Item: 11853

Office Name:
Riondel
Electoral District:
  • Kootenay West
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1907-12-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Nature of premises - Mine office building
  • Present grouping 24
  • Status - Semi staff - 1967-11-01
  • Sup P.M. - Nelson
  • Transferred to Calgary District - 1964-10-19
Source:
PSFDS03-(23005)
Item Number:
11853
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J.C. Dufresne 1907-12-01 1908-03-17 Resignation
S.S. Fowler 1908-05-01 1940-05-04 Death
David Sutcliffe 1892-12-15 1940-05-16 Acting -
David Sutcliffe 1892-12-15 1940-09-04 1957-03-30 Resignation
Mrs Eileen Victoria Hedge * 1956-09-09 Acting C.S.C.
Mrs Eileen Victoria Hedge * 1958-04-01 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: