Item: 22648

Office Name:
Macleod
Electoral District:
  • Macleod
(Alberta)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1883-10-01
  • -
Subsequent Office Info:
Subsequent NameFort Macleod
Date of Change1952-06-02
Additional Information:
  • Moved again 1933-05-13 to old Hudson's Bay store about 100 yards west of regular site where it will remain until repairs completed
  • Moved to original site 1933-08-21
  • Near Twp. 9, R. 26, W4M - 1883-10-01
  • NW Sec. 12, Twp. 9, R. 26, W4M
  • PO damaged by explosion next door - 1933-05-12, moved to temporary site on 2nd Avenue
  • SE Sec. 12, Twp. 9, R. 26, W4M - 1926-03-19
Source:
PSFDS03-(13662)
Item Number:
22648
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
W.R. Turner 1883-10-01 1884-11-08 Resignation
Duncan J. Campbell 1885-01-01 1903-05-27 *
Samuel Heap 1903-08-01 1909-04-12 Resignation
A.F. Grady 1909-05-01 1911-11-28 Dismissal, Political Partisanship
John McKay 1912-01-31 1913-06-02 Resignation
R.T. McNichol 1913-06-17 1924-03-22 Resignation
Francis Patrick Walshe OAS 1893-10-30 1924-08-12 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: