Item: 15446

Office Name:
Hyde Park
Electoral District:
  • Middlesex West
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1859-07-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • London Twp - 1859-07-01
  • PO 2713-1
  • Semi Staff
  • Sup. PM Strathroy
Source:
PSFDS03-(6219)
Item Number:
15446
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Rev. R.W. Johnstone 1859-07-01 1860-03-01 Resignation
John Squares 1860-04-16 1865-03-30 Resignation
William Lamley 1865-07-01 1868-03-24 Resignation
Angus Fraser 1868-07-01 1872-11-09 Resignation
Peter C. Thompson 1873-06-01 1876-08-15 Resignation
John F. Reeve 1876-10-01 1883-10-01 Resignation
Robert Gurd 1883-10-01 1885-01-31 Resignation
Robert T. Lord 1885-04-01 1887-01-28 Resignation
Silas McNames 1887-04-01 1888-04-04 Resignation
Albert E. Morris 1888-05-01 1895-03-09 Resignation
H. Sampson 1895-05-01 1895-08-26 Resignation
A. McMurphy 1895-12-01 1896-02-21 Resignation
John F. Reeve 1896-04-01 1897-02-24 Resignation
George C. Watson 1897-04-01 1905-01-13 Resignation
Cecil C. Ross M.D. 1905-03-14 1908-02-03 Resignation
William Routledge 1908-02-24 1911 *
C.W. Smith 1911-06-13 1913 Death
Robert E. Morris 1914-03-07 1925-12-04 Resignation
Lee Arnold Cook 1926-02-05 1936-08-27 Resignation
Frederick James Oliver * 1940-02-23 1968-12-31 Retired
Gunter Thiel * 1969-01-01 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: