Item: 28930

Office Name:
Longworth
Electoral District:
  • Cariboo
  • Prince George - Peace River
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1915-10-01
  • 1920-01-01
  • 1918-10-08
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Location - 400 yards west
  • Location - Lot 8508 - 1926-04-01
  • Location - Not surveyed
  • Mail route - Longworth and Railway Station (C.N.)
  • Separate building
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(23532)
Item Number:
28930
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Arthur E. Read 1915-10-01 1918-10-08 Closed
Arthur E. Read (re-opened) 1920-01-01 1920-07-31 Resignation
Wallace N. Jaeck 1920-10-16 1921-12-17 Resignation
E. F. Hendren OAS 1922-05-04 1922-10-31 Resignation
S. T. Coats 1922-12-05 1935-07-18 Resignation
Arthur Edward Cushing Read 1887-03-08 1935-09-21 1945-06-01 Resignation
Cecil Alcock 1899-10-31 1945-06-01 Acting -
Cecil Alcock 1899-10-31 1945-09-24 1950-07-31 Resignation
Mrs. Famey Olsen * 1950-08-01 Acting -
Mrs. Famey Olsen * 1950-11-14 1955-10-04 *
Nels Sjolund 1898-01-28 1955-07-18 Acting -
Mrs. Theresa Ann McCoy * 1955-09-17 Acting -
Mrs. Theresa Ann McCoy * 1955-12-12 -
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: