Annual Report on the Privacy Act 2017–2018

Table of Contents

1. Report on the Privacy Act

1.1 Introduction

The Privacy Act (the Act) provides Canadian citizens and permanent residents with the right of access to and correction of personal information about themselves that is under the control of a government institution. The Act also provides the legal framework for the collection, retention, use, disclosure, disposition and validation of the accuracy of personal information in the administration of programs and activities by government institutions subject to the Act.

Under the Act, personal information is defined as “information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form”. Examples of personal information include data about the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, or marital status of an individual; the education or the medical, criminal, financial, or employment history of an individual; the address, fingerprints or blood type of an individual; and/or any identifying number, symbol or other particular identifier assigned to an individual.

This report has been prepared and tabled in Parliament in accordance with section 72 of the Act. It covers the period from April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018, for Library and Archives Canada (LAC).

1.2 Mandate of Library and Archives Canada

The mandate of LAC is:

  • to preserve the documentary heritage of Canada for the benefit of present and future generations;
  • to serve as a source of enduring knowledge accessible to all, contributing to the cultural, social and economic advancement of Canada as a free and democratic society;
  • to facilitate co-operation among Canadian communities involved in the acquisition, preservation and diffusion of knowledge; and
  • to serve as the continuing memory of the Government of Canada and its institutions.

Given LAC’s role as the continuing memory of the federal government, all archival records are sent to LAC once they are no longer needed for operational purposes in their creating department. LAC also manages military personnel records in accordance with Order in Council P.C. 1971-1989 (September 21, 1971). In addition to the privacy requests received on above-mentioned collections, LAC also receives privacy requests for its own operational records.

Most of the privacy requests received each year by LAC are to access the restricted military personnel files of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). These include:

  • Canadian Forces regular members (1919 to 1997);
  • Canadian Forces reserve members (1919 to 2007); 
  • Newfoundland Militia members who served in the Second World War.

LAC also holds the dormant records of former federal public servants until the public servant reaches 80 years old and then the records are destroyed.
Archival government records and military and former public servants’ records are stored in various locations, including in the National Capital Region, Winnipeg, and Vancouver.

1.3 Organization

The organizational chart below outlines the reporting structure relating to Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) at LAC.

Figure 1: Access to Information and Privacy Reporting Structure

Figure 1 

Figure 1 (text version):

The text below summarizes reporting structure for the delegated administration of the Act at LAC:

  • Librarian and Archivist of Canada;
  • Chief Operating Officer;
  • Director General Public Services and Chief Privacy Officer;
  • Director Regional Services and Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP);
  • Manager, ATIP and Personnel Records and ATIP Coordinator;
  • Personnel Records;
  • Block Review;
  • Policy and Governance; and
  • The Director Regional Services and Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP), reports to the Director General Public Services and Chief Privacy Officer, who in turn, reports to the Chief Operating Officer, who in turn, reports to the Librarian and Archivist of Canada.
  • Reporting to the Director, Regional Services and Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP), is the Manager ATIP and Personnel Records and ATIP Coordinator. The Manager, ATIP and Personnel Records and ATIP Coordinator, oversees four business areas: Personnel Records, Block Review, Policy and Governance, Archival and Operational Records.

There are four business areas within LAC's ATIP and Personnel Records team: Archival and Operational Records, Personnel Records, Policy and Governance, and Block Review. Their functions are described below.

Archival and Operational Records:

  • Processes formal and informal access and privacy requests on LAC's operational records, restricted archival records under LAC's control, and consultation requests from other Government of Canada (GC) institutions;
  • Reviews restricted finding aids concerning archival records transferred to LAC for permanent custody, and severs information that remains restricted; and
  • Provides access to authorized current federal employees to restricted archival records under LAC's control.

Personnel Records:

  • Processes formal and informal access, and privacy requests, for restricted personnel files of former members of the CAF as well as former federal government employees;

Policy and Governance:

  • Reviews the implications of changes to the legislation;
  • Develops policies and procedures; and
  • Leads the development of a range of internal and external reports.

Block Review:

  • Performs a proactive risk-based review of archival records in LAC’s holdings in accordance with the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, following a set procedure, to determine if blocks of records can be proactively “opened” and made available to the public and researchers.

During this reporting period, there were 17.95 full-time equivalents (FTEs) assigned to processing Privacy Act requests, which includes ATIP staff, regional staff members, and digitization staff.

1.4 Delegation Order

For the purposes of the Act, the Minister of Canadian Heritage delegates his or her powers, authorities and responsibilities to the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The Librarian and Archivist of Canada is accountable for developing, coordinating and implementing effective policies, guidelines, systems and procedures. This delegation order ensures that the Minister’s responsibilities under the Act are met and that information is processed and disclosed appropriately.

At LAC, the Librarian and Archivist of Canada delegates his or her powers, authorities and responsibilities to:

  • The Director General, Public Services, and Chief Privacy Officer;
  • The Director, Regional Services and ATIP;
  • The Manager, ATIP and Personnel Records, and ATIP Coordinator; and
  • The ATIP analysts in Archival and Operational Records and in Personnel Records.

The latest delegation order was issued by the Minister of Canadian Heritage to LAC in May 2016 and is available in Appendix A of this report.

1.5 Statistical Report

Statistical reporting pertaining to the administration of the Act has been in place since 1983. The statistical reports prepared by government institutions provide aggregate data on the application of the Act. This information is made public on an annual basis and is also included with the annual reports on access to information and privacy, tabled in Parliament by each institution. Because requests submitted via the formal route are subject to statutory timelines, the statistical report provides data related to compliance by institutions to the legislated time frames, subject to the Act. A comprehensive statistical report on the formal privacy requests processed by LAC in the 2017–2018 fiscal year is available in Appendix B of this report, and several segments are highlighted in the relevant sections.

LAC in the 2017–2018 fiscal year is available in Appendix B of this report, and several segments are highlighted in the relevant sections.

LAC processes significantly more informal privacy requests (93% of requests received) than formal requests. Information on the processing of informal privacy requests will also be described within the written report. The resources described in this report encompass the processing of both formal and informal privacy requests.

2. Interpretation of the Statistical Report for Requests Under the Privacy Act

Part 1 - Requests Under the Privacy Act

Each year, LAC receives a significant number of privacy requests from individuals seeking information about themselves in records held by LAC. There are three (3) groupings of records within LAC: Personnel Files (military service files and dormant records of federal public servants); GC Archival Records (archival records transferred to LAC by government institutions when they are no longer required for ongoing operational purposes); and LAC’s own operational records that it has created.

Table 1: Types of Records Requested Under the Privacy Act
Type of Record Requested Requests Received Requests Completed*
Military and dormant records of federal public servants Formal 406 380
Informal 5,447 4,292
Total 5,853 4,672
GC archival records Formal 18 20
Informal 1 2
Total 19 22
LAC operational records Formal 3 2
Informal 1 1
Total 4 3

* Note: Some requests completed were carried over from the previous fiscal year.

The majority of the formal privacy requests received by LAC are related to information found in the military personnel files of former members of the CAF. In recent years, there has been increased awareness of benefits and services offered to former military service members, which may have contributed to additional privacy requests on these records.

Furthermore, class action lawsuits have contributed to the increased number of privacy requests received and processed.

1.1 Additional Analysis of Requests

During this reporting period (April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018), LAC received 427 new formal privacy requests. This continues the upward trend for formal privacy requests received by LAC (373 received in 2016–2017, and 306 received in 2015–2016)

Figure 2: Formal Privacy Requests Trends

Figure 2
Figure 2 (text version):

In 2017-2018, LAC confirmed an upward trend in new official requests compared to 2016-2017.

2016-2017:

  • 20 requests outstanding;
  • 372 requests received;
  • 378 requests closed;
  • 15 requests carried forward.

2017-2018:

  • 15 requests outstanding;
  • 427 requests received;
  • 402 requests closed;
  • 40 requests carried forward.

Formal privacy requests are processed within 30 calendar days from the receipt of the request, within the statutory requirements, unless an extension is required. Informal requests are not subject to the same statutory deadlines; however, LAC makes significant efforts to process informal privacy requests in a timely manner. All informal requests are reviewed at the time of registration and prioritized based on the clients’ needs. Urgent requests may include privacy requests for documentation to support CAF veterans’ medical or pension benefits, appointments with physicians, etc. Similar to the formal requests, there is also an increase in the number of new informal privacy requests received over last year.

Figure 3: Informal Privacy Requests Trends

Figure 3
Figure 3 (text version):

In 2017-2018, LAC confirmed an upward trend in new informal requests compared to 2016-2017.
2016-2017:

  • 490 requests outstanding;
  • 5006 requests received;
  • 5045 requests closed;
  • 451 request carried forward.

2017-2018:

  • 451 requests outstanding;
  • 5449 requests received;
  • 4295 requests closed;
  • 1605 requests carried forward.

In 2017–2018, LAC responded to 4,295 informal privacy requests, which represents 14.8% fewer requests completed than the previous year, however, the volume and scope of the requests processed were greater. A significant portion of informal requests (45%) were completed in 1 to 60 days, and an additional 54% of informal requests were processed in between 61 and 120 days. Less than 1% of informal requests were processed in between 121 and 180 days, and none took longer than 180 days to process.

Part 2 - Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and Completion Time

In 2017–2018, LAC closed 402 formal privacy requests. This reflects a more than 6% increase (378 formal requests completed in 2016–2017) and a continued trend of increase (297 requests completed in 2015–2016).

Figure 4: Formal Privacy Requests: Number of Days to Complete

Figure 4
Figure 4 (text version):

In 2017-2018, LAC completed :

  • 57% of requests in 1 to 15 days;
  • 43% of requests in 16 to 30 days;
  • 1% of requests in 31 to 60 days;
  • 0% of requests in 61 to 120 days;
  • 0% of requests in 121 to 180 days;
  • 0% of requests in 181 to 365 days;
  • 0% of requests in more than 365 days.

Of the 402 formal requests completed in 2017–2018, LAC was able to disclose all or segments of the records in 88% (352 of 402) of requests. In the remaining 12% of requests, the records did not exist or the request was abandoned by the client prior to the preparation of the release package.

The following table provides an overview of the disposition of the completed requests.

Table 2: Disclosure of Records for Completed Formal Requests
Formal Privacy Requests 2017–2018 2016–2017 2015–2016
Fully disclosed 161 (40%) 158 (42%) 126 (42%)
Partially disclosed 191 (48%) 166 (44%) 138 (46%)
Exempted in entirety 0 0 0
Excluded in entirety 0 0 0
No existing records 28 (7%) 31 (8%) 17 (6%)
Request abandoned 22 (5%) 23 (6%) 16 (5%)
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0

* Note: Percentages may not add up to 100 due to rounding.

2.2 Exemptions

During 2017–2018, LAC invoked exemptions under three sections of the Act, and a total of 200 requests included exemptions. A significant portion of privacy requests completed by LAC pertain to military personnel files, in which the records contain the personal information of other individuals (such as the Social Insurance Numbers and dates of birth of family members), therefore section 26 (information about other individuals) applied in 197 cases. In addition, section 19 (personal information obtained in confidence) was applied on two requests, and section 21 (international affairs and defence) was applied in one instance.

2.3 Exclusions

The Act does not apply to personal information contained in certain materials (i.e., library material preserved for public reference purposes) and in Cabinet confidences. LAC has not invoked any exclusions for the last three fiscal years, including 2017–2018.

2.4 Format of Information Released for Formal Requests

LAC clients have the option of receiving records in either hard copy (paper) or digital format. In 249 cases, the response was provided in hard-copy format (the default), and in 103 cases, applicants requested that it be provided in digital format (CD-ROM). In alignment with LAC’s priority to be at the forefront of new technologies, LAC will continue to modernize its services and increase the availability of digital content in the coming years.

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant Pages Processed and Disclosed

In 2017–2018, LAC reviewed 424,067 pages of material in response to formal (60,422 pages) and informal (363,645 pages) privacy requests. The majority of privacy requests received by LAC are for the military files of former members of the CAF. In general, the more recent military service files (post–Second World War) are more complex to review, as there are more pages within an individual’s file and they contain more detailed medical information. The following chart provides the total number of pages reviewed by type of record within LAC’s collections.

Figure 5 : Pages Reviewed in 2017-2018 by Type of Record

Figure 5
Figure 5 (text version):

In 2017-2018, LAC reviewed:

  • 1,465 Pages of Operational records;
  • 2,724 Pages of Government archival records;
  • 419,962 Pages of Personnel records;
  • For a total of 424,151 pages reviewed.

2.5.2 Relevant Pages Processed and Disclosed by Size of Request

Of the 374 formal requests in which records were disclosed either partially or in full, a total of 60,146 pages were disclosed of the 60,422 pages reviewed. In 40 of these requests, the disclosures ranged from 500 to 5,000 pages.

2.5.3 Other Complexities

Table 3: Number of Other Complexities Identified per Fiscal Year
Fiscal year Total Number
of Complexities
2017–2018 182
2016–2017 178
2015–2016 133

Other complexities include requests in which consultation is required, legal advice must be sought, or that information about more than one individual is interwoven within the records. The number of complexities over the last three years was relatively consistent based on the number of requests processed within the reporting period.

2.6 Deemed Refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not Meeting Statutory Deadline

Of the 402 formal requests completed this year, 5 requests were completed after the statutory deadline. In one instance, an external consultation was required. In the other four instances, the statutory deadline was missed because the files were charged out to other departments, and therefore LAC did not have immediate access to the records.

2.7 Requests for Translation

There were no requests for translations from English to French or from French to English in the 2017–2018 reporting year.

Part 3 – Disclosures Under Subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act Pertaining to Privacy

During 2017–2018, LAC disclosed information pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act (the Act) pertaining to privacyin 377 instances. The most significant number of disclosures (207 disclosures) were in accordance with paragraph 8(2)(j), which provides access of information to any individual or body for the purposes of statistical or research purposes. In order for disclosure to be provided under this section of the Act, the head of the institution must be satisfied that the research could not be completed without the disclosure and the researcher must ensure that no subsequent disclosure, would identify the individuals for whom information was collected.

LAC also released information in 68 instances pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(k) of the Act: information could be released to an individual or a body acting on behalf of an Indigenous community for the purpose of research and validating a land claim or grievance. What follows is a summary of all disclosures under subsection 8(2) of the Act.

Table 4: Summary of Disclosures Under Subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act
Section of
the Privacy Acts. 8(2)(a)
Number
of Disclosures
s. 8(2)(a) 22
s. 8(2)(b) 1
s. 8(2)(c) 3
s. 8(2)(d) 29
s. 8(2)(e) 34
s. 8(2)(f) 9
s. 8(2)(g) 2
s. 8(2)(j) 207
s. 8(2)(k) 68
s. 8(2)(m) 2
Total 377

During the reporting period, LAC made two disclosures pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Act, which articulates that the head of the institution is of the opinion that the disclosure of personal information is considered to be in the public interest. In the both cases, LAC communicated with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) at the time of the release of the information.

In the first case, the release of the information pertained to dental documentation of an individual and the information would be used for a provincial coroner’s investigation. The OPC responded that the disclosure should have been made under section 8(2)(f) of the Act, which articulates disclosure between the Government of Canada and a provincial/territorial/First Nations government for the purpose of carrying out a lawful investigation. As a result, LAC has updated its procedures.

The second instance where LAC released information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Act, was to the family of a person who had been missing since the mid-1950s.

Part 4 – Requests for Correction and Personal Information and Notations

During 2017–2018, LAC did not receive any requests to correct personal information.

Part 5 – Extensions

5.1 Reasons for Extensions and Disposition of Requests

In 2017–2018, extensions were necessary in two cases. In both instances, the request interfered with normal operations. These requests contained a significant volume of records, and the volume exceeded the typical work of the unit.

5.2 Length of Extensions

In both instances noted above, the requested extensions were for a duration of 16 to 30 days.

Part 6 – Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations Received from Other Government of Canada Institutions and Other Organizations

In 2017–2018, LAC did not receive requests for consultation from other institutions within the GC nor from any other organizations.

6.2 Recommendations and Completion Time for Consultations Received from Other Government of Canada Institutions

LAC did not receive requests for consultation from other Government of Canada institutions.

6.3 Recommendations and Completion Time for Consultations Received from Other Organizations

Consistent with the figures from 2015–2016 and 2016–2017, LAC did not receive any consultation requests from organizations outside the GC in 2017–2018.

Part 7 – Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services

LAC did not consult with Legal Services on Cabinet confidences in 2017–2018.

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

LAC did not consult the Privy Council Office on Cabinet confidences in 2017–2018.

Part 8 – Complaints and Investigation Notices Received

In 2017–2018, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner undertook four investigations concerning LAC release packages in accordance with section 31 of the Privacy Act.

One client submitted two complaints pursuant to a formal privacy request submitted to LAC. One complaint is ongoing. LAC has made representations to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, but no actions have been taken.

In another instance, a client made two identical requests and submitted duplicate complaints; these complaints have been discontinued.

Part 9 – Privacy Impact Assessments

In 2017–2018, LAC began a process to review existing Privacy Impact Assessments (s) onPIA several new and revised programs. Starting in November 2017, one full-time equivalent (FTE) in the Policy and Governance unit was dedicated to work on PIAs.

During the fiscal year, LAC did not finalize any new or revised PIAs; however, significant work was undertaken on three PIAs. Newly established programs and projects are also subject to a PIA, and LAC is reviewing the parameters of these initiatives in accordance with PIA requirements. In the coming fiscal year, LAC will publish PIA summaries online for any newly completed or revised PIAs.

Part 10 – Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs

Table 5: Costs
Cost Category Cost to Administer the Act
Salary:
ATIP & Personnel Records (National Capital Region), including Director
$1,113,366.21
Salary:
Digitization
$166,384.86
Total salary $1,279,751.06
Operations and Maintenance (O&M):
ATIP & Personnel Records (National Capital Region)
$13,929.50
O&M:
Digitization
$4,100.00
ATIP software licenses $42,120.92
IT hardware $0
Shipping $11,488.53
Total O&M $71,638.95
Total cost $1,351,390.01

10.2 Human Resources

In 2017–2018, there were 17.95 full-time equivalent (FTE) staff assigned to processing formal and informal requests under the Act. LAC made a concerted effort to staff any vacant positions during the reporting period. As a result, LAC used several hiring mechanisms including the hiring of casual and temporary staff, as well as indeterminate hiring at various classification levels.

3. Miscellaneous

3.1 Other Requests

There were no other requests for the period from April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018, relating to the Act.

3.2 Education and Training

During the reporting period, several initiatives were undertaken to raise awareness of the roles and responsibilities of ATIP analysts and to train LAC employees on their specific responsibilities.

Information Session for LAC Management

In May 2017, LAC’s ATIP Management team made a presentation to its Senior Leaders’ Forum to highlight the work of the ATIP and Personnel Records team to the executives and managers of the institution. It highlighted the volume of requests handled, implications across the organization to different operational areas, and reminded managers of their roles and responsibilities under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Right to Know Day

In September 2017, LAC participated in international Right to Know Day, which aims to raise awareness of individuals’ right to access government information, including personal information about themselves held by the government. This event promotes freedom of information as essential to both democracy and good governance.

LAC co-hosted the Right to Know: Balancing Access and Privacy Symposium in partnership with Dalhousie University in Halifax on September 29, 2017, as part of its Right to Know Week events. The symposium reached a public audience and informed participants, which included information management specialists, researchers and archivists, about LAC’s programs related to access and privacy. There were a total of 52 participants. Presentations were given by the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Nova Scotia, LAC, Dalhousie University, and Service Nova Scotia.

Additionally, LAC set up two information booths in the National Capital Region to advise LAC clients and LAC staff about access and privacy. One booth was set up at LAC’s public-facing building in Ottawa to provide information to researchers and clients about access and privacy. Another booth was set up in Gatineau to provide LAC employees with more information about ATIP legislation. Throughout Right to Know Week, internal messaging was sent to all LAC employees publicizing the event and reminding them of their roles and responsibilities, both for LAC in its role as the continuing memory of government and as individual federal public servants. Employees at LAC were also encouraged to take the ATIP courses offered by the Canada School of Public Service.

Training for LAC Client Service Staff

In November 2017, ATIP provided additional training and information to the Regional Services team members in Halifax, Winnipeg and Vancouver about the role of ATIP at LAC. The purpose of this training session was to provide additional guidance and information to members of the regional team who process informal Access to Information requests, and to train LAC staff on how to guide LAC clients who visit the service points in Halifax, Winnipeg and Vancouver. In the 2017–2018 fiscal year, the regional offices of LAC located in Halifax and Vancouver significantly modified their service offerings to LAC clients; in addition, LAC staff in Vancouver relocated to offer a service point inside the Vancouver Public Library Central Branch, and the public service point in Halifax was relocated to the Scotiabank Family History Centre inside the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21. Both of these relocations increased the number of clients visiting LAC directly in these sites. Recognizing the unique opportunity that LAC has to engage with these clients, regional team members were provided with additional coaching regarding the types of privacy and access requests that the ATIP and Personnel Records team receive and how they are processed. The two-hour training session covered various topics including the processes associated with informal requests, and policies regarding access for departmental researchers.

In December 2017, ATIP and Personnel Records provided training to the Reference Services Division at LAC. This training provided information on the newly created Policy and Governance unit as well as additional information about volume increases, the application of the federal legislation, and the authorization of access to personal information under paragraphs 8(2)(j) and 8(2)(k) of the Privacy Act.

Furthermore, in March 2018, ATIP provided an information session to the Orientation team within the Public Services Branch. The Orientation team provides client services in person in the Genealogy Centre, over the phone via dedicated phone lines for LAC clients, and by email or fax. The information session provided additional support to the Orientation team in its interactions with LAC clients who express interest in receiving information about their own military records or dormant records of federal public servants or the personnel files of their family members.

Blanket Exercise

LAC is committed to the reconciliation process with Indigenous communities and to the recognition of their rights. However, LAC cannot achieve these objectives unless collaboration with Indigenous communities and their representatives is based on a genuine and respectful commitment and knowledge of their history.

This role-playing exercise in which participants took on the role of Indigenous peoples is designed to provide participants with an overview of the last 500 years of history on the territory we now call Canada from the perspective of Indigenous communities, as well as the impacts of that history. An Indigenous Elder was on hand to accompany staff in this exercise and help them deal with emotions that may have arisen. From November 2017 to February 2018, LAC invited staff to participate in the Blanket Exercise. This exercise had 220 participants in the 6 sessions that were offered in both English and French.

Additional Training

Experienced ATIP and Personnel Records analysts mentor new ATIP analysts who have recently joined LAC or taken on new roles and responsibilities. This provides guidance to ensure the successful processing of new incoming requests.

A training plan was also developed to address LAC’s general ATIP needs, and its implementation is ongoing into 2018–2019.

Table 6: Training and Learning
Training Type Date Target Audience
Presentation at Senior Leaders Forum May 24, 2017 -LAC executives
-LAC managers
-LAC supervisors

(75 participants)
Awareness activity:
Right to Know Week Symposium (partnership between Dalhousie University and LAC) in Halifax
September 28, 2017 -LAC staff
-University students
-LAC clients and researchers

(52 participants)
Awareness activity:
Right to Know Week information booth in Ottawa
September 28, 2017 -LAC staff working in Ottawa
-Researchers/LAC clients

(30 participants)
Awareness activity:
Right to Know Week information booth in Gatineau
September 28, 2017 -LAC staff

(25 participants)
Training
For Regional Services
November 20, 2017 -LAC staff working in the regions

(20 participants)
Training:
For References Services
December 6, 2017 -LAC staff working in client services

(10 participants)
Awareness activity:
Blanket Exercise: Indigenous Cultures Awareness and Learning Program
November 2017 to February 2018 -LAC staff

(220 participants)
Job shadowing:
Experienced ATIP analysts support the learning of newer ATIP analysts and other staff members
Ongoing
throughout the fiscal year
-ATIP staff and LAC staff with an interest in ATIP

(5 participants)
Table 6 (table summary):

The text below summarizes the types of training and learning that was completed during the reporting period:

  • 1 Presentation: (Presentation at Senior Leaders Forum) was provided to LAC Executives, managers and supervisors where there were 75 participants;
  • 3 Awareness Activities: (Right to know Week symposium and information booth) were held in Ottawa, Gatineau, and Halifax. These events targeted various audiences including staff, university students, researchers and LAC clients and had a total of 107 participants;
  • 1 Awareness Activity: (Blanket Exercise: Indigenous Cultures awareness and Learning Program) was provided to LAC staff where there were 220 participants;
  • 2 Trainings Sessions: (regional and reference services) were provided to staff working in the regions and in client services and had a total of 30 participants;
  • Job Shadowing: for experienced ATIP analysts to support the learning of newer ATIP analysts and other LAC staff members was provided to 5 participants.

3.3 Significant Changes to Organization, Programs, Operations or Policy

In 2017–2018, LAC received 1,212 informal requests and 125 formal requests via its online ATIP request portal (a total of 1,337 requests). Privacy requests made up approximately 23% of requests received online. At the end of March 2017, LAC’s ATIP team added a Policy and Governance unit that is responsible for the drafting of the annual reports to Parliament, the publication of LAC’s Info Source chapter, the oversight of LAC’s reporting via the Open Canada portal regarding the promotion of access to information release packages, Privacy Impact Assessments and corporate reporting.

In June 2017, LAC decided that effective April 1, 2018, the Human Resources Multi-Institutional Disposition Authority (MIDA) (98/005) will be revoked, and this will end the transfer of dormant records of federal public servants to LAC. New disposition authorizations will be issued, which will provide GC institutions with the authority to dispose of their human resources records at the end of their respective retention periods. Files that are currently stored at LAC (in Winnipeg) will be managed until the end of their predetermined retention period. This decision is aligned with LAC’s mandate to only acquire, preserve and store archival records.

In the third quarter of 2017–2018, the Personnel Records team revised its triage procedures to more accurately identify the urgency of new incoming informal privacy requests. This allowed the team to more appropriately prioritize the responses through different categories of workflows with more varying degrees of urgency.

In the fourth quarter of 2017–2018, LAC began a pilot project, approved as part of LAC’s National Public Service Week Dragon’s Lair Innovation Initiative in June 2017, to test different methods and processes for digitizing military service files in order to gauge capacity, infrastructure and processes, to inform future opportunities for efficiencies.

3.4 Overview of New or Revised Privacy Act–Related Policies and Procedures Implemented

In November 2016, LAC received and complied with a litigation hold; this is a legal obligation for the institution to preserve intact all documents that are potentially relevant to the particular litigation. The litigation hold resulted in the modification of working procedures, particularly the movement of files from LAC buildings in the National Capital Region to LAC’s service point in Winnipeg. This litigation hold continues to be in effect.

3.5 Privacy Breaches

In 2017–2018, LAC did not have any privacy breaches.

In 2016–2017, LAC drafted revised Procedures for Responding to Privacy Incidents and Privacy Breaches. The procedures outline the roles and responsibilities of various business areas of LAC when responding to privacy incidents, based on the current guidelines established through LAC’s Policy on Privacy Management and in accordance with the Privacy Act. At the end of 2017–2018, the procedures were in the final stages of approval.

3.6 Monitoring

LAC monitors the time invested in processing privacy requests through the specialized ATIP software Access Pro Case Management from CSDS Systems Inc. This software enables LAC to track all request‑related activities (e.g., time management, correspondence, consultations and fees) and allows each activity to be reported with specific timelines. A system feature called the “Dashboard” also provides system users, supervisors and managers with information about various data fields. The Dashboard is reviewed by the Systems Specialist in Policy and Governance to ensure accuracy of reporting. The ‘dashboard’ is one tool pertaining to monitoring and compliance; however, LAC has designed several tools and reporting mechanisms to review progress and level of completion of requests.

Data fields available for review include the number of requests and request actions that are due within a specific period. Other features, such as system-designed reports and search‑builders, allow users, managers and the system administrator to track all active and closed requests for accuracy, completeness and compliance with regard to regulations, policies and procedures.

If an irregularity is identified, this will be brought to the attention of section supervisors. Depending on the severity of the irregularity identified, the case may be brought to the attention of the ATIP Coordinator, Director, Chief Privacy Officer, other senior executives, or the Librarian and Archivist of Canada.

3.7 Information Holdings

Sources of Federal Government and Employee Information (Info Source) is a series of bulletins containing information about and collected by the Government of Canada. The primary purpose of Info Source is to assist individuals in exercising their rights under the Act. Info Source also supports the federal government’s commitment to facilitate access to information regarding its activities.

A description of LAC’s functions, programs, activities and related information holdings can be found in Sources of Federal Government and Employee Information 2017.

To improve service delivery and reduce the technical burdens for the requesters who chose to submit their request online, the Public Services Branch at LAC has updated its program-related information available online, including Info Source. All Info Source publications are available online free of charge.

Additional copies of this report are available upon request:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Library and Archives Canada
395 Wellington Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0N4

Appendices

Appendix A: Delegation Order - Privacy Act

Pursuant to section 73 of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, I, as head of Library and Archives Canada, hereby designate the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise my powers and functions under these Acts specified opposite each position.

This delegation order supersedes all previous Access to Information Act and Privacy Act delegation orders.

Original signed by
The Honourable Mélanie Joly
Minister of Canadian Heritage
Date 2016-05-26

Schedule A - Sections of the Access to Information Act to be Delegated
Section of the Access to Information Act Powers, Duties or Functions Position
4(2.1) -Responsibility of government institutions -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
7(a) -Notice when access requested -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
7(b) -Giving access to record -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
8(1) -Transfer of request to another government institution -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
9 -Extension of time limits -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
11(2), (3), (4), (5), (6) -Additional fees -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
12(2)(b) -Language of access -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
12(3)(b) -Access in an alternative format -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
13 -Exemption – Information obtained in confidence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
14 -Exemption – Federal-provincial affairs -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
15 -Exemption – International affairs and defence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
16 -Exemption – Law enforcement and investigations -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
16.5 -Exemption – Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
17 -Exemption – Safety of individuals -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
18 -Exemption – Economic interests of Canada -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
18.1 -Exemption – Economic interests of Canada Post, Export Development Canada, the Public Sector Pension Investment Board and VIA Rail Canada Inc. -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
19 -Exemption – Personal information -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
20 -Exemption – Third-party information -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
21 -Exemption – Operations of government -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22 -Exemption – Testing procedures, tests and audits -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22.1 -Exemption – Audit working papers and draft audit reports -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
23 -Exemption – Solicitor-client privilege -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
24 -Exemption – Statutory prohibitions -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
25 -Severability -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
26 -Exception – Information to be published -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
27(1), (4) -Third-party notification -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
28(1)(b), (2), (4) -Third-party notification -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
29(1) -Where the Information Commissioner recommends disclosure -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
33 -Advising Information Commissioner of third-party involvement -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
35(2)(b) -Right to make representations -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
37(4) -Access to be given to complainant -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
43(1) -Notice to third party (application to Federal Court for review) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
44(2) -Notice to applicant (application to Federal Court by third party) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
52(2)(b), (3) -Special rules for hearings -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
71(1) -Facilities for inspection of manuals -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
72 -Annual report to Parliament -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP

Schedule A - Sections of the Access to Information Act to be Delegated (continued)
Section of the Access to Information Regulations Powers, Duties or Functions Position
6(1) -Transfer of request -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
7(2) -Search and preparation fees -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
7(3) -Production and programming fees -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8 -Providing access to record(s) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8.1 -Limitations in respect of format -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP

Schedule B - Sections of the Privacy Act to be Delegated
Section of the Privacy Act Powers, Duties or Functions Position
8(2)(j) -Disclosure for research purposes -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8(2)(m) -Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8(4) -Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
8(5) -Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
9(1) -Record of disclosures to be retained -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
9(4) -Consistent uses -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
10 -Personal information to be included in personal information banks -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
14 -Notice where access requested -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
15 -Extension of time limits -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
17(2)(b) -Language of access -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
17(3)(b) -Access to personal information in alternative format -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
18(2) -Exemption (exempt bank) – disclosure may be refused -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
19(1) -Exemption – Personal information obtained in confidence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
19(2) -Exemption – Where authorized to disclose -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
20 -Exemption – Federal-provincial affairs -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
21 -Exemption – International affairs and defence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22 -Exemption – Law enforcement and investigation -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22.3 -Exemption – Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
23 -Exemption – Security clearances -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
24 -Exemption – Individuals sentenced for an offence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
25 -Exemption – Safety of individuals -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
26 -Exemption – Information about another individual -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
27 -Exemption – Solicitor-client privilege -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
28 -Exemption – Medical record -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
31 -Notice of intention to investigate -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
33(2) -Right to make representation -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
35(1) -Findings and recommendations of Privacy Commissioner (complaints) Librarian and Archivist of Canada
Director General, Services
Director, Regional Services and ATIP
Manager, ATIP
Senior Analyst, ATIP
Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
35(4) -Access to be given -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
36(3) -Report of findings and recommendations (exempt banks) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
37(3) -Report of findings and recommendations (compliance review) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
51(2)(b) -Special rules for hearings -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
51(3) -Ex parte representations -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
72(1) -Report to Parliament -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP

Schedule B - Sections of the Privacy Act to be Delegated (continued)
Section of the Privacy Regulations Powers, Duties or Functions Position
9 -Reasonable facilities and time provided to examine personal information -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
11(2) -Notification that correction to personal information has been made -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
11(4) -Notification that correction to personal information has been refused -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
13(1) -Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist for an opinion on whether to release information to the requester -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
14 -Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a requester in the presence of a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP

Schedule B - Sections of the Privacy Act to be Delegated
Section of the Privacy Act Powers, Duties or Functions Position
8(2)(j) -Disclosure for research purposes -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8(2)(m) -Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
8(4) -Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
8(5) -Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
9(1) -Record of disclosures to be retained -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
9(4) -Consistent uses -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
10 -Personal information to be included in personal information banks -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
14 -Notice where access requested -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
15 -Extension of time limits -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
17(2)(b) -Language of access -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
17(3)(b) -Access to personal information in alternative format -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
18(2) -Exemption (exempt bank) – disclosure may be refused -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
19(1) -Exemption – Personal information obtained in confidence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
19(2) -Exemption – Where authorized to disclose -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
20 -Exemption – Federal-provincial affairs -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
21 -Exemption – International affairs and defence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22 -Exemption – Law enforcement and investigation -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
22.3 -Exemption – Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
23 -Exemption – Security clearances -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
24 Exemption – Individuals sentenced for an offence -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
25 -Exemption – Safety of individuals -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
26 -Exemption – Information about another individual -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
27 -Exemption – Solicitor-client privilege -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
28 -Exemption – Medical record -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
31 -Notice of intention to investigate -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
33(2) -Right to make representation -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
35(1) -Findings and recommendations of Privacy Commissioner (complaints) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
35(4) -Access to be given -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
36(3) -Report of findings and recommendations (exempt banks) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
37(3) -Report of findings and recommendations (compliance review) -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP
51(2)(b) -Special rules for hearings -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
51(3) -Ex parte representations -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
72(1) -Report to Parliament -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
-Senior Analyst, ATIP
-Personnel Records Analyst, ATIP

Schedule B - Sections of the Privacy Act to be Delegated
Section of the Privacy Regulations Powers, Duties or Functions Position
9 -Reasonable facilities and time provided to examine personal information -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
11(2) -Notification that correction to personal information has been made -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
11(4) Notification that correction to personal information has been refused -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist for an opinion on whether to release information to the requester -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP
14 Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a requester in the presence of a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist -Librarian and Archivist of Canada
-Director General, Services
-Director, Regional Services and ATIP
-Manager, ATIP

Appendix B: Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Library and Archives Canada
Reporting period: 2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31

Part 1: Requests Under the Privacy Act

1.1 Number of Requests
Request Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 427
Outstanding from previous reporting period 15
Total 442
Closed during reporting period 402
Carried over to next reporting period 40

Part 2: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and Completion Time
Disposition of
Requests
Completion Time
1 to 15
Days
16 to 30
Days
31 to 60
Days
61 to 120
Days
121 to 180
Days
181 to 365
Days
More than 365
Days
Total
All disclosed 107 53 1 0 0 0 0 161
Disclosed in part 78 108 4 0 0 1 0 191
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 21 7 0 0 0 0 0 28
Request abandoned 19 3 0 0 0 0 0 22
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 225 171 5 0 0 1 0 402

2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of
Requests
18(2) 0
19(1)(a) 0
19(1)(b) 0
19(1)(c) 1
19(1)(d) 1
19(1)(e) 0
19(1)(f) 0
20 0
21 1
22(1)(a)(i) 0
22(1)(a)(ii) 0
22(1)(a)(iii) 0
22(1)(b) 0
22(1)(c) 0
22(2) 0
22.1 0
22.2 0
22.3 0
23(a) 0
23(b) 0
24(a) 0
24(b) 0
25 0
26 195
27 0
28 2

2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of
Requests
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69.1 0
70(1) 0
70(1)(a) 0
70(1)(b) 0
70(1)(c) 0
70(1)(d) 0
70(1)(e) 0
70(1)(f) 0
70.1 0

2.4 Format of Information Released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other Formats
All disclosed 140 21 0
Disclosed in part 109 82 0
Total 249 103 0
2.5 Complexity
2.5.1 Relevant Pages Processed and Disclosed
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages
Processed
Number of Pages
Disclosed
Number of
Requests
All disclosed 5,376 5,376 161
Disclosed in part 55,046 54,770 191
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 22
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 60,422 60,146 374

2.5.2 Relevant Pages Processed and Disclosed by Size of Requests
Disposition Less than 100
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
Less than 100
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
101 to 500
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
101 to 500 Pages
Processed:
Pages Disclosed
501 to 1000
Pages
Processed:
Number of Requests
501 to 1000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
More than
5,000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
More than
5,000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 1,498 2,802 11 1,983 1 591 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 78 2,671 74 19,961 28 18,347 11 13,791 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 249 5,473 85 21,944 29 18,938 103 13,791 0 0

2.5.3 Other Complexities
Disposition Consultation
Required
Legal Advice
Sought
Interwoven
Information
Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 116 116
Disclosed in part 1 0 0 64 65
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 1 1
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 181 182
2.6 Deemed Refusals
2.6.1 Reasons for not Meeting Statutory Deadline
Number of Requests Closed
Past the Statutory Deadline
Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
5 0 1 0 4

2.6.2 Number of Days past Deadline
Number of Days
past Deadline
Number of Requests
past Deadline
Where No Extension
was Taken
Number of Requests
past Deadline
Where an Extension
was Taken
Total
1 to 15 days 3 0 3
16 to 30 days 1 0 1
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 1 1
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 4 1 5

2.7 Requests for Translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3: Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Part 4: Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations
Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Part 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for Extensions and Disposition of Requests
Disposition of Requests
Where an Extension Was Taken
15(a)(i)
Interference with
Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation:
Section 70
15(a)(ii)
Consultation:
Other
15(b)
Translation
or Conversion
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 2 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 2 0 0 0

5.2 Length of Extensions
Length of Extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference with
Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation:
Section 70
15(a)(ii)
Consultation:
Other
15(b)
Translation
or Conversion
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 2 0 0 0
Total 2 0 0 0

Part 6: Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations Received from Other Government of Canada Institutions and Other Organizations
Consultations Other
Government
of Canada
Institutions
Number
of Pages
to Review
Other
Organizations
Number
of Pages
to Review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and Completion Time for Consultations Received from Other Government of Canada Institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

6.3 Recommendations and Completion Time for Consultations Received from Other Organizations
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
Fewer than 100
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
101 to 500
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
101 to 500 Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
501 to 1000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
501 to 1000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
More than 5,000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
Fewer than 100
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
101 to 500
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
101 to 500
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
501 to 1000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
501 to 1000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
1001 to 5000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
More than 5000
Pages Processed:
Number of Requests
More than 5000
Pages Processed:
Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 8: Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Complaints and Investigations Notices Received
Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court
Action
Total
4 0 0 0 4

Part 9: Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIA(s) completed - 0

Part 10: Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $1,279,751
Overtime $409
Goods and services $0
-Professional services contracts $0
-Other $0
Total $1,280,160

10. 2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years
Dedicated
to Access to
Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 16.76
Part-time and casual employees 0.96
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.23
Total 17.95

* Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Date modified: