Item: 7570

Office Name:
Black Hawk
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1904-02-01
  • 1986-04-25
Additional Information:
  • Group 4
  • Mather - 1904-02-01
  • P0W 1B0
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(12033)
Item Number:
7570
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mr. J. Leblanc 1984-08-27 -
George W. Hughes 1904-02-01 1909-08-18 Resignation
Mrs. Ellen McCutcheon 1909-10-01 1910-06-30 Resignation
George W. Hughes 1910-09-01 1920-02-07 Resignation
William J. Whalen 1920-05-01 1926-05-25 Resignation
Cecil Thornton OAS 1928-01-09 1944-08-25 Resignation
Mrs. Margaret Rubina Beninger * 1944-09-17 Acting -
Mrs. Margaret Rubina Beninger * 1945-03-07 1946-04-30 Resignation
Mrs. Elsie Doris MacMillan * 1946-06-04 Acting -
Mrs. Elsie Doris MacMillan * 1946-06-18 1947-05-28 Resignation
Mrs. Dorothy Kathleen Beninger * 1947-06-09 Acting -
Mrs. Dorothy Kathleen Beninger * 1947-09-05 1954-05-25 Resignation
Mrs. Aline Wepruk * 1954-06-04 Acting -
Mrs. Aline Wepruk * 1954-07-28 -
Mrs. Bonnie Bender 1984-08-28 1986-04-25 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: