Item: 8185

Office Name:
Burriss
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1904-02-01
  • 1959-07-02
Additional Information:
  • Burriss - 1904-02-01
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(621)
Item Number:
8185
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
H.J. Lauder 1904-02-01 1906-06-05 Resignation
Mrs. M.A. Peart 1907-04-01 1920 Death
S.R. Peart 1920-05-25 1921-09-17 Resignation
Mrs. Illa Hamilton 1882-10 1921-11-01 1946-05 Resignation
Mrs. Gertie Louise Beadle * 1946-05-18 Acting -
Mrs. Gertie Louise Beadle * 1946-08-23 1951-09 Resignation
George Harvey Shaw 1886-09-27 1951-02-08 1959-05-14 Resignation
George Harvey Shaw 1886-09-27 1951-09-27 Acting -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: