Item: 28627

Office Name:
Vancouver-Brighouse
Electoral District:
  • Burnaby - Richmond
  • New Westminster
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1922-12-01
  • 1956-06-18
Additional Information:
  • Location - 680 no. 3 Road, Lulu Island, Vancouver 1 - 1950-11-07
  • Location - Lot 1, Section 9, Block 4, North R6W
  • Location - No. 3 Road between Cook and Granville
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(23626)
Item Number:
28627
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mrs. Elizabeth M. Stirton 1922-12-01 1925-10-21 Resignation
Albert Edward Dear 1880-11 1925-12-16 1947-04-24 Resignation
Robert Taylor Gordon 1901-12-29 1947-05-01 Acting -
Robert Taylor Gordon 1901-12-29 1947-07-03 1951-09-11 Death
Hedley Porter OAS * 1951-09-13 Acting -
Hedley Porter OAS * 1951-10-30 1952-01-08 Resignation
Mrs. Mary Marguerite Gordon * 1952-01-10 Acting -
Mrs. Mary Marguerite Gordon * 1952-02-26 1955-11-05 Resignation
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: