Item: 8319

Office Name:
New Denver
Electoral District:
  • Kootenay West
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1892-09-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • PO 1932-1
  • Status - Gr. 32 - 1948-04-01
  • Status - Gr. 33 - 1949-04-01
  • Status - Semi staff
Source:
PSFDS03-(22678)
Item Number:
8319
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Hunter 1892-09-01 1892-09-30 Resignation
F. H. Bourne 1892-10-01 1895-06-26 Resignation
W. J. Holden 1895-09-01 1895-12-07 Resignation
G. L. Estabrook 1896-02-01 1899-06-07 Resignation
E. Strickland 1899-07-15 1903-08-21 Resignation
Miss Emily L. Byrnes 1903-10-01 1908-08-01 Resignation
Amos Thompson 1908-10-01 1929-10-31 Death
Hugh Geo. Gunn OAS 1892-12-08 1930-05-31 1943-12-17 Death
Mrs. Vesta Gunn 1896-12-24 1943-12-18 Acting -
Leslie Roy Campbell OAS 1896-07-11 1947-06-01 1965-07-11 Retirement
Mrs. Lilli Uldon Berggren 1965-07-11 Acting -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: