Item: 14444

Office Name:
Fort Frances
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1876-01-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Government
  • Semi Staff 2B
  • Staff
  • Unsurveyed - 1876-01-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(5592)
Item Number:
14444
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Bill MacDonald -
A.R. Lillie 1876-01-01 1880-01-22 Resignation
C.S. Crowe 1880-06-01 1884 Resignation
Alex Reid 1885-04-01 1886-06-23 Resignation
John O. Armit 1886-10-01 1892-05-10 Resignation
A.O. Butler 1892-07-01 1896-03-17 Resignation
William Isherwood 1896-07-01 1904-03-04 Resignation
W.J. Clark 1904-05-31 1926-02-23 Resignation
Ernest Hargreaves O.A.S. 1926-09-01 1946-08-01 Retirement
Oliver John Busch * 1946-08-01 Acting -
Oliver John Busch * 1946-08-08 -
Earl E. Wright * 1967-03-23 -
Fred Smith (Area Manager) * 1973-10-30 1982-10-03 -
Vern Leclair 1982-10-03 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: