Item: 28503

Office Name:
Ymir
Electoral District:
  • Kootenay West
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1897-08-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(23993)
Item Number:
28503
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John McLeod 1897-08-01 1904-04-25 Resignation
Arthur C. O'Neill 1904-07-01 1910-06-11 Resignation
Wm. L. Rand 1910-11-01 1911-08-25 Resignation
Geo. S. Coleman 1911-12-01 1918-01-14 Death
Miss Minnie O'Neill 1918-04-01 1918-07-18 Resignation
Mrs. Agnes Dowling 1918-09-16 1925-09-10 Resignation
Miss Edna B. Burgess 1925-11-21 1927-10-05 Resignation
Smith Amiraux Curwen OAS 1897-05-21 1928-01-12 1945-09-21 Resignation
John Beck * 1945-10-23 Acting -
John Beck * 1946-01-15 1946-04-30 Resignation
Charles Kennedy MacDonald OAS * 1946-05-18 Acting -
Charles Kennedy MacDonald OAS * 1946-08-19 1947-12-09 Resignation
Alexander Ferworn * 1947-12-16 Acting -
Alexander Ferworn * 1948-04-08 1963-02-23 Resignation
George Allen Murray * 1963-05-01 Acting -
George Allen Murray * 1963-05-30 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: