1891 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Nova Scotia

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

District: 26 - Annapolis

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Annapolis Royal

T-6308

B

Bear River

T-6308

C

Belleisle

T-6308

D

Bridgetown

T-6308

E

Carleton Corner

T-6308

F

Clarence

T-6308

G

Clements

T-6308

H

Clementsvale

T-6308

​I

Clements West

T-6308

J

Dalhousie

T-6308

​K

Granville Ferry

T-6308

​L

Granville Lower

T-6308

​M

Hampton

T-6308

​N

Lawrencetown Lane

T-6308

​O

Lequille

T-6308

​P

Maitland

T-6308

​Q

Margaretsville

T-6308

​R

Meadowvale

T-6308

​S

Melvern

T-6308

​T

Middleton

T-6308

​U

Milford

T-6308

​V

New Albany

T-6308

​W

​Nictaux

T-6308

​X

​Parker's Cove

T-6308

​Y

​Port George

T-6308

​Z

​Port Lorne

T-6308

​AA

​Round Hill (Moschelle)

T-6308

​BB

​Springfield

T-6308

​Institutions

T-6427

District: 27 - Antigonish

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Antigonish Harbour

T-6308

B

Antigonish (Village)

T-6308

C

Arisaig

T-6308

D

Ballantyne's Cove

T-6308

E

Fraser's Mills

T-6308

F

Harbour Au Bouche

T-6309

G

Heatherton

T-6309

H

Lenwood

T-6309

​I

Lochaber Lake

T-6309

J

Malignant Brook

T-6309

​K

Mahoney's Beach

T-6309

​L

Merland

T-6309

​M

Pomquet River

T-6309

​N

Salt Springs

T-6309

​O

St. Joseph's

T-6309

​P

Upper South River

T-6309

Institutions

T-6427

C

District: 28 - Cape Breton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Ball's Creek

T-6309

B

Big Pond

T-6309

C

Boisdale

T-6309

D

Boularderie

T-6309

E

Bridgeport

T-6309

F

Catalone

T-6309

G

Cow Bay

T-6309

H

East Bay North and South

T-6309

​I

Gabarus

T-6309

J

Glace Bay

T-6309

​K

Grand Mira

T-6309

​L

Grand Narrows

T-6309

​M

Hillside Mira

T-6309

​N

Leitche's Creek

T-6309

​O

Lingan

T-6309

​P

Little Bras d'Or

T-6310

​Q

Loch Lomond

T-6310

​R

Louisburg

T-6310

​S

Main-à-Dieu

T-6310

​T

North Sydney

T-6310

​U

Sydney (Town)

T-6310

​V

Sydney Forks

T-6310

​W

​Sydney Mines

T-6310

​X

​Trout Brook

T-6310

​Y

​Victoria

T-6310

​Institutions

T-6427

District: 29 - Colchester

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Acadia Mines West

T-6310

B

Acadia Mines East

T-6310

C

Brookfield

T-6310

D

Clifton

T-6310

E

Earlton

T-6310

F

Economy

T-6310

G

Five Islands

T-6310

H

Kempt (Town)

T-6310

​I

Lower Stewiacke North

T-6310

J

Lower Stewiacke South

T-6310

​K

Lower Onslow

T-6310

​L

Lower Londonderry

T-6310

​M

Middle Londonderry

T-6310

​N

Middle Stewiacke

T-6310

​O

New Annan

T-6310

​P

North River

T-6310

​Q

Salmon River

T-6310

​R

Tatamagouche East

T-6310

​S

Tatamagouche West

T-6311

​T

Truro (Town)

T-6311

​U

Upper Stewiacke West

T-6311

​V

​Upper Stewiacke East

T-6311

​W

​Upper Londonderry

T-6311

​X

​Waugh's River North

T-6311

​Y

​Waugh's River South

T-6311

​Institutions

T-6427

District: 30 - Cumberland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Amherst (Town)

T-6311

B

Amherst

T-6311

C

Amherst Shore

T-6311

D

Advocate Harbour

T-6311

E

Maccan

T-6311

F

Malagash

T-6311

G

Oxford

T-6311

H

Pugwash

T-6311

​I

Parrsboro (Town)

T-6311

J

Parrsboro

T-6311

​K

Parrsboro Shore

T-6311

​L

River Philip

T-6312

​M

River Hébert

T-6312

​N

Springhill (Town)

T-6312

​O

Springhill

T-6312

​P

Victoria

T-6312

​Q

Westchester

T-6312

​R

Wallace

T-6312

​S

Wentworth

T-6312

Institutions

T-6427

D

District: 31 - Digby

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Chéticamp

T-6312

B

Church Point

T-6312

C

Comeauville

T-6312

D

Culloden

T-6312

E

Digby

T-6312

F

Freeport

T-6312

G

Grosses Coques

T-6312

H

Hillsburg

T-6312

​I

Little River

T-6312

J

Marshall (Town)

T-6312

​K

Metaghan

T-6312

​L

Metaghan River

T-6312

​M

New Tuskett

T-6312

​N

Plympton

T-6312

​O

Rossway

T-6312

​P

Salmon River

T-6312

​Q

Sandy Cove

T-6312

​R

Smith Cove

T-6312

​S

St. Bernard

T-6312

​T

Tiverton

T-6312

​U

Westport

T-6312

​V

Weymouth

T-6313

​Institutions

T-6427

G

District: 32 - Guysborough

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Caledonia

T-6313

B

Canso

T-6313

C

Country Harbour

T-6313

D

Crow Harbour

T-6313

E

Forks of St Mary's

T-6313

F

Guysborough

T-6313

G

Guysborough Intervale

T-6313

H

Goshen

T-6313

​I

Indian Harbour

T-6313

J

Isaac's Harbour

T-6313

​K

Larry's River

T-6313

​L

Liscomb

T-6313

​M

Manchester

T-6313

​N

Marie Joseph

T-6313

​O

Melford

T-6313

​P

New Harbour

T-6313

​Q

Salmon River

T-6313

​R

Sherbrooke

T-6313

​S

Tracadie

T-6313

​T

White Head

T-6313

​Institutions

T-6427

H

District: 33 - Halifax (City)

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Ward 1

T-6313

B

Ward 2

T-6313

C

Ward 3

T-6314

D

Ward 4

T-6314

E

Ward 5

T-6314

​F

Ward 6

T-6314

​Sable Island

Missing

​Institutions

T-6427

District: 34 - Halifax (County)

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Polling District 7

T-6314

B

Polling District 8

T-6314

C

​Polling District 9

T-6314

D

Polling District 10

T-6314

E

Polling District 11

T-6314

F

Polling District 12

T-6314

G

Polling District 13

T-6314

H

Polling District 14

T-6314

​I

Polling District 15

T-6314

J

Polling District 16

T-6315

​K

Polling District 17

T-6315

​L

Polling District 18

T-6315

​M

Polling District 19

T-6315

​N

Polling District 20

T-6315

​O

Polling District 21

T-6315

​P

Polling District 22

T-6315

​Q

Polling District 23

T-6315

​R

Polling District 24

T-6315

​S

Polling District 25

T-6315

​T

Polling District 26A

T-6315

​U

Polling District 26B

T-6315

​V

Polling District 27A

T-6315

​W

​Polling District 27B

T-6315

​X

​Polling District 28A

T-6315

​Y

​Polling District 28B

T-6315

​Z

​Polling District 29

T-6315

​AA

​Polling District 30

T-6315

​BB

​Dartmouth (Town)

T-6315

​CC

​Polling District 32A

T-6315

​DD

​Polling District 32B

T-6315

​EE

​Polling District 33

T-6315

​FF

​Polling District 34

T-6315

​GG

​Polling District 35

T-6315

​HH

​Polling District 36

T-6315

​II

​Polling District 37

T-6315

​JJ

​Polling District 38

T-6315

​KK

​Polling District 39

T-6315

​Institutions

T-6427

District: 35 - Hants

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Avondale

T-6315

B

Brooklyn

T-6315

C

Burlington

T-6315

D

Curry's Corner

T-6315

E

Falmouth

T-6315

F

Five Mile River

T-6316

G

Forks

T-6316

H

Gore

T-6316

​I

Hantsport

T-6316

J

Kempt

T-6316

​K

Maitland

T-6316

​L

Nine Mile River

T-6316

​M

Noel

T-6316

​N

Rawdon Church

T-6316

​O

Scotch Village

T-6316

​P

Selmah

T-6316

​Q

Shubenacadie

T-6316

​R

South Maitland

T-6316

​S

South Rawdon and Uniacke

T-6316

​T

Ste. Croix

T-6316

​U

Walton

T-6316

​V

Windsor (Court House)

T-6316

​Institutions

T-6427

I

District: 36 - Inverness

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Broad Cove Marsh

T-6316

B

Chéticamp

T-6316

C

Glencoe

T-6316

D

Hawkesbury (Town)

T-6316

E

Hillsboro

T-6316

F

Judique

T-6316

G

Lake Ainslie East

T-6316

H

Lake Ainslie West

T-6316

​I

Margaree

T-6316

J

Margaree North East

T-6316

​K

Margaree South West

T-6316 and T-6317

​L

North Mountain

T-6317

​M

Pleasant Bay

T-6317

​N

Poplar Grove

T-6317

​O

Port Hastings

T-6317

​P

Port Hood

T-6317

​Q

River Dennis

T-6317

​R

River Inhabitants

T-6317

​S

Strathlorn

T-6317

​T

Whycocomagh

T-6317

​U

Whycocomagh South

T-6317

​Institutions

T-6427

K

District: 37 - Kings

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Canning

T-6317

B

Canard

T-6317

C

Centreville

T-6317

D

Lakeville

T-6317

E

Somerset

T-6317

F

Kentville and Canaan

T-6317

G

Gaspereaux

T-6317

H

Wolfville

T-6317

​I

Lower Horton

T-6317

J

Aylesford South

T-6317 and T-6318

​K

Dalhousie

T-6318

​L

Aylesford North

T-6318

​M

Berwick

T-6318

​N

Harbourville

T-6318

​Institutions

T-6427

L

District: 38 - Lunenburg

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Bayswater

T-6318

B

Blockhouse

T-6318

C

Bridgewater

T-6318

D

Chester

T-6318

E

Conquerall

T-6318

F

Lunenburg

T-6318

G

Mill Cove

T-6318

H

New Germany

T-6318

​I

New Ross

T-6318

J

Petite Rivière

T-6318 and T-6319

​K

Ritcey's Cove

T-6319

​L

Summerside

T-6319

​M

Tancook

T-6319

​Institutions

T-6427

P

District: 39 - Pictou

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Abercrombie

T-6319

B

Bailey's Brook

T-6319

C

Barney's River

T-6319

D

Cape John

T-6319

E

Cariboo East and West

T-6319

F

Dalhousie

T-6319

G

East River

T-6319

H

Churchville and Fraser's Mountain

T-6319

​I

French River

T-6319

J

Garden of Eden

T-6319

​K

Green Hill

T-6319

​L

Hardwood Hill

T-6319

​M

Hopewell and Lorne

T-6319

​N

Little Harbour

T-6319

​O

McLellan's Mountain

T-6319

​P

Merigomish

T-6319

​Q

Middle River

T-6319

​R

Mill Brook

T-6319

​S

Mount Thom

T-6319

​T

New Glasgow (Town)

T-6319

​U

New Larig

T-6319

​V

Pictou Island and Fisher's Grant

T-6319

​W

​Pictou (Town)

T-6319

​X

​River John

T-6319

​Y

​River John - West Branch

T-6320

​Z

​Stellarton

T-6320

​AA

​Westville

T-6320

​Institutions

T-6427

Q

District: 40 - Queen's

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Brookfield

T-6320

B

Brooklyn

T-6320

C

Caledonia

T-6320

D

Eagle Head

T-6320

E

Greenfield

T-6320

F

Hunt's Point

T-6320

G

Kempt

T-6320

H

Liverpool

T-6320

​I

Mill Village

T-6320

J

​Milton

T-6320

​K

Port Medway

T-6320

​L

​Port Mouton

T-6320

​Institutions

T-6427

R

District: 41 - Richmond

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arichat

T-6320

B

Arichat East

T-6320

C

Black River

T-6320

D

D'Escousse

T-6320

E

Framboise

T-6320

F

Grand River

T-6320

G

Loch Lomond

T-6320

H

Lower L'Ardoise

T-6320

​I

Petit de Grat

T-6320

J

Red Islands

T-6320

​K

River Bourgeois

T-6320

​L

River Inhabitants

T-6320

​M

​St. Peter's

T-6320

​N

​Upper L'Ardoise

T-6320

​O

​Arichat West

T-6320

​Institutions

T-6427

S

District: 42 - Shelburne

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Barrington

T-6320

B

Barrington Passage

T-6320

C

Cape Sable Island

T-6321

D

Cape Sable Island Centre

T-6321

E

Church Over

T-6321

F

Green Harbour

T-6321

G

Jordan Bay

T-6321

H

Jordan Falls

T-6321

​I

Louis Head

T-6321

J

Lockeport

T-6321

​K

North East Harbour

T-6321

​L

Ohio

T-6321

​M

Port Clyde

T-6321

​N

Port La Tour

T-6321

​O

Sandy Point

T-6321

​P

Shag Harbour

T-6321

​Q

Shelburne

T-6321

​R

Woods Harbour

T-6321

​Institutions

T-6427

V

District: 43 - Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Baddeck

T-6321

B

Bay St. Lawrence

T-6321

C

Big Baddeck

T-6321

D

Boularderie

T-6321

E

Cape North

T-6321

F

Englishtown

T-6321

G

Grand Narrows

T-6321

H

Ingonish

T-6321

​I

Little Narrows North

T-6321

J

Little Narrows South

T-6321

​K

Middle River

T-6321

​L

New Campbellton

T-6321

​M

​New Haven

T-6321

​N

​North Shore

T-6321

​O

​North River

T-6321

​P

​South Gut

T-6321

​Institutions

T-6427

Y

District: 44 - Yarmouth

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arcadia

T-6321

B

Argyle

T-6321

C

Belleville

T-6321

D

Carleton

T-6321

E

Centre (Town)

T-6321

F

Chegoggin

T-6321

G

Court House

T-6322

H

Eel Brook

T-6322

​I

Exchange Building

T-6322

J

Hebron

T-6322

​K

Islands

T-6322

​L

Kemptville

T-6322

​M

Milton

T-6322

​N

​Ohio

T-6322

​O

Port Maitland

T-6322

​P

Pubnico East

T-6322

​Q

Pubnico Head

T-6322

​R

Pubnico West

T-6322

​S

Rockville

T-6322

​T

South End

T-6322

​U

Tusket

T-6322

​V

Tusket Lakes

T-6322

​W

​Tusket Wedge

T-6322

​Institutions

T-6427

Date modified: