Item: 20263

Office Name:
Hall
Electoral District:
  • West Kootenay
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1898-05-01
  • 1914-10-01
  • 1904-01-08
  • 1925-03-31
Additional Information:
    Source:
    PSFDS03-(22732)
    Item Number:
    20263
    Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
    J. H. Dobie 1898-05-01 1898-10-29 Resignation
    D. P. McCuaig 1899-04-01 1900-08-24 Resignation
    F. M. Gillespie 1901-02-01 1901-02-15 Resignation
    D. R. Morrison 1901-12-01 1903-08-04 Resignation
    Daniel McLaughlin 1903-10-01 1903-12-30 Resignation, closed
    Sam Huddleston 1914-10-01 1919-04-01 Resignation
    C. Mankin 1919-07-01 1925-03-10 Resignation, closed
    1
    ​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
    Date modified: