Item: 14366

Office Name:
Devlin
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1900-03-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Devil North S.W. 28
  • Sec. 21, Twp 5, Rge 29 E, - 1900-03-01
  • Separate Bldg. owned by PM
Source:
PSFDS03-(5583)
Item Number:
14366
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Munn 1900-03-01 1902-05-14 Change of site
R.J. Holmes 1902-08-11 1908-04-23 Resignation
James Smith 1908-07-13 1919-06-03 Resignation
Stanley I. Giles O.A.S. 1882-11 1919-07-30 1950-06-30 Resignation
George Howard Cooke O.A.S. 1893-12-11 1950-10-16 1955-06-15 Death
Mrs. Annie E. Cooke 1898-10-01 1955-06-16 Acting -
Mrs. Annie E. Cooke 1898-10-01 1955-09-19 1968-03-31 Retirement
Mrs. Jean Hughes * 1968-04-01 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: