Item: 28450

Office Name:
Kootenay Bay
Electoral District:
  • Kootenay West
(British Columbia)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1908-05-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Status - Accounting - 1948-04-16
  • Store
Source:
PSFDS03-(23346)
Item Number:
28450
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Noyes 1908-05-01 1913-10-30 Resignation
John Low 1915-02-01 1916-03-23 Resignation
R. F. Langford 1916-06-01 1917-01-04 Death
Mrs. M. E. Langford 1917-02-01 1919-04-15 Resignation
W. B. Strathearn 1919-07-01 1925-09-04 Resignation
A. D. B. Millar OAS 1870-11 1926-02-05 1943-07-28 Resignation
Mrs. Dorothy Graham Brown 1900-03-25 1943-11-02 Acting -
Mrs. Dorothy Graham Brown 1900-03-25 1943-12-10 1947-05-01 Resignation
Richard Sainsbury Woods OAS 1889-07-21 1947-07-16 1956-12-24 Death
Mrs. Helen Elizabeth Woods * 1956-12-25 Acting -
Mrs. Helen Elizabeth Woods * 1957-05-10 1957-12-30 Resignation
Mrs. Pearl Del. Abey * 1958-01-16 Acting -
Mrs. Pearl Del. Abey * 1959-05-19 1963-05-10 Resignation
Mrs. Marian Tereasa Smandych * 1963-08-01 Acting -
Mrs. Marian Tereasa Smandych * 1963-09-18 1967-05-17 Resignation
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: