Item: 14763

Office Name:
Rainy River (Semi Staff)
Electoral District:
  • Kenora - Rainy River
(Ontario)
Dates:
Established Closing
  • 1895-11-01
  • -
Additional Information:
  • Govt. Bldg.
  • Semi Staff , Group 32 - 1948-04-01
Source:
PSFDS03-(5646)
Item Number:
14763
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Robert Reid 1895-11-01 1911-08-05 Resignation
Hugh Carson 1912-02-14 1929-03-01 Resignation
Archibald Peter MacDonald O.A.S. 1874-06-06 1927-09-30 1936-10-07 Death
Mrs. Florence Agatha MacDonald 1884-10-23 1936-10-13 Acting -
Mrs. Florence Agatha MacDonald 1884-10-23 1937-04-29 1945-05-23 Resignation
Peter Melvin Vennes O.A.S. * 1947-02-01 Acting -
Peter Melvin Vennes O.A.S. * 1947-03-31 1961-10-11 Promotion
Miss Marian L. Bourre * 1961-10-11 Acting -
Miss Marian L. Bourre * 1962-04-12 1968-02-28 Death - Promoted
K.H. Hawthorne 1966-03-01 Acting -
Stanley James Walter Haskins O.A.S. * 1966-06-16 1982-01-11 -
Louise L. Clement 1982-01-11 -
Mary Kearney 1984-12-31 -
1
​​* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.
Date modified: