Item: 10682

Office Name:
Winnipegosis
Electoral District:
  • Dauphin
(Manitoba)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1896-10-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Dwelling
  • Fork River - 10 miles
  • GRP 03 - 1981-04-01
  • GRP 04 - 1966-04-01
  • GRP 04 - 1969-04-01
  • GRP 04 - 1972-03-01
  • GRP 04 - 1976-10-01
  • P.O. 1649-1
  • Sec. 10, Twp. 31, R. 18, W1 - 1896-10-01
  • Semi-Staff
Source:
PSFDS03-(8688)
Item Number:
10682
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Emil Hartman 1896-10-01 1905-09-02 Resignation
Martin V. Collisson 1905-10-17 1912-03-13 Resignation
W.M. Ketcheson 1912-05-07 1916-10-23 Resignation
John Shell Sieffert 1881-02 1916-11-15 1948-07-01 Death
Mrs. Katherine Lytwyn * 1948-07-04 Acting -
John Hilliard Turner OAS * 1949-02-02 Acting -
John Hilliard Turner OAS * 1950-02-02 1972-11-03 Resignation
Mrs. Myrtle H. Flett 1972-11-04 1973-01-03 -
Allen J. Hunter * 1973-01-04 1979-05-29 Transferred to Gladstone
Mrs. M. Flett 1979-05-30 -
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: