Item: 14218

Office Name:
Barwick
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1891-05-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • - 209.40 - 1957-05-24
  • Lot 47 & 48, Tp 5, R 27,E. - 1891-05-01
  • Sec 1, Tp 5, R 27, EPM
  • Staff Allowances - $186.00
Source:
PSFDS03-(5571)
Item Number:
14218
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
James Tierney 1891-05-01 1899-03-22 Resignation
T.W. Thompson 1899-12-01 1901-03-30 Resignation
M.T. Cathcart 1901-10-01 1904-06-10 Resignation
M.C. Drew 1904-08-01 1906-07-17 Resignation
T.B. Wilson 1906-11-01 1935-10-28 Resignation
Herbert Archibald Robertson O.A.S. 1888-01-17 1936-01-01 1957-05-15 Retirement
Mrs. Dorothy M.A. Robertson * 1957-05-16 1969-08-27 -
Franklin Wray Gamsby * 1969-08-28 1973-12-11 *
C.A. Wilson * 1973-12-12 1974-04-30 -
Donna L. Westover * 1974-04-30 Temporary -
Donna L. Westover * 1974-09-04 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: