Item: 12342

Office Name:
La Vallée
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1902-08-01
  • 1970-05-22
Additional Information:
  • Devlin - 1902-08-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(2486)
Item Number:
12342
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Hugh A. Coulter 1902-08-01 1903-02-12 Resignation
Thomas Martin 1903-05-01 1905-12-18 Resignation
George McTavish Sr. 1906-02-01 1908 Death
George McTavish 1908-06-01 1909-07-13 Resignation
W.J. McTavish 1909-09-25 1912 *
M.J. Saunders 1912-02-14 1915-12-20 Resignation
S.J. Membery 1916-02-17 1917-05-16 Resignation
Mrs. Kate F. Ruttan 1917-09-19 1923-08-10 *
Wilburt Harold Snider O.A.S. 1923-08-17 1931-03-05 *
Malcolm Donald Ross O.A.S. 1891-01-30 1931-03-05 1931-05-11 Appointment of another person
Frederic Joel Martin O.A.S. 1888-12-29 1931-05-11 1963-02-15 Retirement
Andrew Holmes Miller O.A.S. * 1963-02-16 Closed
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: