Item: 13004

Office Name:
Atikokan
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1902-10-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Grade 7 - Acct.
  • Unsurveyed
Source:
PSFDS03-(5568)
Item Number:
13004
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Alexander Young Barrett 1955-07-01 -
J. Gibson -
Murray Van Dusen 1989-05-08 -
William Felton 1902-10-01 1903-02-21 Resignation
William Snelgrove 1903-07-01 1905-02-22 Resignation
F.J. Schieder 1912-03-15 1929-05-15 *
John Alexander Johnston O.A.S. 1889-12-02 1929-09-30 1946-12-15 Resignation
Argus Edward McLeod O.A.S. * 1946-12-16 Acting -
Argus Edward McLeod O.A.S. * 1946-12-19 1952-12-10 *
Mrs. Margaret Campbell * 1953-01-29 Acting -
Arnold Brooks 1953-02-13 Acting -
Alexander Young Barrett * 1953-05-28 Acting -
W. Lorne Stimson * 1968-09-13 1981-10-31 -
V.J. Leclair 1982-03-20 Acting -
Elvene J. Hamilton 1989-05-08 Temporary
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: