Item: 20588

Office Name:
Hutton Mills
Electoral District:
  • Cariboo
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1917-11-01
  • 1937-09-27
  • 1929-03-23
  • 1959-09-30
Additional Information:
  • Location - Timber Limit 8773, P 122 Mer. - 1926-04-01
  • Location - Unsurveyed
  • Mail route - Hutton Mills and Railway Station (C.N.)
Source:
PSFDS03-(23074)
Item Number:
20588
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
W. A. Willits 1917-11-01 1918-09-25 Resignation
T. J. Largue 1918-12-16 1926-12-12 Resignation
Norman Westley Smith OAS 1927-02-03 1927-10-31 Resignation
Mrs. Winnifred Mary Grogan 1928-02-23 1929-02-28 Resignation, closed
Herbert Evans (re-opened) 1889-07-07 1937-09-27 1959-07-06 Resignation, closed
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: