1916 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Alberta

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Some census records have not survived.  The note “Missing” in the microfilm column indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.

B

District: 32 – Battle River

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 33, 34 and 35, ranges 1, 2, 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Monitor

T-21946

2

Townships 33, 34 and 35, ranges 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Consort

T-21946

3

Townships 33, 34 and 35, ranges 7 and 8, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Veteran

T-21946

4

Townships 33, 34 and 35, ranges 9, 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian

T-21946

5

Townships 36, 37 and 38, ranges 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Coronation

T-21946

6

Townships 36, 37 and 38, ranges 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21946

7

Townships 36 and 37, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

8

Township 38, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

9

Townships 39, 40 and 41, ranges 1 and 2, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Provost

T-21947

10

Townships 39, 40 and 41, ranges 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Cadogan

T-21947

11

Townships 39, 40 and 41, ranges 5, 6 and 7, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

12

Townships 39, 40 and 41, ranges 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian, and fractional township 39, range 11, south of the Battle River

T-21947

13

Townships 42, 43 and 44, ranges 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Hardisty

T-21947

14

Townships 42, 43 and 44, ranges 5, 6, 7 and 8, west of fourth meridian, exclusive of the town of Wainwright.

T-21947

15

Town of Wainwright

T-21947

16

Townships 42, 43 and 44, ranges 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

17

Townships 42, 43 and 44, ranges 1 and 2, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Chauvin

T-21947

18

Townships 45, 46, 47 and 48, ranges 1 and 2, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

19

Townships 45, 46, 47 and 48, ranges 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

20

Townships 45, 46, 47 and 48, ranges 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

21

Townships 45, 46, 47 and 48, ranges 7 and 8, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

22

Townships 45, 46, 47 and 48, ranges 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Irma

T-21947

23

Townships 49 and 50, ranges 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Manville.

T-21947

24

Townships 49 and 50, ranges 5, 6 and 7, west of fourth meridian, exclusive of the town of Vermillion.

T-21947

25

Town of Vermillion

T-21947

26

Townships 49 and 50, ranges 2, 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Kitscoty

T-21947

27

Townships 49, 50, 51 and 52, range 1, west of fourth meridian, including such portion of the town of Lloydminster as is situated in this district

T-21947

28

Townships 51 and 52, ranges 2, 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Islay

T-21947

29

Townships 51 and 52, ranges 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

30

Townships 51 and 52, ranges 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

31

Townships 53 and 54, ranges 8 and 9, and township 54, range 7, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

32

Townships 53 and 54, ranges 5 and 6, and township 57, range 7, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

33

Townships 53 and 54, whole or fractional, ranges 1, 2, 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, south of the Saskatchewan River

T-21947

34

Townships 55 and 56, whole or fractional, ranges 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21947

35

Townships 55, 56, 57 and 58, whole or fractional, ranges 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River, including the village of St.Paul des Métis

T-21947

36

Townships 53, 54, 55, 56, 57 and 58, whole or fractional, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21947

37

Townships 59, 60 and 61, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

38

Townships 59, 60 and 61, ranges 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

39

Townships 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68 and 69, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

District: 33 – Bow River

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 12, 13 and 14, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian, west and south of the Bow River

T-21947

2

Townships 12, 13 and 14, range 17, and townships 13 and 14, range 18, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Retlaw

T-21947

3

Township 12, range 18 and townships 12, 13 and 14, range 19, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

4

Townships 12, 13 and 14, ranges 20 and 21, and townships 12 and 13, range 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

5

Township 14, range 22, and townships 12, 13 and 14, range 23, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Carmangay and the village of Barons

T-21947

6

Townships 12, 13 and 14, ranges 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

7

Townships 15 and 16, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Champion

T-21947

8

Townships 17 and 18, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Vulcan

T-21947

9

Township 19, ranges 23, 24 and 25, and townships 20 and 21, whole or fractional, range 25, west of fourth meridian, south of the Bow River

T-21947

10

Townships 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19, whole or fractional, ranges 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, west of Reservoir no. 1

T-21947

11

Townships 17, 18 and 19, whole or fractional, ranges 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22, and township 16, whole or fractional, ranges 16, 17, 18, west of fourth meridian, east of Reservoir no. 1 and west of the Bow River, including the village of Bow City

T-21947

12

Townships 15 and 16, whole or fractional, range 19, 20 and 21 and township 15, whole or fractional, ranges 16, 17 and 18, west of fourth meridian, east of Reservoir no. 1 and west of Bow River

T-21947

13

Townships 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, north and east of the Bow River

T-21947

14

Townships 18 and 19, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, west of fourth meridian, east of the Bow River, including the town of Brooks

T-21947

15

Townships 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 and 26, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, west of fourth meridian, south and west

T-21947

16

Township 20, ranges 17 and 18, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

17

Township 21, whole or fractional, ranges 17, 18, 19 , 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Bassano

T-21947

18

Townships 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, whole or fractional, ranges 17, 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, south of the Red Deer River

T-21947

19

Fractional township 22, ranges 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Gleichen

T-21947

20

Township 23, ranges 23 and 24, and townships 24 and 25, range 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

21

Townships 23, 24 and 25, ranges 21 and 22, and townships 24 and 25, range 23, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

22

Townships 26, 27 and 28, ranges 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21947

23

Townships 29 and 30, whole or fractional, ranges 21, 22, 23, and 24, west of fourth meridian, west of the Red Deer River, including the village of Carbon

T-21947

24

Townships 31 and 32, whole or fractional, ranges 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, west of the Red Deer River, including the village of Three Hills

T-21947

25

Townships 33 and 34, whole or fractional, ranges 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, west of the Red Deer River, including the village of Trochu

T-21947

26

Townships 31, 32, 33 and 34, whole or fractional, ranges 20, 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, east of the Red Deer River

T-21948

27

Townships 31, 32, 33 and 34, ranges 18 and 19, and townships 32, 33 and 34, range 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

28

Township 31, range 17, and townships 31, 32, 33 and 34, ranges 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

29

Townships 31, 32, 33 and 34, ranges 12, 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Hanna

T-21948

30

Townships 27, 28, 29 and 30, ranges 12, 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

31

Townships 27, 28, 29 and 30, ranges 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

32

Township 30, whole or fractional, ranges 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian, east of the Red Deer River, including the village of Munson

T-21948

33

Townships 27, 28 and 29, whole or fractional, ranges 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian, east of the Red Deer River, including the village of Drumheller

T-21948

34

Townships 25 and 26, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, east of the Red Deer River

T-21948

35

Townships 21, 22, 23 and 24, whole or fractional, ranges 12, 13, 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian, north and east of the Red Deer River​​

T-21948

C

District: 34 – Calgary East

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 21 and 22, whole or fractional, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian, and township 23, whole or fractional, range 29, west of fourth meridian, and range 1, west of fifth meridian, east and north of the Bow River

T-21948

2

Township 23, ranges 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Langdon

T-21948

3

Townships 23 and 24, range 25, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Strathmore

T-21948

4

Township 24, ranges 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

5

City of Calgary, such portion as is situated in this district according to the representation Act, 1914.

T-21948

6

Township 25, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

7

Townships 26, 27 and 28, ranges 25 and 26, and township 26, range 27, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Irricana

T-21948

8

Townships 26, 27 and 28, ranges 28 and 29, and townships 27 and 28, range 27, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

9

Townships 29 and 30, ranges 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

10

Townships 29 and 30, ranges 25 and 26, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Acme

T-21948

11

Township 31, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

12

Township 32, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

13

Township 33, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

14

Township 34, ranges 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian

T-21948

District: 35 – Calgary West

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

City of Calgary, such portion as is situated in this district according to the representation Act, 1914.

T-21949

2

Townships 24, 25 and 26, range 2 and townships 25 and 26, range 1, west of fifth meridian

T-21949

3

Townships 24, 25 and 26, whole or fractional, ranges 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian, south of the Bow River

T-21949

4

Townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, whole or fractional, ranges 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian, north of the Bow River

T-21949

5

Townships 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, whole or fractional, range 4, west of fifth meridian, north of the Bow River, including the village of Cochrane

T-21949

6

Townships 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29, whole or fractional, range 3, west of fifth meridian, north of the Bow River, and Townships 27, 28 and 29, range 2, west of the fifth meridian

T-21949

7

Townships 27, 28 and 29, range 1, west of fifth meridian, including the villages of Airdrie and Crossfield

T-21949

8

Township 30, ranges 1, 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Carstairs

T-21949

9

Township 31, ranges 1 and 2, west of fifth meridian, including the town of Didsbury

T-21949

10

Township 31, range 3, and townships 30 and 31, ranges 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21949

11

Townships 28, 29, 30 and 31, west of range 7 of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21949

12

Townships 26 and 27, ranges 8, 9, 10 and 11, west of fifth meridian

T-21949

13

Townships 26 and 27, west of range 11 of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21949

14

Townships 24 and 25, west of range 7, west of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary, includes Morley and Stony Indian Reserves​

T-21949

E

District: 36 – Edmonton East

​See also the Street Index for Edmonton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 55, 56 and 57, whole or fractional, ranges 10, 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian, east and north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

2

Townships 58, 59 and 60, ranges 10, 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian

T-21949

3

Townships 57, 58, 59 and 60, whole or fractional, ranges 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

4

Townships 57, 58, 59 and 60, whole or fractional, range 15, and townships 58 and 59, whole or fractional, range 16, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

5

Township 60, range 16, and townships 58, 59 and 60, whole or fractional, range 17, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

6

Townships 58, 59 and 60, whole or fractional, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

7

Townships 57, 58, 59 and 60, range 21, fractional township 57, range 20 and fractional township 56, range 21, west of fourth meridian, north and west of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21949

8

Townships 53 and 54, whole or fractional, ranges 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, north and west of the North Saskatchewan River, including river lots and the town of Beverly

T-21949

9

City of Edmonton, such portion as is situated in this district according to the representation Act, 1914.

T-21949

10

Township 55, whole or fractional, ranges 22, 23 and 24, and township 56, range 24, west of fourth meridian, west of the North Saskatchewan River including river lots

T-21950

11

Townships 56 and 57, ranges 22 and 23, and township 57, range 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

12

Townships 58, 59 and 60, ranges 22, 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

13

Townships 61, 62, 63 and 64, ranges 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of the fourth meridian

T-21950

14

Townships 65 and 66, ranges 23 and 24, and township 66, range 22, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Athabaska

T-21950

15

Township 65, range 22 and townships 65 and 66, ranges 18, 19, 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

16

Townships 61, 62, 63, 64, 65 and 66, ranges 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

17

Townships 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 and 72, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

18

Townships 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 and 72, ranges 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

19

Townships 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 and 72, ranges 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24, and townships 69, 70, 71 and 72, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian

T-21950

20

All the territory lying north of the township 72, west of fourth and east of the fifth meridian to the northern boundary of the province, including Wabiska, Pelican, Portage, Grand Rapids, House River, Fort McMurray, Chipewyan Lake, Fort McKay, Fort Chipewyan, Smiths Landing and Moose Lake District, also Indian Reserves enumerated by the Saddle Lake Indian Agency

T-21950

District: 37 – Edmonton West

​See also the Street Index for Edmonton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 50, 51 and 52, whole or fractional, ranges 25, 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian, north and west of the north Saskatchewan River, exclusive of the city of Edmonton

T-21950

2

City of Edmonton, such portion as is situated in this district according to the representation Act, 1914.

T-21950

3

Township 53, ranges 25, 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian, including parish lots and the village of Spruce Grove, exclusive of the city of Edmonton

T-21950

4

Township 53, range 26, and township 54, ranges 25, 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian, including parish lots and the town of St.Albert

T-21950

5

Township 55, ranges 25, 26, and 27, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Morinville and the village of Cardiff

T-21950

6

Townships 56 and 57, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Legal

T-21950

7

Townships 58 and 59, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Clyde

T-21951

8

Townships 60, 61, 62, 63 and 64, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

9

Townships 60, 61, 62, 63 and 64, ranges 1, 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

10

Townships 58 and 59, ranges 1, 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

11

Townships 56 and 57, ranges 1, 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

12

Townships 54 and 55, ranges 1, 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

13

Townships 50, 51, 52 and 53, whole or fractional, range 1, west of fifth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River, including the town of Stony Plain

T-21951

14

Townships 50, 51, 52 and 53, whole or fractional, ranges 2 and 3, west of fifth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21951

15

Townships 50, 51, 52 and 53, whole or fractional, ranges 4, 5 and 6, west of fifth meridian, north of the North Saskatchewan River, including the villages of Wabamun and Wabamun Beach

T-21951

16

Townships 54, 55, 56 and 57, ranges 4, 5 and 6, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

17

Townships 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, and 64, ranges 4, 5 and 6, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

18

Townships 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, and 64, ranges 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

19

Townships 54, 55, 56 and 57, ranges 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

20

Townships 45 to 53 inclusive, whole or fractional, ranges 7, 8 and 9, west of fifth meridian, west of the North Saskatchewan and north of the Brazeau River, including the village of Entwistle

T-21951

21

Townships 44 to 53 inclusive, whole or fractional, ranges 10, 11, 12 and 13, west of fifth meridian, north of the Brazeau River

T-21951

22

Townships 43 to 64, inclusive, whole or fractional, ranges 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fifth meridian, north of the Brazeau River, including the town of Edson and the village of Tollerton

T-21951

23

Townships 52 to 64 inclusive, ranges 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

24

Townships 42 to 64 inclusive, west of range 24 of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary, including the village of Jasper and Jasper Park

T-21951

25

Townships 65 to 76 inclusive, ranges 1 to 13 inclusive, west of sixth meridian, including the village of Grande Prairie

T-21951

26

Townships 65 to 80 inclusive, ranges 16 to 26 inclusive, west of fifth meridian

T-21951

27

Townships 65, 66, 67 and 68, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, and townships 65 to 80 inclusive, ranges 1 to 15, west of fifth meridian, including the town of Grouard

T-21951

28

Townships 81 to 88 inclusive, ranges 1 to 26 inclusive, west of the fifth meridian, including the village of Peace River Crossing

T-21951

29

Townships 77 to 88 inclusive, ranges 1 to 25, west of sixth meridian, including Peace River Block conveyed by the province of British Columbia

T-21951

30

All the territory in this district lying north of township 88, west of the fifth meridian to the western and northern boundaries of the province.​

T-21951

Indian Reserves

Agency Name

District Name

Microfilm

Blackfoot Agency, Reserve no. 146 - Blackfoot

Bow River

T-21956

Blood Agency, Reserve no. 148 – Blood

Macleod

T-21956

Hobbema Agency, Reserve no. 137 - Samson

Strathcona

T-21956

Hobbema Agency, Reserve no. 138 - Ermineskin

Strathcona

T-21956

Hobbema Agency, Reserve no. 138B - Louis Bull

Strathcona

T-21956

Hobbema Agency, Reserve no. 139 - Montana - Bobtails

Strathcona

T-21956

Peigan Agency, Reserve no. 147 – Peigan

Macleod

T-21956

Sarcee Agency, Reserve no. 145 - Sarcee

Macleod

T-21956

L

District: 38 - Lethbridge

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

2

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

3

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

4

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

5

Townships 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, whole or fractional, range 24, west of fourth meridian, south of St.Mary's River

T-21951

6

Townships 1, 2, 3 and 4, whole or fractional, ranges 25 and 26, west of fourth meridian, east and south of the Blood Indian Reserve

T-21951

7

Town of Cardston

T-21951

8

Townships 1 and 2, and fractional township 3, ranges 27, 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Mountain View

T-21951

9

Townships 4, 5 and 6, whole or fractional, ranges 21, 22 and 23, west of fourth meridian, west of St.Mary's River

T-21951

10

Town of Magrath

T-21951

11

Townships 4, 5 and 6, ranges 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Sterling

T-21951

12

Town of Raymond

T-21951

13

Townships 4, 5 and 6, ranges 17 and 18, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Warner

T-21951

14

Townships 4, 5 and 6, ranges 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

15

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

16

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 13, 14, 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

17

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 16 and 17, and townships 7 and 8, range 18, west of fourth meridian

T-21951

18

Town of Taber

T-21951

19

Townships 7 and 8, whole or fractional, ranges 19, 20, 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, east of St.Mary's River

T-21951

20

City of Lethbridge

T-21951

21

Townships 9, 10 and 11, range 22, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Commerce and Coalhurst

T-21952

22

Township 9, range 21, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

23

Townships 10 and 11, ranges 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Diamond City

T-21952

24

Township 9, ranges 18, 19 and 20, and townships 10 and 11, ranges 18 and 19, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

25

Townships 10 and 11, ranges 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

26

Townships 10 and 11, whole or fractional, ranges 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian, west and south of the Bow River, including the village of Grassy Lake

T-21952

27

Townships 10 and 11, whole or fractional, ranges 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian, south of the Bow River, including the village of Burdett and the town of Bow Island​

T-21952

M

District: 39 - Macleod

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 1 and 2, range 30, and townships 3 and 4, whole or fractional, ranges 27, 28, 29 and 30, west of fourth meridian, west of the Holly River

T-21952

2

Townships 5 or 6, whole or fractional, ranges 28, 29 and 30, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

3

Town of Pincher Creek

T-21952

4

Townships 5 and 6, whole or fractional, ranges 25, 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, west of the Belly River

T-21952

5

Townships 7 and 8, whole or fractional, ranges 24, 25 and 26, west of fourth meridian, west of the Belly River

T-21952

6

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 29 and 30, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Pincher City

T-21952

7

Townships 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21952

8

Township 7, ranges 1 and 2, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Cowley

T-21952

9

Township 7, whole or fractional, ranges 3, 4, 5 and 6, and township 8, range 4, west of fifth meridian

T-21952

10

Town of Blairmore

T-21952

11

Village of Frank

T-21952

12

Township 8, west of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21952

13

Town of Coleman

T-21952

14

Townships 9, 10 and 11, west of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21952

15

Townships 9, 10 and 11, ranges 28, 29 and 30, west of the fourth meridian

T-21952

16

Townships 9, 10 and 11, range 27 and township 11, range 26, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

17

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 25 and 26 and fractional township 9, ranges 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, west and north of the Belly River, including the town of Granum

T-21952

18

Town of Macleod

T-21952

19

Townships 10 and 11, ranges 23 and 24 and township 11, range 25, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Monarch

T-21952

20

Township 12, ranges 26 and 27, west of the fourth meridian, including the Town of Claresholm

T-21952

21

Townships 13 and 14, ranges 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Staveley

T-21952

22

Townships 12, 13 and 14, ranges 28, 29 and 30, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

23

Townships 12, 13, 14, 15 and 16, west of the fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21952

24

Townships 15 and 16, ranges 29 and 30, and township 16, range 28, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Nanton

T-21952

25

Township 15, range 28, and townships 15 and 16, ranges 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

26

Townships 17, 18 and 19, ranges 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Blackie

T-21952

27

Townships 17, 18 and 19, ranges 28, 29 and 30, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Cayley

T-21952

28

Town of High River

T-21952

29

Townships 17 and 18, ranges 1, 2, 3 and 4, west of fifth meridian

T-21952

30

Townships 19 and 20, ranges 1, 2, 3 and 4, west of fifth meridian

T-21952

31

Township 20, range 29, and townships 21 and 22, whole or fractional, ranges 28 and 29, west of fourth meridian, south of the Bow River, including the town of Okotoks

T-21952

32

Township 20, ranges 26, 27 and 28, and fractional township 21, ranges 26 and 27, west of fourth meridian, south of the Bow River

T-21952

33

Townships 21, 22 and 23, whole or fractional, range 1, west of fifth meridian, west of the Bow River, including such portion of the city of Calgary as is situated in this district

T-21952

34

Townships 21 and 22, ranges 2, 3 and 4, west of fifth meridian

T-21952

35

Townships 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23, west of range 4, west of fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary

T-21952

District: 40 – Medicine Hat

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

2

Townships 1, 2 and 3, ranges 7, 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

3

Townships 4, 5 and 6, ranges 7, 8 , 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

4

Townships 4, 5 and 6, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

5

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 1 and 2, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

6

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

7

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

8

Townships 7, 8 and 9, ranges 7 and 8, and township 9, range 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21952

9

Townships 7 and 8, range 9 and townships 7, 8 and 9, range 10, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

10

Township 10, ranges 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

11

Township 10, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

12

Township 11, ranges 1, 2, 3 and 4, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Irvine and the village of Walsh

T-21953

13

Township 11, ranges 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

14

Township 11, range 10 and townships 12 and 13, whole or fractional, ranges 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10, west of fourth meridian, south of the South Saskatchewan River

T-21953

15

Township 12, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Dunmore

T-21953

16

City of Medicine Hat

T-21953

17

Townships 13 and 14, whole or fractional, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, west of fourth meridian, east of the South Saskatchewan River

T-21953

18

Townships 12, 13 and 14, whole or fractional, ranges 5, 6, 7 and 8, west of fourth meridian, west and north of the South Saskatchewan River, including the town of Redcliff

T-21953

19

Townships 13 and 14, whole or fractional, ranges 9, 10, 11 and 12, and townships 11 and 12, whole or fractional, ranges 10, 11, 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian, north of the South Saskatchewan River and east of the Bow River, including the village of Suffield

T-21953

20

Townships 15, 16 and 17, ranges 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Carlstadt

T-21953

21

Townships 15, 16 and 17, whole or fractional, ranges 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian, west and north of the South Saskatchewan River

T-21953

22

The portion of the district situated north of township 14, south of township 22, east of the South Saskatchewan River and west of the fourth meridian

T-21953

23

That portion of the district situated north of township 17, south of the Red Deer River, east of range 9, and west of the Saskatchewan River and the fourth meridian, including the village of Empress

T-21953

24

Townships 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22, whole or fractional, ranges 9, 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian, south of the Red Deer River

T-21953

25

Townships 21, 22, 23, 24 and 25, whole or fractional, ranges 8, 9, 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian, north of the Red Deer River

T-21953

26

Townships 22, 23, 24 and 25, whole or fractional, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fourth meridian, north of the Red Deer River

T-21953

27

Townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, ranges 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

28

Townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, ranges 8 and 9, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Youngstown

T-21953

29

Townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, ranges 6 and 7, west of fourth meridian, including the villages of Cereal and Chinook

T-21953

30

Townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, ranges 4 and 5, and townships 28 and 29, range 3, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Oyen

T-21953

31

Townships 26 and 27, range 3 and townships 26, 27, 28 and 29, ranges 1 and 2, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

32

Townships 30, 31 and 32, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

33

Townships 30, 31 and 32, ranges 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

34

Townships 30, 31 and 32, ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, west of fourth meridian​

T-21953

R

District: 41 – Red Deer

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

2

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

3

Town of Castor

T-21953

4

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, and that portion of township 35, range 18, situated east of Gough Lake

T-21953

5

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 18 and 19, west of fourth meridian, less that portion of township 35, range 18, situated east of Gough Lake

T-21953

6

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 20 and 21, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Big Valley

T-21953

7

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 22 and 23, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Delburne

T-21953

8

Townships 35, 36 and 37, ranges 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

9

Townships 35, 36 and 37, range 26 and townships 35 and 36, range 27, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

10

Township 37, range 27, and townships 35, 36 and 37, range 28, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Penhold

T-21953

11

Town of Innisfail

T-21953

12

Townships 38 and 39, range 28, and township 39, range 27, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Blackfalds

T-21953

13

Township 38, range 27, and townships 38 and 39, range 26, west of fourth meridian, including the village of North Red Deer

T-21953

14

City of Red Deer

T-21953

15

Townships 38 and 39, ranges 24 and 25, and township 39, range 23, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Alix

T-21953

16

Township 38, range 23, and townships 38 and 39, ranges 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21953

17

Townships 38 and 39, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, including the villages of Erskine and Botha

T-21954

18

Town of Stettler

T-21954

19

Townships 38 and 39, ranges 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, including the villages of Gadsby and Halkirk

T-21954

20

Townships 38 and 39, ranges 12, 13, and 14 and fractional township 39, range 11, west of fourth meridian, west and north of the Battle River

T-21954

21

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 11, 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

22

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 14, 15 and 16, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

23

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 17, 18 and 19, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

24

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 20, 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Mirror

T-21954

25

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Clive

T-21954

26

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

27

Town of Lacombe

T-21954

28

Townships 38, 39, 40 and 41, range 1, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Sylvan Lake

T-21954

29

Townships 34, 35, 36 and 37, range 1, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Bowden

T-21954

30

Townships 32, 33 and 34, range 2, and townships 32 and 33, range 1, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

31

Town of Olds

T-21954

32

Townships 35, 36, 37 and 38, range 2, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Evarts

T-21954

33

Townships 39, 40 and 41, range 2, and township 41, range 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

34

Townships 37, 38, 39 and 40, range 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

35

Townships 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36, range 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

36

Townships 32 and 33, ranges 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

37

Townships 34, 35 and 36, ranges 4, 5, 6, and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

38

Townships 37 and 38, ranges 4, 5, 6 and7, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

39

Township 39, ranges 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian, including the village of Rocky Mountain House

T-21954

40

Townships 40 and 41, ranges 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

41

Townships 37, 38, 39, 40 and 41, ranges 8, 9 ,10, 11 and 12, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

42

Townships 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36, ranges 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

43

Townships 32 to 41 inclusive, ranges 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17, west of fifth meridian

T-21954

44

Townships 32 to 41 inclusive, west of range 17, west of fifth meridian and east of the provincial boundary​

T-21954

S

District: 42 - Strathcona

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 42 and 43, ranges 23 and 24, and township 42, range 25, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

2

Township 43, ranges 25 and 26, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Ponoka

T-21954

3

Township 42, range 26, and townships 42 and 43, ranges 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

4

Townships 44 and 45, ranges 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

5

Townships 44 and 45, whole or fractional, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian, west of the Battle River

T-21954

6

Township 46, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

7

City of Wetaskiwin

T-21954

8

Township 47, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Millet

T-21954

9

Townships 46 and 47, ranges 26, 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

10

Townships 48, 49 and 50, whole or fractional, ranges 27 and 28, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21954

11

Townships 48, 49, 50 and 51, whole or fractional, range 26, west of the fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21954

12

Townships 48 and 49, range 25, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Leduc

T-21954

13

Townships 48 and 49, ranges 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

14

Townships 49, 50 and 51, ranges 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

15

Township 50, ranges 23, 24 and 25, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

16

Township 51, range 24, and fractional townships 51 and 52, range 25, west of fourth meridian, east of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21954

17

Township 52, range 24, west of fourth meridian

T-21954

18

City of Edmonton

T-21954

19

Townships 51 and 52, range 23 and township 52, range 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

20

Townships 52, 53 and 54, range 21 and township 54, range 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

21

Town of Fort Saskatchewan

T-21955

22

Township 53, range 22, and fractional townships 53 and 54, ranges 23 and 24, west of fourth meridian, east of the North Saskatchewan River, including river lots

T-21955

23

Townships 48, 49 and 50, whole or fractional, ranges 1 and 2, west of fifth meridian

T-21955

24

Townships 44, 45, 46 and 47, ranges 1 and 2, west of fifth meridian

T-21955

25

Townships 42 and 43, ranges 1 and 2, and township 42, range 3, west of fifth meridian

T-21955

26

Township 43, range 3, and townships 42 and 43, ranges 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21955

27

Townships 44, 45 and 46, ranges 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian

T-21955

28

Townships 47, 48, 49, 50 and 51, whole or fractional, ranges 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, west of fifth meridian, east and south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21955

29

That portion of territory lying north of township 41, west of the 7th range of the fifth meridian, south and east of the Brazeau River​

T-21955

V

District: 43 - Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

1

Townships 42 and 43, ranges 11 and 12, and township 42, range 13, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Lougheed

T-21955

2

Township 43, range 13, and townships 42 and 43, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

3

Townships 42 and 43, ranges 16 and 17, and township 42, range 18, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Donalda

T-21955

4

Township 43, range 18, and townships 42 and 43, ranges 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

5

Townships 42, and 43, ranges 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Bashaw

T-21955

6

Townships 44 and 45, ranges 21 and 22, and fractional township 44, range 23, west of fourth meridian, east and south of the Battle River, including the villages of New Norway and Ferintosh

T-21955

7

Townships 44 and 45, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

8

Townships 44 and 45, ranges 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Daysland and the village of Bawlf

T-21955

9

Townships 44 and 45, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Strome

T-21955

10

Township 44, ranges 11, 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Sedgewick and Killam

T-21955

11

Townships 45, 46 and 47, ranges 11 and 12, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

12

Townships 45, 46 and 47, range 13, and townships 46 and 47, range 14, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Viking

T-21955

13

Townships 46 and 47, ranges 15 and 16, and township 47, range 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

14

Township 46, range 17 and townships 46 and 47, ranges 18 and 19, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Ohaton

T-21955

15

Townships 46 and 47, ranges 20, 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Bittern Lake

T-21955

16

Town of Camrose

T-21955

17

Township 48, ranges 19, 20, 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

18

Township 48, range 18 and township 49, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

19

Townships 48 and 49, ranges 15, 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Holden

T-21955

20

Townships 48 and 49, ranges 11, 12, 13 and 14, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

21

Townships 50, 51 and 52, ranges 11, 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian, including the villages of Innisfree and Lavoy

T-21955

22

Townships 50, 51 and 52, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

23

Town of Vegreville

T-21955

24

Townships 51 and 52, ranges 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

25

Township 50, ranges 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Ryley

T-21955

26

Townships 51 and 52, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, including the town of Tofield

T-21955

27

Townships 53 and 54, ranges 19 and 20, and township 54, range 18, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Chipman

T-21955

28

Township 53, range 18, and townships 53 and 54, range 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

29

Townships 53 and 54, range 16, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Mundare

T-21955

30

Townships 53 and 54, ranges 14 and 15, and township 54, range 13, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

31

Township 53, ranges 10, 11, 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

32

Township 54, ranges 10, 11 and 12 and fractional township 55, ranges 10 and 11, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21955

33

Townships 55, 56 and 57, whole or fractional, ranges 12 and 13, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21955

34

Townships 55 and 56, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

35

Townships 55 and 56, range 16, and township 55, range 17, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

36

Township 56, range 17 and townships 55 and 56, range 18, west of fourth meridian

T-21955

37

Townships 55 and 56, range 19, and township 56, range 20, west of fourth meridian, including the village of Lamont

T-21956

38

Township 55, range 20, and fractional townships 55 and 56, ranges 21 and 22, west of fourth meridian, east of south of the North Saskatchewan River, including the river lots and the village of Bruederheim, also part of Fort Saskatchewan town

T-21956

39

Townships 57 and 58, whole or fractional, ranges 18, 19 and 20, west of fourth meridian, east and south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21956

40

Townships 57 and 58, whole or fractional, ranges 16 and 17, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21956

41

Fractional townships 57 and 58, ranges 14 and 15, west of fourth meridian, south of the North Saskatchewan River

T-21956

Date modified: