Item: 11716

Office Name:
Finland
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1913-03-01
  • 1969-10-17
Additional Information:
  • Dwelling
  • Potts - 1913-03-01
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(1498)
Item Number:
11716
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Thomas Ferris 1913-03-01 1955-04-28 Resignation
Mrs. Mary Renaud * 1955-07-06 1961-02-17 Resignation
Mrs. Eileen F. Bragg * 1961-02-16 Acting -
Mrs. Eileen F. Bragg * 1961-06-06 1964-02-07 Resignation
Mrs. Eileen Emelia Brown * 1964-03-22 Acting -
Mrs. Eileen Emelia Brown * 1964-07-17 1966-07-22 Resignation
Mrs. Carol Evelynn Burnell * 1966-09-07 Acting -
Mrs. Carol Evelyn Burnell * 1966-10-19 Closed
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: