Item: 8773

Office Name:
Dearlock
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1915-05-01
  • 1949-02-28
  • 1948-11-20
  • 1952-04-28
Additional Information:
  • Lot 1, Con 2 - 1949-02-28
  • Richardson - 1915-05-01
  • Store - 1949-02-28
Source:
PSFDS03-(1104)
Item Number:
8773
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
P. Grenier 1915-05-01 1923-09-01 Resignation
William H. Colvin 1923-11-14 1926-03-30 Resignation
John LeBlanc 1926-07-01 1933-06-22 *
George Haney 1933-07-31 1933-10-10 Death
Mrs. Eda Haney 1933-11-07 1948-11-01 Resignation - closed
Mrs. Alice Wepruk (re-opened) 1949-02-28 1952-04-28 Resignation - closed
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: