Item: 27999

Office Name:
Hansard
Electoral District:
  • Cariboo
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1924-08-01
  • 1957-04-11
Additional Information:
  • Location - NE 1/4, Sec. 3079
  • Location - NE of Sec. 3073, B.C. Survey - 1926-04-01, 1946-11-16
  • Location - Sec. 3075, Fort George Division
  • Location - Unsurveyed - 1924-08-01, 1925-09-30
  • Mail route - Hansard and Railway Station (C.N.)
  • Note: The closing of the Hansard PO on 1957-04-11 was published in the March 1958 Supplement to the Postal Guide
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(22744)
Item Number:
27999
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
E. F. Hendren 1924-08-01 1925-09-11 Resignation
Mrs. Barbara Wilson 1925-12-16 1939-03-07 Resignation
Mrs. Margaret Misiura * 1939-03-31 Acting -
Mrs. Margaret Misiura * 1940-11-25 1943-10-01 Resignation
Mrs. Katie Popowych * 1943-11-08 Acting -
Mrs. Katie Popowych * 1943-12-10 1946-07-30 Resignation
John Misiura * 1946-11-17 1956-01-24 Resignation
Mrs. Helen Hansen * 1956-01-25 Acting -
Mrs. Helen Hansen * 1956-05-15 1957-04-11 * Closed
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: