Item: 28440

Office Name:
Salmo
Electoral District:
  • Kootenay West
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1897-05-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Nature of premises - Private building
  • P.O. 1945-1
  • Status - Semi staff - Group 31 - 1948-04-01 - Group 32 - 1952-04-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(23120)
Item Number:
28440
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Robert Ince 1897-05-01 1897-07-21 Resignation
Wm T. Beadles 1898-03-01 1901-04-18 Death
Chris Willis 1901-09-01 1903-01-21 Resignation
Sidney Ross 1903-05-01 1915-11-03 Resignation
C. Lindow 1887-12 1916-01-01 1948-05-02 Resignation
Leslie Hayes Lund OAS * 1948-08-01 Acting -
Leslie Hayes Lund OAS * 1949-08-01 1952-06-23 Resignation
W.J. Mason 1952-08-30 Acting PC.2 Chilliwack
J.A. Smith 1952-09-30 Acting PC.2 Vancouver
W.A. Edgar 1952-11-19 Acting PC 2 White Rock
Claire William Henry OAS * 1952-12-22 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: