Item: 14793

Office Name:
Sleeman
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1906-06-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Worthington - 1906-06-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(5659)
Item Number:
14793
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Sleeman 1906-06-01 1910-02-28 Resignation
W.T. Sleeman 1910-06-01 1922-11-13 Resignation
E.J. Ryan 1922-12-19 1925-02-21 Resignation
Charles Ratigan 1925-05-01 1939-04-14 Death
William James Rattigan 1891-01-14 1939-04-15 Acting -
William James Rattigan 1891-01-14 1939-05-11 1961-01-09 Retirement
Charles B. Rattigan * 1961-01-10 1985-01-16 -
Gordon Trenchard 1985-01-17 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: