1825 Census for Lower Canada: Districts and Sub-districts

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

Bedford

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Dunham

C-717

Farnham

C-717

Potton

C-717

Sabrevois (Seigniory)

C-717

St. Armand (Seigniory)

C-717

St. Athanase

C-717

St. Césaire

C-717

St. Georges

C-717

St. Hilaire

C-717

St. Jean-Baptiste

C-717

St. Mathias

C-717

St. Thomas

C-717

Stanbridge

C-717

Ste. Marie

C-717

Sutton

C-717

Buckinghamshire

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ascot

C-717

Baie-du-Febvre

C-717

Bécancour

C-717

Brompton, Melbourne

C-717

Clifton, Kingsey, Leeds, Westbury, Windsor

C-717

Compton

C-717

Dudswell, Hereford, Wickham

C-717

Durham

C-717

Eaton

C-717

Grantham, Simpson

C-717

Nicolet

C-717

Orford, Stoke

C-717

Shipton

C-717

St. Antoine

C-717

St. Édouard de Gentilly

C-717

St. François

C-717

St. Gilles (Seigniory)

C-717

St. Grégoire

C-717

St. Jean-Deschaillons

C-717

St. Louis de Lotbinière

C-717

St. Pierre-les-Becquets

C-717

Ste. Croix

C-717

Yamaska

C-717

C

Cornwallis

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cacouna

C-717

Île-Verte

C-717

Kamouraska

C-717

Le Portage de Rimouski

C-717

Rimouski

C-717

Rivière-du-Loup, Île-aux-Lièvres, Chemin du Lac, Témiscouata

C-717

Rivière-Ouelle

C-717

St. André

C-717

Ste. Anne, Ixworth Township

C-717

Trois-Pistoles

C-717

D

Devon

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cap St. Ignace

C-717

Île-aux-Grues, Île-aux-Oies

C-717

Notre-Dame du Bonsecours de l’Islet (Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil)

C-717

St. Jean Port-Joli

C-717

St. Roch

C-717

St. Thomas (Village)

C-717

Dorchester

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

St. François, Nouvelle-Beauce

C-717

St. Gervais

C-717

St. Henri de Lauzon

C-717

St. Joseph Pointe-Lévis

C-717

St. Joseph, Nouvelle-Beauce

C-717

St. Nicolas

C-717

Ste. Claire

C-717

Ste. Marie, Nouvelle-Beauce

C-717

E

Effingham

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

St. François de Sales

C-718

St. Martin (Village)

C-718

St. Vincent de Paul

C-718

Ste. Anne de Mascouche, Terrebonne (Parish)

C-718

Ste. Rose

C-718

Ste. Thérèse

C-718

Terrebonne, Mascouche (Village)

C-718

G

Gaspé

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Anse-à-Beaufils, Cap D’Espoir

C-718

Anse-au-Griffon, Cap-Chat, Cap-des-Rosiers, Fox River, Great and Little Ste. Anne

C-718

Bonaventure

C-718

Carleton

C-718

Douglastown

C-718

Gaspé and surroundings, New Haldimand, Sandy Beach

C-718

Grande-Grève and surroundings

C-718

Grande-Rivière, Petite-Rivière

C-718

Grand-Pabos, Petit-Pabos, Newport

C-718

Hopetown

C-718

Île de Bonaventure, Percé and surroundings

C-718

Indians

C-718

Maria

C-718

Miguasha (Seigniory)

C-718

New Carlisle

C-718

New Richmond

C-718

Paspébiac

C-718

Percé and surroundings

C-718

Port-Daniel

C-718

Restigouche

C-718

H

Hampshire

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ancienne-Lorette

C-718

Cap-Santé

C-718

Deschambault

C-718

Grondines

C-718

Les Écureuils

C-718

Pointe-aux-Trembles

C-718

St. Ambroise

C-718

St. Augustin

C-718

Ste. Anne

C-718

Ste. Catherine de Fossambault

C-718

Ste. Foy

C-718

Hertford

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Berthier

C-717

St. Charles

C-717

St. Étienne de Beaumont

C-717

St. François

C-717

St. Gervais

C-717

St. Michel

C-717

St. Pierre

C-717

St. Vallier

C-717

Huntingdon

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Blairfindie

C-717

Châteauguay

C-718

De Léry

C-717

Godmanchester (Township)

C -718

Hemmingford (Township)

C-717

Hinchinbrooke (Township)

C-718

Lacolle (Seigniory)

C-717

Laprairie, Longueuil

C-717

Sault St. Louis

C-718

Sherrington, St. Constant, St. Philippe

C-717

St. Clément

C-718

St. Constant

C-718

St. Luc

C-717

St. Philippe

C-717

St. Régis (Village)

C-718

St. Régis, indian lands

C-718

St. Thimothée

C-718

Ste. Martine

C-718

K

Kent

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Boucherville

C-717

Chambly

C-717

La-Prarie-de-la-Madeleine

C-717

Longueuil

C-717

St. Luc

C-717

L

Leinster

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Lachesnaye

C-718

L’Assomption, St. Pierre de L’Assomption

C-718

Rawdon (Township)

C-718

Repentigny

C-718

St. Henri de Mascouche

C-718

St. Jacques

C-718

St. Ours

C-718

St. Roch

C-718

St. Sulpice

C-718

M

Montréal

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Lachine

C-718

Longue-Pointe

C-718

Montréal (Town)

C-718

Pointe-à-Callière

C-718

Pointe-aux-Trembles

C-718

Pointe-Claire

C-718

Québec (Suburb)

C-718

Rivière-des-Praries

C-718

Sault-au-Récollet

C-718

St. Antoine (Suburb)

C-718

St. Joseph (Suburb)

C-718

St. Laurent

C-718

St. Laurent (Suburb)

C-718

St. Louis (Suburb)

C-718

Ste. Anne

C-718

Ste. Anne (Suburb)

C-718

Ste. Geneviève

C-718

Suburb or rural district

C-718

N

Northumberland

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Baie St. Paul

C-718

Château-Richer

C-718

Île-aux-Coudres

C-718

L’Ange-Gardien

C-718

Les Éboulements

C-718

Malbaie

C-718

Petite-Rivière

C-718

St. Joachim

C-718

Ste. Anne de Beaupré

C-718

O

Orléans

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

St. François, St. Jean, St. Laurent

C-718

St. Pierre

C-718

Ste. Famille

C-718

Q

Québec

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Ancienne-Lorette

C-718

Beauport

C-718

Charlesbourg

C-718

Québec (Lower town)

C-718

Québec (Suburb)

C-718

Québec (Upper town)

C-718

St. Ambroise

C-718

St. Jean suburb, St. Louis suburb

C-718

St. Roch (suburb)

C-718

Ste. Foy

C-718

Valcartier

C-718

R

Richelieu

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Barnston

C-717

Bolton

C-717

Borough of William Henry

C-717

Granby

C-717

Hatley

C-717

La Présentation

C-717

Langan, Ramsay

C-717

Mad. Barrow’s (Seigniory)

C-717

Potton

C-717

Shefford

C-717

Sorel (part of)

C-717

St. Césaire (part of)

C-717

St. Charles

C-717

St. Damase

C-717

St. Denis

C-717

St. Hyacinthe

C-717

St. Jude

C-717

St. Ours

C-717

Stanstead

C-717

Stukely, Sutton

C-717

S

St. Maurice

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Cap-de-la-Madeleine

C-718

Fief Marianne

C-718

La Visitation-de-Champlain

C-718

Maskinongé, St. Cuthbert

C-718

Pointe-du-Lac

C-718

St. Antoine de la Rivière du Loup

C-718

St. François de Batiscan

C-718

St. Léon

C-718

St. Stanislas

C-718

Ste. Anne d’Yamachiche

C-718

Ste. Geneviève

C-718

Trois-Rivières

C-718

Trois-Rivières (Suburbs)

C-718

Surrey

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Beloeil

C-717

Contrecoeur

C-717

St. Antoine

C-717

St. Marc

C-717

Varennes

C-717

Verchères

C-717

W

Warwick

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Berthier

C-718

Berthier (Village)

C-718

Lac Maskinongé, Brandon

C-718

Lavaltrie

C-718

St. Cuthbert

C-718

St. Joseph de Lanoraie

C-718

St. Paul

C-718

Ste. Élizabeth

C-718

Y

York

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

Argenteuil, Chatham, Gore between Chatham and Argenteuil

C-718

Bonsecours

C-718

Buckingham, Lochaber, Templeton

C-718

Deux-Montagnes (Seigniory)

C-718

Grenville

C-718

Hull

C-718

Île-Bizard

C-718

Île-Perrot

C-718

Lac des Deux-Montagnes (Mission)

C-718

Nouvelle Longueuil

C-718

Rigaud

C-718

Soulanges

C-718

Soulanges (Village)

C-718

St. Benoît

C-718

St. Eustache

C-718

Ste. Scholastique

C-718

Vaudreuil

C-718

Vaudreuil (Village)

C-718

Date modified: