Item: 16977

Office Name:
Hinton Trail
Electoral District:
  • Peace River
  • West Edmonton
(Alberta)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1923-08-15
  • 1968-04-30
Additional Information:
  • Distributing point - Halcourt
  • Due to the resignation of the Postmaster and the lack of a suitable person being available to take charge of the office, the office was permanently closed on 1968-04-30
  • Mail route - Elmworth-Halcourt
  • NW Sec. 5, Twp. 70, R. 10, W6M - 1923-08-15, 1926-04-15
  • Sec. 5, Twp. 70, R. 10, W6M - 1923-08-15
  • Separate Building owned by PM - 1952-05-20
  • SW Sec. 17, Twp. 70, R. 10, W6M - 1936-10-17, 1937-05-04, 1946-10-31
  • SW Sec. 18, Twp. 70, R. 10, W6M - 1952-05-20
  • The postal patrons cncerned will be served from Beaverlodge Rural Route No. 1
Source:
PSFDS03-(13347)
Item Number:
16977
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Stan Ronksley 1923-08-15 1936-10-17 Resignation
Chas. Spurgeon Spence 1891-01-16 1936-10-17 Acting -
Chas. Spurgeon Spence 1891-01-16 1937-04-29 1939-07-02 Resignation
Mrs. Norma Irene Connell * 1939-07-03 Acting -
Chas. Spurgeon Spence 1891-01-16 1940-10-12 1946-10-12 Resignation
Mrs. Norma Irene Connell * 1946-11-01 Acting -
Mrs. Norma Irene Connell * 1947-04-12 1948-10-09 Resignation
Charles Spurgeon Spence 1891-01-16 1948-10-09 Acting -
Charles Spurgeon Spence 1891-01-16 1949-02-04 1961-08-01 *
Robert Dunbar OAS * 1961-08-02 1968-02-21 Resignation
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: