Item: 3634

Office Name:
Spooner
Electoral District:
  • Humboldt - Melfort - Tisdale
(Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1911-04-01
  • 1963-11-25
Additional Information:
  • * re-transferred on discharge from army
  • NE Sec.13, Twp.48, R.16, W2
  • NW 1/4 Sec.1, Twp.49, R.6, W2 - 1954-12-16
  • Sec.13, Twp.48, R.16, W2
  • Sec.18, Twp.48, R.15, W2 - 1911-04-01
  • SW Sec.1, Twp.49, R.16, W2
Source:
PSFDS03-(11049)
Item Number:
3634
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Henry Schmidt 1911-04-01 1915-12-08 Resignation
Robert Nugent Warren 1916-02-05 1916-11-16 Resignation
Mrs. E. A. E. Warren 1918-07-12 1922-08-03 Resignation
Edward J. Brown 1922-11-28 1924-10-15 Resignation
Robert McMillan 1925-02-17 1925-05-02 Resignation
James Leslie OAS 1891-04 1925-08-01 1942-08-20 Granted Military Leave
Mrs. Margaret Leslie 1892-06-23 1942-08-20 Acting -
James Leslie * OAS 1891-04 1945-11-15 1950-06-12 Resignation
James Leslie Jr. * 1950-08-01 Acting -
James Leslie Jr. * 1950-10-14 1954-08-14 Death
Alexander Leslie * 1954-12-16 Acting -
Alexander Leslie * 1955-09-28 1963-11-25 Closed
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: