Item: 9725

Office Name:
Gourock
Electoral District:
  • Wellington
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1857-01-01
  • 1913-05-31
Additional Information:
    Source:
    PSFDS03-(1786)
    Item Number:
    9725
    Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
    James Mewhort 1857-01-01 1872-02-07 Resignation
    James Cunningham 1872-04-01 1876-06-30 Resignation
    James Coleman 1876-07-01 1879-01-29 Resignation
    Thomas D. Thomas 1879-11-01 1885-05-12 Resignation
    J.W. Ireland 1885-07-01 1903-01-14 Death
    Alexander Ireland 1903-03-01 1913-05-31 Closed R.M.D.
    ​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
    Date modified: