Item: 28211

Office Name:
Dome Creek
Electoral District:
  • Cariboo
  • Prince George - Peace River
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1916-05-01
  • 1937-09-06
  • 1936-01-31
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Location - Block C.D.L., Lot 919, Group 1, Cariboo District, Plan 2176, Mileage 55.6, Fraser Sub C.N.R. - 1937-09-06
  • Location - Cariboo District, Lot 19, Block B, Group 1 - 1932-04-09
  • Location - Lot 919, Cariboo - 1927-01-31 - Block C.D.L. 919 group 1 - 1931-10-28
  • Mail route - Dome Creek - Railway Station C.N.
  • Nature of premises - Store
  • Railway Station - Dome Creek
Source:
PSFDS03-(22825)
Item Number:
28211
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J.O. Kendall 1916-05-01 1919-10-25 Resignation
James Stewart 1920-02-01 1925-06-07 Resignation
Andrew A. Stewart OAS 1925-10-08 1926-12-07 Resignation
Wm Reade OAS 1927-02-08 1931-01-27 *
Matthew Semple OAS 1881-01-02 1931-10-12 1936-01-31 *
Frank Henry Gleason 1892-09-15 1937-09-06 1951-06-23 Death
James Miller OAS * 1951-07-11 Acting -
James Miller OAS * 1951-10-02 -
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: