Indigenous Advisory Circle

The Indigenous Advisory Circle provides Library and Archives Canada (LAC) with advice and comments to help LAC guide and prioritize its Indigenous Documentary Heritage Initiatives.

LAC is committed to collaborating closely with Indigenous communities and representative groups in order to better understand and preserve Indigenous heritage, and to make it accessible in a manner that is historically accurate and culturally appropriate.  


The members of the Indigenous Advisory Circle come from national, regional and community-based organizations. They provide advice on the various cultural perspectives of Indigenous Peoples.

LAC's assistant deputy minister and chief operating officer support the Circle and participate in its discussions, assisted by three other representatives from LAC.

Representatives from organizations

  • Melissa Adams, Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs
  • Stephen Augustine, Unama’ki College, Cape Breton University
  • Alice Beaudoin, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
  • Tocasie Burke, Department of Culture and Heritage, Nunavut
  • Paula Daigle, First Nations University of Canada
  • Victoria Deleary, Chippewas of the Thames
  • Tracey Herbert, First Peoples’ Cultural Council
  • Brenda Jararuse, Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Rhoda Kokiapik, Avataq Cultural Institute
  • Anita Kora, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
  • Brenda Macdougall, University of Ottawa
  • Terry V. Morin, Enoch Cree Nation Archives
  • Sharon Parenteau, Louis Riel Institute
  • Karon Shmon, Gabriel Dumont Institute
  • Tyson Thomas, Maskekosihk Archives Department

Representatives from LAC

  • Normand Charbonneau, Chief Operating Officer
  • Johanna Smith, Director General, Public Services
  • Kathryn Lagrandeur, Director, Private Archives on Social Life and Culture
  • Cleo Big Eagle, Advisor, Indigenous Engagement and Partnerships


The first meeting will be held from March 6 to 8, 2018.

  • Agenda, March 6, 2018
    Time Topic Presenter
    10 a.m. ​Welcome All
    10:30 a.m. Opening remarks and presentations Cleo Big Eagle
    1 p.m. Overview Normand Charbonneau, Johanna Smith
    3 p.m. Mandate Everyone
  • Agenda, March 7, 2018
    Time Topic Presenter
    9 a.m. ​Opening remarks and review of the first day Facilitator, Chair
    9:15 a.m. Presentation: Initiative to digitize recordings in Indigenous languages Kathryn Lagrandeur, Lorna Chisholm, Curtis Wolfe
    10:45 a.m. Presentation: Initiative to digitize Indigenous documentary heritage Johanna Smith, Ben Ellis, Melanie Brown, Karen Linauskas
    1 p.m. Guided visit to the Preservation Centre in Gatineau Guy Berthiaume, Suzanne Pagé-Dazé, Sarah Hurford
    4 p.m. Meeting with LAC personnel Normand Charbonneau, Johanna Smith
  • Agenda, March 8, 2018
    Time Topic Presenter
    9 a.m. ​Opening remarks and review of the second day Facilitator, Chair
    10:30 a.m. Action Planning Normand Charbonneau
    11:45 a.m. Closing Remarks Facilitator, Chair

Contact information

Should you have questions or comments, please email us or ask us a question online.

Date modified: