The note (census records have not survived) appearing beside a Sub-district name indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.
A
Algoma
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Algoma |
C-1091 |
Nipissing |
C-1091 |
Sault Ste. Marie Village |
Missing |
B
Brant
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Brantford |
C-1008 |
Burford |
C-1008 and C-1009 |
Oakland |
C-1009 |
Onondaga |
C-1009 |
Paris |
C-1009 |
South Dumfries |
C-1009 |
Tuscarora |
C-1009 |
Bruce
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Albemarle |
C-1010 |
Amabel |
C-1010 |
Arran |
C-1010 |
Brant |
C-1010 |
Bruce |
C-1010 |
Carrick |
C-1010 |
Culross |
C-1010 |
Elderslie |
C-1010 and C-1011 |
Greenock |
C-1011 |
Huron |
C-1011 |
Kincardine |
C-1011 |
Kinloss |
C-1011 |
Saugeen |
C-1011 |
Southampton |
C-1011 |
C
Carleton
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Fitzroy |
C-1012 |
Gloucester |
C-1012 |
Goulbourn |
C-1012 |
Huntley |
C-1012 |
March |
C-1012 |
Marlborough |
C-1012 and C-1013 |
Nepean |
C-1013 |
North Gower |
C-1013 |
Osgoode |
C-1013 |
Ottawa |
C-1013 |
Richmond |
C-1013 |
Torbolton |
C-1013 |
D
Dundas
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Iroquois |
C-1014 |
Matilda |
C-1014 |
Morrisburgh |
C-1014 |
Mountain |
C-1014 |
Williamsburg |
C-1014 |
Winchester |
C-1015 |
Durham
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bowmanville |
C-1015 |
Cartwright |
C-1015 |
Cavan |
C-1015 |
Clarke |
C-1016 |
Darlington |
C-1016 |
Hope |
C-1016 and C-1017 |
Manvers |
C-1017 |
Newcastle |
C-1017 |
Port Hope |
C-1017 |
E
Elgin
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Aldborough |
C-1018 |
Bayham |
C-1018 |
Dorchester |
C-1018 |
Dunwich |
C-1018 |
Malahide |
C-1018 and C-1019 |
Southwold |
C-1019 |
St. Thomas |
C-1019 |
Vienna |
C-1019 |
Yarmouth |
C-1019 |
Essex
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Amherstburg |
C-1020 |
Anderdon |
C-1020 |
Colchester |
C-1020 |
Gosfield |
C-1020 |
Madiston |
C-1020 |
Malden |
C-1020 |
Malden (Lunatic Asylum) |
C-1020 |
Mersea |
C-1021 |
Rochester |
C-1021 |
Sandwich |
C-1021 |
Sandwich (College) |
C-1021 |
Sandwich (Gaol) |
C-1021 |
Sandwich East |
C-1020 |
Sandwich West |
C-1021 |
Tilbury West |
C-1021 |
Windsor |
C-1021 |
F
Frontenac
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bedford |
C-1021 and C-1022 |
Clarendon |
C-1021 |
Forts Henry and Frederick |
Missing |
Hinchinbrooke |
C-1022 |
Hospital |
C-1022 |
Kennebec |
C-1022 |
Kingston |
C-1022 |
Loughborough |
C-1022 |
Miller and Canonto |
C-1022 |
Olden |
C-1022 |
Oso |
C-1022 |
Palmerston |
C-1022 |
Pittsburgh |
C-1022 |
Portland |
C-1022 |
Portsmouth |
C-1022 |
Provincial Penitentiary |
C-1022 |
Storrington |
C-1022 and C-1023 |
Wolfe Island |
C-1023 |
G
Glengarry
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Charlottenburgh |
C-1023 and C-1024 |
Kenyon |
C-1024 |
Lancaster |
C-1024 |
Lochiel |
C-1024 |
Grenville
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Augusta |
C-1024 and C-1025 |
Edwardsburgh |
C-1025 |
Kemptville |
C-1025 |
Merrickville |
C-1025 |
Oxford |
C-1025 |
Prescott |
C-1025 and C-1026 |
Prescott (Grammar School) |
C-1025 and C-1026 |
South Gower |
C-1025 |
Wolford |
C-1026 |
Grey
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Artemesia |
C-1026 |
Bentinck |
C-1026 |
Collingwood |
C-1026 |
Derby |
C-1026 |
Egremont |
C-1027 |
Euphrasia |
C-1027 |
Glenelg |
C-1027 |
Holland |
C-1027 |
Melancthon |
C-1027 |
Normanby |
C-1027 |
Osprey |
C-1027 |
Owen Sound |
C-1027 |
Proton |
C-1027 and C-1028 |
Sarawak |
C-1027 |
St. Vincent |
C-1028 |
Sullivan |
C-1028 |
Sydenham |
C-1028 |
H
Haldimand
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Canboro |
C-1028 and C-1029 |
Dunn |
C-1028 |
Dunnville |
Missing |
Moulton |
C-1029 |
North Cayuga |
C-1028 and C-1029 |
Oneida |
C-1029 |
Rainham |
C-1029 |
Seneca |
C-1029 and C-1030 |
Sherbrooke |
C-1029 |
South Cayuga |
C-1029 |
Walpole |
C-1030 |
Halton
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Esquesing |
C-1030 |
Georgetown |
C-1030 |
Milton |
C-1030 |
Nassagaweya |
C-1031 |
Nelson |
C-1031 |
Oakville |
C-1031 |
Trafalgar |
C-1031 |
Hamilton (City)
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
St. Andrew's Ward |
C-1092 |
St. George's Ward |
C-1092 and C-1093 |
St. Lawrence's Ward |
C-1093 |
St. Mary's Ward |
C-1093 and C-1094 |
St. Patrick's Ward |
C-1094 |
Hastings
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Belleville (Seminary) |
C-1034 |
Belleville (Town and Goal) |
C-1032 |
Elzevir |
C-1032 |
Hastings Road |
C-1032 |
Hungerford |
C-1032 |
Hungerford Township |
C-1032 |
Huntingdon |
C-1033 |
Madoc |
C-1033 |
Marmora |
C-1033 |
Rawdon |
C-1033 |
Sidney |
C-1033 |
Stirling |
C-1033 |
Thurlow |
C-1033 and 1034 |
Trenton |
C-1034 |
Tudor and Lake |
C-1034 |
Tyendinaga |
C-1034 |
Huron
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Ashfield |
C-1035 |
Biddulph |
C-1035 |
Clinton |
C-1035 |
Colborne |
C-1035 |
Goderich |
C-1035 |
Goderich (Jail) |
C-1035 |
Grey |
C-1035 |
Hay |
C-1035 and C-1036 |
Howick |
C-1036 |
Hullett |
C-1036 |
McGillivray |
C-1036 |
McKillop |
C-1036 |
Morris |
C-1036 |
Stanley |
C-1036 |
Stephen |
C-1036 and 1037 |
Tuckersmith |
C-1037 |
Turnbury |
C-1037 |
Usborne |
C-1037 |
Wawanosh |
C-1037 |
K
Kent
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Camden and Gore Townships |
C-1038 |
Chatham (Town) |
C-1038 |
Chatham Township and Gore |
C-1038 |
Dover |
C-1038 |
Gore |
C-1038 |
Harwich |
C-1038 and C-1039 |
Howard |
C-1039 |
Oxford |
C-1039 |
Raleigh |
C-1039 |
Romney |
C-1039 |
Tilbury East |
C-1039 |
Zone |
C-1039 and 1040 |
Kingston (City)
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
St. Lawrence Ward |
C-1095 |
Cataraqui Ward |
C-1095 |
Frontenac Ward |
C-1094 and C-1096 |
Rideau Ward |
C-1096 |
Victoria Ward |
C-1096 |
Sydenham Ward |
C-1096 and C-1097 |
Ontario Ward |
C-1097 |
Congregational – Nunnery |
C-1097 |
L
Lambton
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bosanquet |
C-1040 |
Brooke |
C-1040 |
County Gaol |
C-1040 |
Dawn |
C-1040 |
Enniskillen |
C-1040 |
Euphemia |
C-1040 |
Moore |
C-1040 |
Plympton |
C-1040 and C-1041 |
Sarnia |
C-1041 |
Sarnia (Chippewa Indians) |
C-1041 |
Sombra |
C-1041 |
Warwick |
C-1041 |
Lanark
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bathurst |
C-1041 |
Beckwith |
C-1042 |
Burgess |
C-1042 |
Dalhousie |
C-1042 |
Darling |
C-1042 |
Drummond |
C-1042 |
Elmsley |
C-1042 |
Lanark |
C-1042 |
Lavant |
C-1042 |
Montague |
C-1042 |
North Sherbrooke |
C-1042 |
Packenham |
C-1042 |
Perth |
C-1042 and C-1043 |
Ramsay |
C-1043 |
Smiths Falls |
C-1043 |
South Sherbrooke |
C-1043 |
Leeds
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bastard |
C-1043 |
Brockville |
C-1044 |
Burgess |
C-1044 |
Elizabethtown |
C-1044 |
Elmsley |
C-1044 |
Escott |
C-1044 |
North Crosby |
C-1044 |
South Crosby |
C-1044 |
Kitley |
C-1045 |
Lansdowne |
C-1045 |
Leeds |
C-1045 |
Yonge |
C-1045 |
Note: The sub-district name was not indexed in database entries for Kitley, Lansdowne, Leeds and Yonge, so you can search only by a person’s name and the county (district), not by sub-district.
Lennox and Addington
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Adolphustown |
C-1046 |
Amherst Island |
C-1046 |
Anglesea |
C-1046 |
Camden |
C-1046 |
Denbigh |
C-1046 |
Ernestown |
C-1046 |
Fredericksburgh |
C-1046 and C-1047 |
Kaladar |
C-1047 |
Napanee |
C-1047 |
Richmond |
C-1047 |
Sheffield |
C-1047 |
Lincoln
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Caistor |
C-1047 |
Clinton |
C-1047 and C-1048 |
Gainsborough |
C-1048 |
Grantham |
C-1048 |
Grimsby |
C-1048 |
Louth |
C-1048 |
Niagara |
C-1048 and C-1049 |
St. Catharines |
C-1049 |
London (City)
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Ward no. 1 |
C-1097 |
Ward no. 2 |
C-1097 |
Ward no. 3 |
C-1097 |
Ward no. 4 |
C-1097 and C-1098 |
Ward no. 5 |
C-1098 |
Ward no. 6 |
C-1098 |
Ward no. 7 |
C-1098 |
Ward no. 8 |
C-1098 |
Ward no. 9 |
C-1098 and C-1099 |
Ward no. 10 |
C-1099 |
Ward no. 11 |
C-1099 |
Ward no. 12 |
C-1099 |
M
Middlesex
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Adelaide |
C-1049 |
Caradoc |
C-1049 |
Delaware |
C-1049 |
Dorchester |
C-1050 |
Ekfrid |
C-1050 |
Lobo |
C-1050 |
London |
C-1050 |
London (Gaol) |
C-1050 |
Metcalfe |
C-1050 |
Mosa |
C-1051 |
Murray |
C-1051 |
North Dorchester |
C-1051 |
Strathroy |
C-1051 |
West Nissouri |
C-1051 |
Williams East |
C-1051 |
Williams West |
C-1051 |
Westminster |
C-1051 |
N
Norfolk
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Charlotteville |
C-1052 |
Houghton |
C-1052 |
Middleton |
C-1052 |
Simcoe |
C-1052 |
Townsend |
C-1052 and C-1053 |
Walsingham |
C-1053 |
Windham |
C-1053 |
Woodhouse |
C-1053 |
Northumberland
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Alnwick |
C-1054 |
Brighton |
C-1054 |
Brighton (Grammar School) |
C-1054 |
Cobourg |
C-1054 |
Colborne |
C-1054 |
Cramahe |
C-1054 and C-1055 |
Haldimand |
C-1055 |
Hamilton |
C-1055 |
Murray |
C-1055 and C-1056 |
Percy |
C-1056 |
Seymour |
C-1056 |
South Monaghan |
C-1055 |
O
Ontario
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Brock |
C-1056 |
East Whitby |
C-1058 |
Mara |
C-1057 |
Oshawa |
C-1057 |
Pickering |
C-1057 |
Rama |
C-1057 |
Reach |
C-1057 and C-1058 |
Scott |
C-1058 |
Scugog Island |
C-1058 |
Thorah |
C-1058 |
Uxbridge |
C-1058 |
Whitby West |
C-1058 and C-1059 |
Whitby |
C-1059 |
Whitby East |
Missing |
Ottawa (City)
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
By Ward |
C-1099 and C-1100 |
Ottawa Ward |
C-1100 |
St. George's Ward |
C-1100 and C-1101 |
Wellington Ward |
C-1101 |
Victoria Ward |
C-1101 |
Oxford
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Blandford |
C-1059 |
Blenheim |
C-1059 and C-1060 |
County Gaol |
C-1060 |
Dereham |
C-1060 |
East Nissouri |
C-1060 |
East Oxford |
C-1061 |
East Zorra |
C-1061 |
Embro |
C-1060 |
Ingersoll |
C-1060 |
North Norwich |
C-1060 |
North Oxford |
C-1061 |
South Norwich |
C-1060 |
West Oxford |
C-1060 |
West Zorra |
C-1061 and C-1062 |
Woodstock |
C-1061 |
P
Peel
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Albion |
C-1062 |
Brampton |
C-1062 |
Caledon |
C-1062 and C-1063 |
Chinguacousy |
C-1063 |
Streetsville |
C-1063 |
Toronto |
C-1063 |
Toronto Gore |
C-1064 |
Perth
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Blanshard |
C-1064 |
Downie |
C-1064 |
Ellice |
C-1064 |
Elma |
C-1064 |
Fullarton |
C-1064 and C-1065 |
Hibbert |
C-1065 |
Logan |
C-1065 |
Mitchell |
C-1065 |
Mornington |
C-1065 |
North Easthope |
C-1064 |
South Easthope |
C-1064 |
St. Mary's |
C-1065 |
Stratford |
C-1065 |
Wallace |
C-1065 |
Peterborough
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Ashburnham |
C-1066 |
Asphodel |
C-1066 |
Belmont |
C-1066 |
Douro |
C-1066 |
Dummer |
C-1066 |
Ennismore |
C-1066 |
Galway |
C-1066 and C-1067 |
Harvey |
C-1067 |
North Monaghan |
C-1067 |
Otonabee |
C-1067 |
Peterborough |
C-1067 |
Smith |
C-1067 |
Snowdon |
C-1067 |
Stanhope |
C-1067 |
Prescott
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Alfred |
C-1068 |
Caledonia |
C-1068 |
East Hawkesbury |
C-1068 |
Hawkesbury |
C-1068 |
Longueuil |
C-1068 |
North Plantagenet |
C-1068 |
Prescott and Russell Gaol |
C-1068 |
South Plantagenet |
C-1068 |
West Hawkesbury |
C-1068 |
Prince Edward
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Ameliasburgh |
C-1069 |
Athol |
C-1069 |
Hallowell |
C-1069 |
Hilier |
C-1069 |
Marysburgh |
C-1069 and C-1070 |
Picton |
C-1070 |
Sophiasburgh |
C-1070 |
R
Renfrew
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Admaston |
C-1070 |
Alice |
C-1070 |
Algoma |
C-1070 |
Arnprior (Village) |
C-1070 |
Bagot and Brougham |
C-1070 |
Blithfield |
C-1070 |
Bromley |
C-1070 |
Brudenell, Raglan and Radclife |
C-1070 |
Grattan |
C-1070 |
Horton |
C-1070 |
McNab |
C-1070 |
Pembroke |
C-1070 |
Pembroke (Village) |
C-1070 |
Pettawawa, Buchanan and McKay |
C-1070 |
Renfrew (Village) |
C-1071 |
Rolph and Wylie |
C-1071 |
Ross |
C-1071 |
Sebastopol and Griffith |
C-1071 |
Stafford |
C-1071 |
Westmeath |
C-1071 |
Wilberforce |
C-1071 |
Russell
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Cambridge |
C-1071 |
Clarence |
C-1071 |
Cumberland |
C-1071 |
Russell |
C-1071 |
S
Simcoe
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Adjala |
C-1072 |
Barrie |
C-1072 |
Bradford |
C-1072 |
Collingwood |
C-1072 |
Essa |
C-1072 |
Flos |
C-1072 |
Innisfil |
C-1072 and C-1073 |
Medonte |
C-1073 |
Mono |
C-1073 |
Mulmur |
C-1073 |
Muskoka |
C-1073 |
Nottawasaga |
C-1073 |
Orillia |
C-1073 |
Oro |
C-1073 |
Reformatory Prison |
C-1074 |
Sunnidale |
C-1073 |
Tecumseth |
C-1074 |
Tiny |
C-1073 and 1074 |
Tosorontio |
C-1074 |
Vespra |
C-1074 |
West Gwillimbury |
C-1072 |
Stormont
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Cornwall |
C-1074 and C-1075 |
Finch |
C-1075 |
Osnabruck |
C-1075 |
Roxborough |
C-1075 |
T
Toronto (City)
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
St. Andrew's Ward |
C-1101, C-1102 and C-1103 |
St. David's Ward |
C-1103 and C-1104 |
St. George's Ward |
C-1104 and C-1105 |
St. James' Ward |
C-1105 and C-1106 |
St. John's Ward |
C-1106, C-1107 and C-1108 |
St. Lawrence's Ward |
C-1108 and C-1109 |
St. Patrick's Ward |
C-1109 and C-1110 |
V
Victoria
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Anson |
C-1075 |
Bexley |
C-1075 |
Carden |
C-1075 |
Dalton |
C-1075 |
Digby |
C-1075 |
Draper |
C-1076 |
Eldon |
C-1075 and C-1076 |
Emily |
C-1076 |
Fenelon |
C-1076 |
Hindon |
C-1076 |
Laxton |
C-1076 |
Lindsay |
C-1076 |
Lutterworth |
C-1076 |
Macauley |
C-1076 |
Mariposa |
C-1076 |
Ops |
C-1076 |
Somerville |
C-1076 |
Verulam |
C-1076 and C-1077 |
W
Waterloo
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Berlin |
C-1077 |
Galt |
C-1077 |
Hamburg |
C-1077 |
Hespeler |
C-1077 |
North Dumfries |
C-1077 |
North Waterloo |
C-1078 |
Preston |
C-1078 |
South Waterloo |
C-1078 |
Waterloo |
C-1078 |
Wellesley |
C-1078 and C-1079 |
Wilmot |
C-1079 |
Woolwich |
C-1079 |
Welland
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Bertie |
C-1080 |
Chippawa |
C-1080 |
Clifton |
C-1080 |
Crowland |
C-1080 |
Fort Erie |
C-1080 |
Humberstone |
C-1080 |
Pelham |
C-1080 and C-1081 |
Stamford |
C-1081 |
Stanford |
C-1081 |
Thorold |
C-1081 |
Wainfleet |
C-1081 |
Welland |
C-1081 |
Willoughby |
C-1081 |
Wellington
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Amaranth |
C-1082 |
Arthur |
C-1082 |
Elora |
C-1082 |
Eramosa |
C-1082 |
Erin |
C-1082 |
Fergus |
C-1082 |
Garafraxa |
C-1082 and C-1083 |
Guelph |
C-1083 |
Luther |
C-1083 |
Maryborough |
C-1083 |
Minto |
C-1083 |
Nichol |
C-1083 |
Peel |
C-1084 |
Pilkington |
C-1084 |
Puslinch |
C-1084 |
Wentworth
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
Ancaster |
C-1085 |
Barton |
C-1085 |
Beverly |
C-1085 and C-1086 |
Binbrook |
C-1085 |
Dundas |
C-1086 |
East Flamboro |
C-1086 |
Glanford |
C-1086 |
Saltfleet |
C-1086 and C-1087 |
West Flamboro |
C-1086 |
Y
York
Sub District Name |
Microfilm |
East Gwillimbury |
C-1087 |
Etobicoke |
C-1087 |
Georgina |
C-1087 |
Holland Landing |
C-1087 |
King |
C-1087 and C-1088 |
Markham |
C-1088 |
North Gwillimbury |
C-1087 |
Scarborough |
C-1089 |
Vaughan |
C-1089 |
Whitchurch |
C-1089 and C-1090 |
York |
C-1090 |
Yorkville Township |
Missing |