Privacy Notice

The personal information you provide in this document is collected under the authority of the Privacy Act for the purpose of responding to this request. This information cannot be disclosed to other persons without your consent except where disclosure would be justified pursuant to one of the paragraphs in section 8(2) of the Privacy Act. The information collected is described under the Library and Archives Canada (LAC) Personal Information Bank LAC PS 013 (Client and Reference Services to the Public) and under the Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 901, Access to Information and Privacy, which is detailed at www.infosource.gc.ca.

Any personal information received via this form will only be provided to those employees who require it to respond to your request. LAC will not use your information for any purpose other than what it is collected for. All personal information you provide is protected by LAC under the Privacy Act and will be kept for the period of time identified in the Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 901, Access to Information and Privacy. It may be shared with other organizations only in accordance with section 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by LAC, and to request corrections should you believe the information you provided contains errors or omissions. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this statement, contact LAC’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator, as mentioned below.

The information provided in this online request form is collected by LAC also in accordance with section 29.2 of the Financial Administration Act for receiving and transferring requests submitted under the Access to Information Act.

Any payment information will be redirected to a secure and trusted third-party website (E-xact Transactions Ltd.) where your payment will be processed. Your name, credit card number, credit card expiry date, credit card security code (CVV2) will be collected to process your payment. The institution receiving your request will receive a notification at the time your request is transmitted that any applicable fees have been transmitted to the Receiver General.

For further information, please contact LAC Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator.  For information on Privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, you may also consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website or call 1-800-282-1376.

Date modified: