Item: 15253

Office Name:
Springfield
Electoral District:
  • Elgin
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1854-10-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Malahide - 1854-10-01
  • PO 2208-1
  • Semi Staff - 1958-10-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(6297)
Item Number:
15253
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mrs. Jean McClintock -
Archibald Clunas 1854-10-01 1858-04 Resignation
Robert Michael 1858-07-01 1862-02-06 Resignation
W.H. Graves 1862-07-01 1876 Death
Nelson Burgess 1877-01-01 1889-10-22 Resignation
E. Chandler 1885-01-01 1909-10-04 Resignation
Miss Flora Chandler 1909-10-21 1920-10-13 Resignation
Roy E. Clunas O.A.S. 1921-02-02 1932-05-28 Resignation
Kenneth Harold Moore O.A.S. 1932-06-27 1946-09-02 Resignation
Edward Gilbert Rule * 1946-11-15 1975-06-23 Retirement
Miss Gail Rule (GAIL) 1975-06-24 -
Mrs. Joan A. McClintock 1983-04-15 -
Mrs. Laureena A. Smith 1983-08-12 -
Mrs. Jean McClintock 1985-03-05 Temporary
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: