Item: 27028

Office Name:
Terre Noire
Electoral District:
  • Inverness and Richmond
(Nova Scotia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1919-10-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Distributing point - Margaree Harbour
  • Location - 200 yards north east - 1957-10-23
  • Mail route - Cheticamp and Margaree Harbour
Source:
PSFDS03-(21463)
Item Number:
27028
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Joseph J. Chiasson 1919-10-01 1920-08-06 Resignation
Arsene J. Chiasson 1920-11-30 1923-09-07 Resignation
Moses M. Chiasson 1923-09-30 1926-11-30 Resignation
Fidele Shomph 1927-02-28 1933-03-30 Political partisanship
Chas. Benoit Gallant OAS 1933-04-22 1957-09-28 Resignation
Marcellin Arsene AuCoin * 1957-10-24 Acting -
Marcellin Arsene AuCoin * 1959-01-26 1970-08-12 Office closed, P.M.G.
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: