Guide to Sending Organizations and Receiving Homes

This guide consists of individual pages listing the organizations that sent children to Canada and the Homes where they were first received before placement. It also includes organizations that recruited older girls and boys for domestic employment and farm training; however, although they were juvenile immigrants, they were not Home Children.

Each page in the guide includes background information about the organization and the following sections on available resources:

  • Research at Library and Archives Canada
  • Research in Other Institutions
  • Research Online
  • Research in Published Sources

Resources relating to some of the smaller agencies and to training farms operated by provincial governments, churches, etc. are included on the guide pages called Smaller Organizations and Farm Training Schemes.

In the following chart, the first column lists the title of the page in the guide, with a link to the page. The other columns list names, places, societies, etc. that were associated with those organizations.

You might know only the name of the person who brought a group of children to Canada or the place where the children were first received instead of the name of the sending organization or agency. Use the Find function of your browser (e.g., Control+F) to search this chart by keyword.

See our Home Children 1869-1932 page for links to other research sources, websites and institutions in Canada and the United Kingdom.

 

Organization Associated places, societies and institutions in the United Kingdom and Ireland Associated places and Homes in Canada People associated with the organization

Annie Macpherson

​London; Manchester; Scotland; Ireland
Home of Industry;
Strangeways Institution;
  Salford Boys and Girls Homes;
Painswick Emigration Home;
Emigration Home (Girls’ Home), Edinburgh
See also: Liverpool Sheltering Home

Marchmont, Belleville, Ontario;
Knowlton, Quebec;
Blair Athol, Galt, Ontario;
Stratford, Ontario;

​Annie Macpherson
Robert Wallace
Ellen Bilbrough
Rachel Merry
Joseph Merry
Emma Barber
Leonard Shaw
Harriett and Alice Wemyss
Margaret Blaikie

Barnardo's Homes

​London and various other places in England Hazelbrae (Margaret Cox Home for Girls), Peterborough, Ontario;
Toronto, Ontario;
Russell, Manitoba
​Thomas Barnardo
John Hobday
Bristol Emigration Society ​Bristol;
Park Row Certified Industrial School;
Bristol Industrial School;
Canadian Home for Girls
​New Brunswick;
Nova Scotia;
Ontario; Quebec
​Mary Clifford Agnes Beddoe
Margaret Forster (Foster)
Mark Whitwill
Samuel Gardner
British Immigration and Colonization Association ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​British Immigration Aid Association;
Osborne House, Montreal, Quebec;
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec;
Ontario
​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Catholic Organizations ​London, Liverpool, Coleshill, Birmingham, Manchester and other locations;
Westminster and Southwark Dioceses;
Liverpool Catholic Children's Protection Society;
Canadian Catholic Emigration Committee;
Southwark Catholic Emigration Society;
Southwark Rescue Society;
Catholic Emigration Committee;
Canadian Catholic Emigration Society;
Crusade of Rescue;
Salford Catholic Protection and Rescue Society;
Birmingham Diocesan Rescue Society;
Father Hudson's Homes;
Catholic Emigration Association (Society)
​New Brunswick; Quebec; Ontario; New York;
New Orpington Lodge / St. George’s Home, Hintonburg, Ottawa;
New Southwark Training Farm, Makinac, Manitoba;
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
​James Nugent
Margaret Lacy (Lacey)
Elizabeth Hudson
John Berry
Cardinal Manning Thomas Seddon
Archibald Douglas Edward St. John
Robert Rossall George Hudson
Church Army ​Boys' Aid Department;
Emigration Committee of the Church of England
​Manitoba; Saskatchewan ​Wilson Carlile
Church of England Waifs and Strays Society ​Church of England Society for Providing Homes for Waifs and Strays;
Church of England Children's Society;
Church Emigration Society;
The Children';s Society

 

Gibbs' Home and Benyon Home, Sherbrooke, Quebec;
Our Western Home, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario;
Elizabeth Rye Home Toronto, Ontario;
Manitoba;
​Edward and Robert Rudolf
Cossar Farm, Receiving Home and Distributing Centre for Scotch Lads Craigielinn Boys Farm, near Paisley, Scotland ​Lower Gagetown, New Brunswick ​George Cossar
John Jackson
Dakeyne Boys' Farm ​Nottingham, England;
Dakeyne Boys' Brigade
​Falmouth, Nova Scotia ​Oliver Hind
East End Emigration Society ​London;
East End Emigration Fund;
Self-Help Emigration Society;
British Dominions Emigration Society
Andrews Home, Montreal, Quebec;
Ontario
​John Kitto
Ellinor Close Farm Home ​Children's Farm Home Association ​Nauwigewauk, New Brunswick ​Elinor Close
Fairbridge Society ​Society for the Furtherance of Child Emigration to the Colonies;
Child Emigration Society;
Middlemore Homes
Prince of Wales Fairbridge Farm School, Cowichan Station, near Duncan, British Columbia
Fintry Fairbridge Training Farm, near Kelowna, British Columbia
​Kingsley Fairbridge
Fegan Homes ​Deptford, Ramsgate, Stony Stratford, Southwark, Goudhurst and other places ​Toronto, Ontario;
Brandon, Manitoba
​James Fegan
Havelock Farm Kingham Hill School, Chipping Norton,  Oxfordshire ​Woodstock, Ontario ​Charles Baring Young
Alan Young
Harry Benfield
Liverpool Sheltering Home ​Liverpool;
Christ Church Homes, Claughton, Birkenhead
​Nova Scotia;
Knowlton, Quebec;
Stratford, Ontario;
Belleville, Ontario
​Louisa Birt
Lilian Birt
Col. James W. Laurie
Maria Rye Little Gutter Girls’ Home (Avenue House) / Miss Rye’s Emigration Home for Destitute Little Girls, Peckham, London;
Kirkdale Industrial School, Liverpool;
Church of England Waifs and Strays Society
Our Western Home, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario;
New Brunswick;
Nova Scotia;
Quebec;
United States
​Maria Rye
Elizabeth Rye
Middlemore Homes Children's Emigration Home, Birmingham Guthrie Home, London, Ontario;
Fairview Home, Halifax, Nova Scotia;
New Brunswick;
Prince Edward Island;
Fairbridge Farm, British Columbia
​John T. Middlemore
Annie Macpherson
Emma Stirling
National Children's Home and Orphanage ​London;
Other places in England, including the Isle of Mann;
Children’s Home and Training School for Christian Workers
​Hamilton, Ontario ​Thomas Bowman Stephenson
Philanthropic Society Farm School Redhill Farm School, Surrey ​Various places including the western provinces ​Robert Young
Quarrier’s Orphan Homes of Scotland ​Bridge of Weir, Scotland;
Glasgow and other places in Scotland
Fairknowe, Brockville, Ontario;
Quebec
​William Quarrier
Mary Quarrier
Agnes Burges
Salvation Army Hadleigh Farm, Essex County Clinton Lodge Hostel, Toronto, Ontario;
Indian Road, Toronto, Ontario;
Manitoba; Saskatchewan;
Alberta;
Quebec;
British Columbia
​William Booth
Shaftesbury Homes ​Children’s Aid Society of London;
National Refuge for Homeless and Destitute Children, London;
Chichester and Arethusa training ships, River Thames;
​Hamilton and Wingham, Ontario;
Winnipeg, Manitoba;
​Earl of Shaftesbury
Smyly Homes ​Dublin, Ireland;
Smyly Mission Homes and Ragged;
Smyly Orphans Homes;
Smyly Coombe Boys’ Home and Mission;
Bird’s Nest Home;
Elliott Home;
Nead le Farriage Home
Coombe Home, Hespeler, Ontario ​Ellen Smyly
Annie Smyly
George Tebbs
Arthur Pullam
William J. Pady ​Canadian Emigration Bureau ​Quebec, Ontario and Manitoba ​William and Bertha Pady
Smaller Organizations Cumberland Industrial School, Cockermouth, Cumberland ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations ​Fulham Board of Guardians, London ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations ​Glasgow Juvenile Delinquency Board;
Girls Industrial School, Mary Hill, Glasgow
​Saint John, New Brunswick ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Hurst House Training Home, South Croyden ​Toronto and Bronte, Ontario ​Janet Wallis
Smaller Organizations ​Liverpool Self-Help Emigration Society Andrews Home, Montreal ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Tiffield Reformatory, Towcester, Northamptonshire;
Saltley Reformatory, Birmingham;
Newsboys’ Home, Liverpool
​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Children’s Home, Augusta, Maine ​New Brunswick ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Wellington Reformatory Farm School (Wellington Farm School for Boys), Penicuik, Scotland ​New Brunswick ​John Craster
Smaller Organizations Working Boys Home, Liverpool;
Liverpool Children’s Friend Society Boys’ Home
​Lennoxville, Quebec ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Whinwell Children's Home, Stirling, Scotland ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Annie Croall
Smaller Organizations ​Edinburgh and Leith Children’s Aid and Refuge Society, Scotland Hillfoot Farm, Aylesford, Nova Scotia ​Emma Stirling
Smaller Organizations ​Children’s Friend Society ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Gordon Boys Home,
Woking, Surrey
​Amherst Island,
Ontario
​Stearne Tighe
Smaller Organizations Isle of Man Home for Orphan and Destitute Children ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations ​British Women's Emigration Association ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Ellen Joyce
Smaller Organizations ​Girls’ Friendly Society ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Ellen Joyce
Smaller Organizations ​Leeds Board of Guardians ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart
Smaller Organizations Girls’ Training Home, Brentwood ​Belleville and Toronto, Ontario ​Charlotte Alexander
Smaller Organizations Northumberland Village Homes, Whitley Bay, Northumberland County ​James Hall
Smaller Organizations Chase Farm Schools, Enfield, Middlesex ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart ​Information applicable to this category not in this chart

Farm Training Schemes:

  • Empire Settlement Act
  • Overseas Settlement Committee
  • British public school boys
  • Provincial Boys Schemes: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan, British Columbia
  • Provincial Boys Training Farm, Nova Scotia
  • Macdonald College, Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec
  • Ontario Department of Agriculture; Vimy Ridge Training Farm, near Guelph, Ontario
  • Manitoba Department of Agriculture; Manitoba Boys Scheme; Manitoba Agricultural College
  • Saskatchewan Boys Training Farm
  • Alberta Training Scheme for Boys; Agricultural College, Vermilion, Alberta
  • British Columbia Boys Training Farm
  • Council for Social Service of the Church of England in Canada; Church of England Council of Empire Settlement: England, Scotland, Alberta, Saskatchewan
  • National Association of Boys' Clubs (United Kingdom): Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island
  • United Church of Canada; Board of Home Missions
  • Armenian Relief Fund; Armenian Relief Association of Canada
  • Cedarvale Farm, Norval, near Georgetown, Ontario
  • Federated Jewish Farmers of Ontario; Morris Saxe and the Canadian Jewish Farm School, Georgetown, Ontario
Date modified: