Item: 9095

Office Name:
Farrington
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1913-05-01
  • 1915-02-01
  • 1920-04-15
  • 1914-04-15
  • 1919-03-31
  • 1942-09-25
Additional Information:
  • Dwelling
  • Farrington - 1920-04-15
Source:
PSFDS03-(1464)
Item Number:
9095
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Peter LaCross (declined) Closed
F.A. Monkman 1913-05-01 1914-03-06 Resignation
Nicholas Bisante (re-opened) 1915-02-01 1916-03-09 Resignation
F.A. Monkman 1916-07-01 1917-08-06 Resignation
Edward Calder 1918-04-15 1919-03-31 Closed
Walter J.H. McKelvie (re-opened) 1920-04-15 1924-12-27 Resignation
Melvin T. Hickerson 1924-03-15 1937-07-09 Death
Mrs. Emily Cossitt 1898-07-19 1937-09-29 Acting -
Mrs. Emily Cossitt 1898-07-19 1937-10-20 1942-08-07 Resignation
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: