Library and Archives Canada: Quarterly Financial Report for the quarter ended December 31, 2019

Table of contents

Statement Outlining Results, Risks and Significant Changes in Operations, Personnel and Programs

1. Introduction

This quarterly report has been prepared by Library and Archives Canada (LAC) as required by section 65.1 of the Financial Administration Act and in the form and manner prescribed by Treasury Board. This quarterly report should be read in conjunction with the 2019–2020 Main Estimates and Supplementary Estimates (A).

This quarterly report has not been subject to an independent audit or review.

1.1 Library and Archives Canada's mandate

Under the Library and Archives of Canada Act, LAC's mandate is as follows:

  • to preserve the documentary heritage of Canada for the benefit of present and future generations;
  • to serve as a source of enduring knowledge accessible to all, contributing to the cultural, social and economic advancement of Canada as a free and democratic society;
  • to facilitate in Canada co-operation among communities involved in the acquisition, preservation and diffusion of knowledge; and
  • to serve as the continuing memory of the Government of Canada and its institutions.

The Minister of Canadian Heritage is responsible for LAC.

In 2019–2020, LAC began implementing its new 2019–2022 three-year plan, developed following consultations with citizens, employees and partners.

Our strategic priorities for 2019–2022 are the following:

  1. We will increase access to our collection and expand opportunities for the public to enhance LAC’s holdings.
  2. We will steward responsible growth of the collection and implement safeguards to preserve it for future generations.
  3. We will seek out and support collective solutions for a more cohesive and impactful documentary heritage community at home and abroad.

1.2 Basis of presentation

This quarterly report has been prepared by LAC using an expenditure basis of accounting. The accompanying Statement of Authorities includes the spending authorities granted by Parliament, and those used by LAC, consistent with the Main Estimates and Supplementary Estimates (A) for the 2019–2020 fiscal year. This quarterly report has been prepared using a special-purpose financial reporting framework designed to meet financial information needs with respect to the use of spending authorities.

The authority of Parliament is required before monies can be spent by the Government. Approvals are given in the form of annually approved limits through appropriation acts, or through legislation in the form of statutory spending authority for specific purposes.

When Parliament is dissolved for the purposes of a general election, section 30 of the Financial Administration Act authorizes the Governor General, under certain conditions, to issue a special warrant authorizing the Government to withdraw funds from the Consolidated Revenue Fund. A special warrant is deemed to be an appropriation for the fiscal year in which it is issued.

LAC uses the full accrual method of accounting to prepare and present its annual departmental financial statements that are part of the departmental results reporting process. However, the spending authorities voted by Parliament remain prepared on an expenditure basis.

2. Highlights of fiscal quarter and fiscal year-to-date results

2.1 Statement of Authorities

As reflected in the Statement of Authorities below, total authorities available for use as of December 31, 2019 are $171.9 million compared to $128.8 million as of December 31, 2018. The following table provides the detailed list of authorities by fiscal year:

Table 1: Statement of Authorities (unaudited)
(in dollars)
Authority
Vote/Statutory
DescriptionFor the quarter ended
December 31, 2019
For the quarter ended
December 31, 2018
Vote 1Operating Expenditures115,811,645105,576,844
Vote 1Revenue credited to the vote(550,000)(550,000)
Vote 5Capital Expenditures44,767,51112,827,066
StatutorySpending of proceeds from the disposal of surplus Crown assets6,05013,916
StatutoryContributions to employee benefit plans11,893,02710,945,156
Total authorities171,928,233128,812,982
  • Table 1 summary

    For each Authority (Vote/Statutory), this table indicates the description of vote or authority, and the dollar figure, for the quarters ended December 31, 2019, and December 31, 2018.

The overall increase of $43.1 million results mainly from the following:

  • An increase of $34.2 million mainly for the substantial completion payment for the construction of a new building for the preservation of analog archival holdings in Gatineau; however, based on the progress of the project, this payment is now planned for fiscal year 2022–2023;
  • An increase of $4.4 million for the new partnership between Library and Archives Canada and Ottawa Public Library;
  • An increase of $3.4 million to support the administration of the Government of Canada’s response to the LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender) Purge Class Action Settlement;
  • An increase of $1.6 million for salary adjustments paid in 2019–20 following the ratification of collective agreements; and
  • A decrease of $0.5 million for the 2018 federal budget fiscal dividend as well as for the voluntary contribution to the financial management transformation.

2.2 Statement of departmental budgetary expenditures by standard object

As presented in the Statement of Departmental Budgetary Expenditures by Standard Object, the year-to-date expenditures totalled $97.9 million as of December 31, 2019, compared to $84.8 million as of December 31, 2018. The total increase of $13.1 million is mainly explained by the following:

  • An increase of $6.3 million ($68.9 million in 2019–2020 compared to $62.6 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to personnel, due to hiring staff to support initiatives already underway (such as the preservation of Indigenous languages and cultures, the administration of the Government of Canada’s response to the LGBT Purge Class Action Settlement, the processing of the private archives of the Right Honourable Stephen Harper, collection preparations for the construction of a new building for the preservation of analog archival holdings in Gatineau, and the new partnership between Library and Archives Canada and Ottawa Public Library).  This increase is also due to the retroactive payments, paid in 2019–2020, following the ratification of collective agreements;
  • An increase of $3.6 million ($10.5 million in 2019–2020 compared to $6.9 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures for professional and special services mainly for the construction of a new building for the preservation of analog archival holdings in Gatineau and for the management and maintenance of special-purpose buildings;
  • A net increase of $2.1 million in departmental expenditures mainly due to the acquisition of specialized equipment for the preservation of documentary heritage, as detailed below:
    • An increase of $1.4 million ($1.9 million in 2019–2020 compared to $0.5 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to the acquisition of machinery and equipment;
    • An increase of $0.7 million ($3.4 million in 2019–2020 compared to $2.7 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to rentals;
  • An increase of $1.4 million ($2.7 million in 2019–2020 compared to $1.3 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to transfer payments, mainly due to the Listen, Hear Our Voices initiative to fund Indigenous organizations to help digitize and preserve existing culture and language recording for future generations;
  • A net decrease of $0.5 million in departmental expenditures related to the management and maintenance of special-purpose buildings, as detailed below:
    • A decrease of $1.6 million ($4.3 million in 2019–2020 compared to $5.9 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to “Other subsidies and payments”;
    • An increase of $1.1 million ($2.8 million in 2019–2020 compared to $1.7 million in 2018–2019) in expenditures related to the acquisition of land, buildings and works.

3. Risks and uncertainties

LAC has developed a Corporate Risk Profile for the 2018–2021 period. This profile describes the organizational risks and strategic impacts that have been identified, as well as the means put in place to mitigate them. An annual review of each mitigation measure allows monitoring of these risks. The following section presents these risks and their context.

  1. LAC may not be able to adapt quickly enough to evolving technology, which could affect its ability to meet the needs of its users.
    • At a time when web users expect to find what they are looking for quickly and easily, their needs change as technology advances. LAC must take steps to provide the best customer experience possible. The risk lies mainly in the impact of technological changes, which are still unknown, and in LAC’s ability to adapt quickly.
  2. LAC's digital processes may not be seamlessly integrated, which could affect its efficiency.
    • In addition to having to adapt to technological changes, LAC must ensure that the systems and technological solutions put in place to acquire, preserve, manage and make available digital content are sufficiently integrated and compatible with each other. Systems harmonization requires a comprehensive and integrated view of all digital processes as well as sound planning that takes into account the particularities of each operation.

4. Significant changes in relation to operations, personnel and programs

There were no significant changes to the organization’s personnel, activities or programs during the third quarter, which ended on December 31, 2019.

Approval by Senior Officials

Original signed by:


Leslie Weir
Librarian and Archivist of Canada

Library and Archives Canada
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
February 20, 2020


Anick Ouellette, CPA, CA
Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate
Services and Chief Financial Officer
Library and Archives Canada
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
February 20, 2020

Table 2: Statement of Authorities (unaudited)
(in dollars)

AuthoritiesFiscal year
2019-2020:

Total available
for use for the
year ending
March 31,
2020  table 2 note*
Fiscal year
2019-2020:

Used during the
quarter ended
December 31, 2019
Fiscal year
2019-2020:

Year to date
used at
quarter-end
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Total available
for use for the
year ending
March 31,
2019  table 2 note**
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Used during
the quarter
ended
December 31, 2018
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Year to date
used at
quarter-end
Vote 1— Operating Expenditures115,261,64529,024,35582,676,616105,026,84423,051,81872,978,709
Vote 5— Capital Expenditures44,767,5112,674,6046,258,47212,827,0662,365,2763,617,527
Contributions to the employee benefit plans11,893,0272,973,2578,919,77110,945,1562,727,3918,182,173
Spending of proceeds from the disposal of surplus Crown assets6,0500013,91600
Total budgetary authorities171,928,23334,672,21697,854,859128,812,98228,144,48584,778,409
Non-budgetary authorities000000
Total authorities171,928,23334,672,21697,854,859128,812,98228,144,48584,778,409
Table 2 Notes
Table 2 Note *

Includes only Authorities available for use and granted by Parliament at quarter-end.

Return to table 2 note* referrer

Table 2 Note **

Includes only Authorities available for use and granted by Parliament at quarter-end.

Return to table 2 note** referrer

  • Table 2 summary

    This table indicates dollar figures for authorities for the fiscal year 2019–2020, including the total available for use for the year ending March 31, 2020; the total used during the quarter ended December 31, 2019; and the total year to date used at quarter-end. Displayed are the dollar figures for fiscal year 2018–2019, including the total available for use for the year ending March 31, 2019; the total used during the quarter ended December 31, 2018; and the total year to date used at quarter-end.

Table 3: Departmental Budgetary Expenditures by Standard Object (unaudited)
(in dollars)
 Fiscal year
2019-2020:

Planned expenditures
for the year ending
March 31, 2020
Fiscal year
2019-2020:

Expended during
the quarter ended
December 31, 2019
Fiscal year
2019-2020:

Year to date used
at quarter-end
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Planned expenditures
for the year ending
March 31, 2019
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Expended during
the quarter ended
December 31,
2018
Fiscal year
2018-2019:

Year to date used
at quarter-end
Expenditures:
Personnel92,691,00424,498,98268,851,56283,331,88321,740,54062,618,163
Transportation and communications875,661332,602930,8661,452,666376,337906,315
Information174,74421,821189,831822,34673,943205,330
Professional and special services55,326,4854,646,93410,529,45916,743,7573,029,5716,906,678
Rentals1,027,681734,4473,427,3553,271,980574,1392,727,833
Repair and maintenance5,702,302239,656496,5516,047,209203,867419,732
Utilities, materials and supplies2,068,830882,3021,855,3772,471,019708,4641,831,436
Acquisition of land, buildings and works5,727,5401,455,4342,831,0524,616,2611,555,0451,650,764
Acquisition of machinery and equipment1,164,780662,4171,871,8133,134,520231,004494,896
Transfer payments1,500,0001,296,4612,688,3521,500,00001,308,519
Other subsidies and payments6,219,206(46,502)4,316,7005,971,341(290,279)5,881,727
Total gross budgetary expenditures172,478,23334,724,55497,988,918129,362,98228,202,63184,951,393
Less Revenues netted against expenditures:
Respendable revenue550,00052,338134,059550,00058,146172,984
Total Revenues netted against expenditures550,00052,338134,059550,00058,146172,984
Total net budgetary expenditures171,928,23334,672,21697,854,859128,812,98228,144,48584,778,409
  • Table 3 summary

    This table indicates departmental budgetary expenditures. Displayed are the dollar figures for expenditures by standard object, including total gross budgetary expenditures; total gross budgetary expenditures less revenues netted against expenditures; and total net budgetary expenditures for fiscal year 2019–2020. Figures are arranged by total planned expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2020; the total expended during the quarter ended December 31, 2019; and the total year to date used at quarter-end.

    Also displayed are the dollar figures for expenditures by standard object, including total gross budgetary expenditures; total gross budgetary expenditures less revenues netted against expenditures; and total net budgetary expenditures for fiscal year 2018–2019. Figures are arranged by total planned expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2019; the total expended during the quarter ended December 31, 2018; and the total year to date used at quarter-end.

Date modified: