1851 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Canada East

The note (census records have not survived) appearing beside a Sub-district name indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

District: 1 - Beauharnois (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

1

​St. Anicet

C-1111

2

​St. Régis

C-1111

​3

​Elgin

C-1111

​4

​Dundee

Missing

​5

​Hinchinbrook

C-1111

​6

​Huntingdon (village)

C-1111

​7

​St. Urbain

C-1111

​8

​Godmanchester

C-1111

​9

St. Timothée

C-1111 and C-1112

​10

​St. Clément

C-1112

​11

​Beauharnois

Missing

​12

​Hemmingford

C-1112

​13

​St. Louis de Gonzague

C-1112

​14

​St. Jean Chrysostôme

C-1112 and C-1113

​15

​Russelltown

C-1113

​16

​St. Malachy

C-1113

​17

​Ste. Martine

C-1113

District: 2 - Bellechasse (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​18

St. François and St. Pierre de la Rivière du Sud

C-1113

​19

Berthier

C-1113

​20

​St. Valier

C-1113 and C-1114

​21

​St. Michel

C-1114

22

​Beaumont

C-1114

​23

​St. Charles

C-1114

​24

​Armagh Township

C-1114

​25

​St. Raphaël

C-1114

​26

St. Gervais

C-1114

27

​St. Lazare

C-1114

​28

​Buckland

C-1115

29

​Standon and Ware

C-1115

District: 3 - Berthier (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​30

​Isle du Pas

C-1115

​31

​St. Barthelemi

Missing

​32

​St. Cuthbert

C-1115

​33

​Berthier

C-1115

​34

​St. Joseph de Lanoraie

C-1115

​35

​St. Antoine de Lavaltrie

C-1115

​36

St. Paul de Lavaltrie

C-1115

​37

​St. Charles Borromée

Missing

​38

Ste. Élisabeth

C-1116

​39

​St. Thomas

C-1116

​40

​St. Félix de Valois

C-1116

​41

​St. Gabriel de Brandon

C-1116

​42

​Norbert

Missing

​43

​St. Ambroise de Kildare

C-1116

​44

​St. Alphonse and Cathcart

Missing

​45

​Daillebout

Missing

District: 4 - Bonaventure (census records have not survived)

C

District: 5 - Chambly (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​57

​St. Joseph de Chambly

C-1116 and C-1117

​58

​Chambly

C-1117

​59

​Chambly

C-1117

​60

​Longueuil

C-1117

​61

​Longueuil

C-1117

​62

​Laprairie

C-1117

​63

Boucherville

C-1117

​64

​St. Bruno

C-1117

​65

Ste. Julie

C-1117

​66

St. Luc

C-1117

67

​L'Acadie

C-1117 and C-1118

​68

​St. Valentin

C-1118

​69

​St. John

C-1118

​70

​St. John

C-1118

District: 6 - Champlain (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​71

​Ste. Anne de la Pérade

C-1118

​72

​St. François Xavier de Batiscan

C-1118

​73

​La Visitation

C-1118

​74

​Cap de la Madeleine

C-1118

​75

​St. Maurice

C-1118 and C-1119

​76

​Ste. Geneviève de Batiscan

C-1119

​77

​St. Stanislas and St. Narcisse

Missing

​78

​St. Prosper

C-1119

​79

​Chantiers

C-1119

D

District: 33 - Deux-Montagnes (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

516

​St. Benoit

C-1145 and C-1146

517

​St. Placide

C-1146

​518

​Ste. Scholastique

C-1146

​519

​St. Hermas

C-1146

​520

​St. Colomban

C-1146

​521

​Mission du Lac

C-1146

​522

​St. Raphaël

C-1146

​523

​St. Eustache

C-1146 and C-1147

​524

St. Eustache

C-1147

​525

​St. Augustin

Missing

526

St. André

C-1147

​527

​Lachute

C-1147

​528

​Chatham

Missing

​529

​Wentworth

Missing

​530

​Grenville

C-1147

​531

​Harrington

C-1147

​532

​Gore

C-1147

District: 7 - Dorchester (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​80

​St. Joseph and Pointe Lévis

Missing

​81

​Notre-Dame de la Victoire

C-1119

​82

​St. Jean Chrysostôme

Missing

​83

​St. Henri de Lauzon

Missing

​84

​St. Henri de Lauzon

C-1119

​85

​St. Anselme

Missing

​86

​St. Isidore

C-1119

​87

​St. Lambert de Lauzon

C-1119

​88

​Ste. Claire

Missing

​89

​Ste. Marguerite

Missing

​90

​St. Bernard

Missing

​92

​St. Elzéar

C-1120

​93

​Ste. Marie

Missing

​94

​St. Joseph

C-1120

​95

​St. Frédéric

Missing

​96

​St. François

Missing

​97

​St. George

Missing

​98

Frampton

Missing

​99

Cranbourne

C-1120

​100

Jersey

Missing

​101

Linière

C-1120

​102

Marlow

Missing

​103

​Rixborough

Missing

District: 8 - Drummond

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​104

​Aston

Missing

​105

​Acton

Missing

​106

Warwick

Missing

​107

Durham

C-1120

​108

​Grantham

Missing

​109

​Chester

Missing

​110

​Wendover

Missing

​111

​Simpson

Missing

​112

​Tingwick

Missing

​113

​Wickham

Missing

​114

​Stanfold

Missing

​115

​Arthbaska

Missing

​116

​Horton

Missing

​117

​Bulstrode

Missing

​118

​South Ham

Missing

​119

​Wotton

Missing

​120

​Upton

C-1120

​121

​Kingsey

Missing

G

District: 9 – Gaspé (census records have not survived)

H

District: 10 - Huntingdon (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​136

​Laprairie

C-1120

​137

​Laprairie

C-1120

​138

​St. Constant

C-1120

​139

​St. Philippe

Missing

​140

​St. Isidore

C-1120 and C-1121

​141

​Ste. Philomène

C-1121

​142

​Chateauguay

C-1121

​143

​Sault St. Louis

Missing

​144

​Indians

Missing

​145

​St. Jacques le Mineur

Missing

​146

​St. Édouard

C-1121

​147

​St. Cyprien

C-1121

​148

​St. Valentin

C-1121

​149

​St. Bernard de Lacolle

C-1121

​150

​Sherrington

C-1121

​151

​L'Acadie

C-1122

​152

​St. Luc

C-1122

​153

​Longueuil

C-1122

​154

​St. Rémi

C-1122

K

District: 11 - Kamouraska (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​155

​Ste. Anne de la Pocatière

C-1122

​156

​​Ixworth

C-1122

​157

​Rivière-Ouelle

C-1122

​158

​St. Denis

C-1122 and C-1123

​159

​St. Louis

Missing

​160

​St. André

C-1123

​161

​Rivière du Loup en bas

C-1123

​162

​St. Paschal

C-1123

​163

​Woodbridge

C-1123

​164

​Ste. Hélène

C-1123

​165

​St. Alexandre

C-1123

L

District: 12 - Leinster (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​166

​L’Assomption

Missing

​167

​L’Assomption

C-1123

​168

​St. Sulpice

Missing

​169

​Repentigny

C-1123

​170

​Lachenaie

C-1123

​171

​St. Henri de Mascouche

C-1123 and C-1124

​172

​St. Lin

Missing

​173

​St. Esprit

Missing

​174

​St. Jacques de l'Achigan

C-1124

​175

​St. Alexis

C-1124

176

​St. Roch de l’Achigan

Missing

​177

​St. Calixte de Kilkenny

C-1124

​178

​Ste. Julienne

C-1124

​179

​St. Patrice de Rawdon

C-1124

​180

​Chertsey

C-1124

​181

​Wexford

C-1124

District: 13 - L'Islet (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​182

​St. Thomas

C-1124

​183

​​Montmagny

C-1125

​184

​St. Roch des Aulnaies

C-1125

​185

Ashford

C-1125

​186

​St. Jean Port Joli

C-1125

​187

​L'Islet

C-1125

​188

​St. Cyrille

C-1125

​189

Cap St. Ignace

C-1125 and C-1126

​190

​St. Pierre

C-1126

​190A

​Armagh

C-1126

​191

​Montminy

C-1126

​192

Ile aux Grues

C-1126

​193

​Ile aux Oies

C-1126

​194

​Ile au Canot

C-1126

​195

​Grosse-Isle

C-1126

District: 14 - Lotbinière (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​196

​Somerset

Missing

​197

​​St. Jean Deschaillons

C-1126

​198

​St. Gilles

C-1126

​199

St. Flavien

C-1126

​200

​St. Antoine

C-1126

​201

Ste. Croix

C-1126

​202

​Lotbinière

C-1126

​203

St. Sylvestre

C-1126 and C-1127

​204

​Ste. Agathe

Missing

M

District: 15 – Mégantic (census records have not survived)

District: 16 - Missisquoi (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​219

​Sutton

C-1127

​220

​​St. Armand

Missing

​221

​St. Armand West

C-1127

​222

Phillipsburg

C-1127

​223

​Dunham

C-1127

​224

Stanbridge

C-1127 and C-1128

District: 17 - Montmorency (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​225

Chateau Richer

C-1128

​226

​​L'Ange Gardien

C-1128

​227

​Laval

C-1128

​228

Ste. Anne

C-1128

​229

​St. Joachim

C-1128

​230

St. Féréol

C-1128

​231

​St. Pierre

C-1128

​232

Ste. Famille

C-1128

​233

​St. François

C-1128

​234

​St. Laurent

C-1128

​235

​St. Jean

C-1128 and C-1129

District: 18 - Montréal (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​236

St. François

C-1129

​237

​​Enfant Jésus

C-1129

​238

​St. Joseph Rivière des Prairies

C-1129

​239

Sault aux Récollets

C-1129

​240

​St. Laurent

C-1129

​241

Ste. Geneviève

C-1129

​242

​Ste. Anne

C-1129

​243

St. Joachim

C-1129

​244

​St. Michel

C-1129 and C-1130

​245

​Lachine

C-1130

​246

​St. Louis

C-1130

​247

​Montréal (City)

C-1130

District: 37 - Montréal (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

557

​Montréal (City)

C-1150

557A

​St. Louis ward

C-1150

​557B

​Ste. Marie ward

Missing

​557C

​St. Antoine ward

Missing

​557D

​St. Laurent ward

Missing

​557E

​Montréal General Hospital

C-1150

N

District: 19 - Nicolet (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​248

Ste. Monique

C-1130

​249

​​Blanford

Missing

​250

​Ste. Gertrude

Missing

​251

Bécancour

C-1130

​252

​St. Grégoire

C-1130 and C-1131

​253

Bécancour

Missing

​254

​St. Pierre les Becquets

C-1131

​255

Nicolet

C-1131

​256

​St. Célestin

Missing

O

District: 20 - Ottawa (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​257

Aylmer

C-1131

​258

​​Allumettes

Missing

​259

​Bristol

C-1131

​260

Buckingham

Missing

​261

​Calumet

Missing

​262

Chichester

C-1131

​263

​Clarendon

C-1131

​264

Derry

Missing

​265

​Eardley

Missing

​266

​Hull

C-1131

​267

​Litchfield

C-1131

​268

​Lochaber

Missing

​269

​Lochaber

Missing

​270

​Mansfield

Missing

​271

​Masham

C-1131

​272

​Onslow

Missing

​273

​Oldfield

Missing

​274

​Petite Nation

C-1131 and C-1132

​275

​Portland

Missing

​276

​Sheen

C-1132

​277

​Templeton

C-1132

​278

​Wakefield

C-1132

​279

​Waltham

C-1132

​280

​Low

C-1132

P

District: 21 - Portneuf (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​281

St. Casimir

Missing

​282

​​Grondines

Missing

​283

​Deschambault

Missing

​284

Alton

Missing

​285

​Cap Santé

C-1132

​286

St. Basile

Missing

​287

​St. Raymond

C-1132

​288

Ste. Catherine

C-1132

​289

​Écureuils

Missing

​290

​Pointe aux Trembles

C-1132 and C-1133

​291

​St. Augustin

C-1133

​292

​L'Ancienne Lorette

C-1133

​293

​Ste. Foye

Missing

Q

District: 22 - Québec (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​294

Notre Dame

C-1133

​295

​​St. Gabriel de Valcartier West

C-1133

​296

​St. Ambroise

Missing

​297

Beauport

Missing

​298

​Charlesbourg

C-1133

​299

St. Dunstan

C-1133

​300

​St. Edmond

C-1133

​301

Ste. Foy

C-1133 and C-1134

​302

​L'Ancienne Lorette

C-1134

​303

​St. Roch

C-1134

​304

​General Hospital

Missing

District: 38 - Québec (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​558

Quebec (City)

C-1150, C-1151, C-1152, C-1153, C-1154, C-1155, C-1156, C-1157

R

District: 23 - Richelieu (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​306

St. Ours

Missing

​307

​​St. Ours

Missing

​308

​William Henry

Missing

​309

St. Pierre de Sorel

C-1134

​310

​Ste. Victoire

Missing

​311

St. Charles

Missing

​312

​St. Denis

Missing

​313

St. Barnabé

Missing

​314

​St. Jude

C-1134

​315

​St. Aimé

Missing

District: 24 - Rimouski (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​316

Rivière du Loup

C-1134

​317

​​Fraserville (village)

C-1134

​318

​Chemin du Lac

C-1134

​319

St. George de Cacouna

C-1134

​320

​St. Arsène

C-1134

​321

Whitworth

C-1134

​322

​Ile Verte

C-1134

​323

Viger

C-1134

​324

​St. Éloi

C-1135

​325

​Trois Pistoles

C-1135

​326

​St. Simon

C-1135

​327

​St. Fabien

C-1135

​328

​Ste. Cécile du Bic

C-1135

​329

​Rimouski

C-1135

​330

​Ste. Luce

C-1135 and C-1136

​331

​Ste. Flavie

C-1136

​332

​Métis

C-1136

​333

​McNider

C-1136

​334

​Matane

C-1136

​335

​Matane

C-1136

​336

​St. Denis

C-1136

​337

​Indians

Missing

District: 25 - Rouville (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​338

Christieville

C-1136

​339

​​St. Athanase

C-1136

​340

​St. Mathias

C-1136 and C-1137

​341

Ste. Marie

Missing

​342

​St. Georges de Clarenceville

C-1137

​343

St. Alexandre

C-1137

​344

​St. Grégoire

C-1137

​345

St. Thomas de Foucault

Missing

​346

​Ste. Brigitte

Missing

​347

​St. Hilaire

Missing

​348

​St. Jean Baptiste

C-1137

​349

​St. George

Missing

S

District: 27 - Saguenay (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​350

Baie St. Paul

C-1137

​351

​​St. Urbain

C-1137

​352

​Petite Rivière

C-1138

​353

Isle aux Coudres

C-1138

​354

​Les Éboulements

C-1138

​355

St. Irénée

C-1138

​356

​Settrington

C-1138

​357

Ste. Agnès

C-1138

​358

​Malbaie

C-1138

​359

​St. Fidèle

C-1138

​360

​Callière

C-1138

​361

​Saguenay

C-1138

​362

​Tadousac

C-1138

​363

​Bergeronnes

C-1138

​364

​Les Escoumains

C-1138

​365

​Rivière Ste. Marguerite

C-1138

​366

​Petite Saguenay

C-1138

​367

​La Trinité

Missing

​368

​Harvey

C-1138

​369

​Simard

C-1138

​370

​Tremblay

C-1138

​371

​Bagot

C—1138 and C-1139

​372

​Chicoutimi

C-1139

​373

​Laterrière

C-1139

​374

​Jonquière

C-1139

​375

​Kinogomi

Missing

376

​Labarre

C-1139

377

​Métabetchouan

C-1139

​378

​Indians

Missing

District: 31 - St. Hyacinthe (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​397

St. Hyacinthe

Missing

​398

​​St. Hyacinthe

C-1141

​399

​La Présentation

Missing

​400

St. Damase

C-1141

​401

​St. Césaire

C-1141 and C-1142

​402

L'Ange Gardien

C-1142

​403

​St. Paul d'Abbotsford

C-1142

​404

St. Pie

C-1142

​405

​St. Dominique

C-1142

​406

​Ste. Rosalie

Missing

​407

​St. Simon

Missing

​408

​St. Hugues

Missing

District: 26 - St. Maurice (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​379

Trois Rivières

C-1139

​380

​​Trois Rivières

C-1139

​381

​Frères des Écoles chrétiennes

C-1139

​382

Ursulines

C-1139

​383

​Shawenegan

C-1139

​384

Fief St. Etienne and St. Étienne

C-1139

​385

​La Visitation de la Pointe du Lac

C-1139

​386

Ste. Anne

C-1139 and C-1140

​387

​St. Barnabé

C-1140

​388

​St. Antoine de la Rivière du Loup

C-1140

​389

​St. Léon le Grand

C-1140

​390

​St. Paulin

C-1140

​391

​Hunterstown

C-1140

​392

​Ste. Ursule

C-1140

​393

​St. Didace

C-1140

​394

​St. Joseph de Maskinongé

C-1140 and C-1141

​395

​Squatters in back country

Missing

​396

​Trois Rivières

C-1141

District: 28 - Shefford (census records have not survived)

District: 29 - Sherbrooke (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

​417

Hereford

C-1142

​418

​​Clifton

C-1142

​419

​Auckland

C-1142

​420

Compton

C-1142

​421

​Orford

C-1142

​422

Sherbrooke

C-1142 and C-1143

​423

​Sherbrooke

C-1142 and C-1143

​424

Ascot

C-1143

​425

​Eaton

C-1143

​426

​Newport

C-1143

​427

​Bury

C-1143

​428

​Lingwick

C-1143

​429

​Weedon

C-1143

​430

​Melbourne

C-1143

​430A

​Gore of Brompton

C-1143

​431

​Brompton

C-1143

​432

​Shipton

C-1143

​433

​Windsor

C-1143

​434

​Dudswell

C-1143 and C-1144

​435

​Westbury

C-1144

​436

​Garthby

C-1144

​437

​Winslow

C-1144

​438

​Stratford

C-1144

​439

​Stoke

Missing

​440

​Hampden

Missing

​441

​Ditton

Missing

​442

​Marston

Missing

​443

​Whitton

Missing

​444

​Clinton

Missing

​445

​Chesham

Missing

District: 30 - Stanstead (census records have not survived)

T

District: 32 - Terrebonne (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

503

​Ste. Thérèse

Missing

504

​Ste. Thérèse

C-1144

​505

​St. Janvier

C-1144

​506

​St. Jérôme

C-1144

​507

​Morin

C-1144

​508

​Abercrombie

C-1144

​509

​Lacorne

C-1145

​510

​Ste. Anne des Plaines

C-1145

​511

Terrebonne

C-1145

​512

​St. Francois de Sales

C-1145

513

St. Vincent de Paul

C-1145

​514

​Ste. Rose de Lima

C-1145

​515

​St. Martin

Missing

V

District: 34 - Vaudreuil (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

533

​Ste. Jeanne de l'le Perrot

C-1147

534

​Vaudreuil

C-1147

​535

​Vaudreuil

C-1147

​536

​Rigaud

C-1148

​537

​Ste. Marthe

C-1148

​538

​St. Polycarpe

C-1148

​539

​St. Ignace

C-1148

​540

​St. Joseph de Soulanges

C-1148

​541

St. Clet

C-1148

​542

​St. Zotique

Missing

543

Newton

C-1148

District: 35 - Verchères (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

544

​Ste. Anne de Varennes

C-1148 and C-1149

545

​St. François Xavier de Verchères

C-1149

​546

​Contrecoeur

Missing

​547

​Beloeil

C-1149

​548

​St. Marc

Missing

​549

​St. Antoine

Missing

​550

​Ste. Julie

C-1149 C-1149

Y

District: 36 - Yamaska (county)

Sub-District Number

Sub-District Name

Microfilm

551

​St. David

C-1149

552

​St. Michel

Missing

​553

​St. François

Missing

​554

​La Baie

Missing

555

​St. Zéphirin

C-1149

Date modified: