Item: 15549

Office Name:
Peterson
Electoral District:
  • Victoria
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1862-02-01
  • 1867-03-01
  • 1865-10-02
  • 1877-03-21
Additional Information:
  • Anson - 1862-02-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(3486)
Item Number:
15549
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Edward Sisson 1862-02-01 1863-01-02 Resignation
Walter Dickey 1863-06-10 1864-10-25 Resignation - Closed
Peter Dawson (re-opened) 1867-03-01 1868-07 Change of residence of PM
William Jarvis 1868-10-01 1876-11-01 Resignation - Office destroyed by fire - Closed
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: