Item: 3721

Office Name:
Galt
Electoral District:
  • Waterloo South
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • Around 1826
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Dumfries, 33 Water St., N., Cambridge, Galt, N1R 3B0
  • Galt became known as the Cambridge Main responsible for the Postal Stations of Hespler and Preston 1979-04-01.
  • Staff - 1926-11-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(6338)
Item Number:
3721
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
O.E. Webster -
William Quarrie 1878-01-10 1887-08-18 Death
Thomas Cowan 1887-10-01 1898 Death
William S. Turnbull 1899-03-01 1919 Death
Major J.A. McIntosh O.A.S. 1919-07-21 1940 Military Leave
Peter William Mullin 1940-06-12 In charge
Peter William Mullin * 1951-12-06 1970 -
W.F. Fowler 1953-02-19 Acting -
R.N Vail 1961-04-13 -
L.J. Scott 1973-11-15 Acting -
L.J. Scott 1977-06-08 1985-01-04 -
George Senay 1984-06-01 1986-03-22 Temporary
George Senay 1986-03-23 -
A. Shade PM in 1832 -
John Davidson PM in 1853 1877 Death
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: