1911 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Prince Edward Island

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

K

District: 139 – Kings

Sub-district Number Sub-district Name and Description
1 Part - Lot 38 - Cherry Hill, Head of Hillsboro, Fanning Brook, West St. Peters, Canevoy, Savage Harbour, St. Andrews, Mount Stewart, Jay's Road
2 Part - Lot 38 - Peakes Station, St. Theresa, Pisquid, Fanning Brook, St. Patricks Road, Mount Stewart, Head Hillsboro
3 Lot 39 - Sinnott Road, Byrnes Road, Head of Hillsboro, Bangor, Morell Rear, Morell, Bristol, West St. Peters, O'Brien Road, Ruskin, Windon Indian Reserve
4 Part - Lot 40 - Bangor, Ruskin, Morell, Morell Village, Milburn, Midgell, Marie, Church Road, Corraville
5 Part - Lot 40 and 41 - St. Peters Bay, Cable Head West, Greenwich
6 Part - Lot 41 - St. Peters Bay Village, Southampton, Forest Hill
7 Lot 42 - Fortune Road, Ashton, Goose River, Fox River, Monticello, Selkirk, McAskill River, Five Houses, Armadale, Hollow River, Oar River, Mount Hope, Curtis Road, St. Charles, Hermitage
8 Part - Lot 43 - Rollo Bay, Fortune Bay, New Acadia, Bear R.L. Road, Fortune Bridge
9 Part - Lot 44 - Clear Spring, St. Margaret, Bear River, Monticello, Selkirk, Armadale, New Acadia, New Zealand, Morell
10 Part - Lot 44 - Souris West, Rollo Bay East, Rollo Bay Centre, Bear River, New Zealand, Gowan Brae
11 Part - Lot 46 - Bayfield, Priest Pond, East Baltic, Glencoridale, Rock Barra, Fountain Head, Glen Inlet
12 Part - Lot 46 - Little Harbour, Black Pond, Greenvale, East Baltic, Red Point, St. Catherines
13 Part - Lot 47 - Fairfield, North Lakeville, Campbell Cove, North Lake, Elmira, Lakeville
14 Part - Lot 47 - Kingsboro, Bothwell, South Lake, Red Point, East Lake, East Point
15 Part - Lot 51 and 66 - Baldwins Road, Peakes Road, St. Teresa, Stanhope Road, Cardigan Road, Elliotvale, Byrnes Road, 48 Road, Somerville
16 Part - Lot 52 and 53 - Lorne Valley, Cardigan, Martinvale, Rearton, Byrne Road, Peakes Road, Martinvale, Cardigan Head, Corraville, Cardross
17 Lot 52 and 53 - Montague Village North
18 Part - Lot 53 - Cardigan, Launching Road, Grand River Road
19 Part - Lot 53 - Cardigan, Roseneath, New Perth, Emmerson, Brudenell
20 Part - Lot 54 - Newport, St. Georges, Primrose, Glenfanning, Mill River, Woodville, Bridgetown, Mitchell River
21 Part - Lot 54 - Strathcona, Upton, Bridgetown, Glenfanning, Corraville
22 Part - Lot 55 - Launching, St. Georges, Boughton Island, Bridgetown
23 Part - Lot 55 - Dundas, Annondale, Poplar Point, Forest Hill, Farmington, Mount Hope, Upton, Bridgetown
24 Lot 56 - Annondale, Little Pond, Red House, Bay Fortune, St. Charles, Dingwells Mills, New Acadia, Fortune Bridge, Dundas, Sailors Hope, Durell, Farmington, Little River
25 Part - Lot 59 - Valleyfield, Whim Road, Heatherdale, Commercial Cross, Montague
26 Part - Lot 59 - Whim Road, Albion, Atkins Ferry, Lower Montague, Commercial Cross, part, Montague Village
27 Part - Lot 61 - Gaspereaux, Panmure Island, Sturgeon, St. Marys Road, Albion
28 Part - Lot 61 - St. Marys Road, Glen Martin, Brooklyn, Milltown
29 Part - Lot 63 - Glen William, Peters Road, Alliston, Greek River, Caledonia, Iris, Dover, Point Pleasant, Murray River Village
30 Part - Lot 63 - Cambridge, Murray Harbour North and West, Gaspereaux, Peters Road, Point Pleasant
31 Part - Lot 64 - White Sands, Gurnsey Cove, Cape Bear, Murray Harbour, Gladstone, Abney
32 Part - Lot 64 - Little Sands, High Bank, Abney, Murray River, Hopefield
33 Part - Lot 51 and 66 - Head of Montague, Lyndale, Greenfield, Victoria Cross, Montague, Union Road, Summerville
34 Part - Lot 51 and 66 - New Perth, Summerville
35 Georgetown, Burnt Point, Georgetown Royalty
36 Part - Lot 45 - Cherry Grove, New Harmony, Chepstow, Souris, St. Catherines
37 Part - Lot 45 - Hermanville, Rock Barra, Charwood, Cherry Grove, Souris
38 Part - Lot 45 - Souris
​​​

P

District: 140 – Prince

Sub-district Number Sub-district Name and Description
1 Lot 1
2 Lot 1 - Peterville, Pig Brook, Harper Road, Western Road, Palmer Road, Leoville
3 Lot 1 - Tignish, North Cape, Sea Cow Pond, Nail Pond, Norway
4 Lot 1 - Tignish Village, Nail Pond, Pig Brook
5 Lot 2 - Leoville, De Blois, Palmer Road, St. Louis, St. Edward, Ebsfleet, Western Road, Miminagash, Pig Brook
6 Lot 3 - Roseville, Miminagash, Lauretta, Alma
7 Lot 4 - Brooklyn, Dock, Rosebank, South Kildare, Elmsdale, Piusville, Hells River, Alberton
8 Lot 4 - Campbellton, Roseville, Bracton, Elmsdale, Bloomfield, Piusville, Glengarry
9 Lot 5 - Mill River, Alberton, Rosebank, Bloomfield, Fortune Cove Village, Cascumpec
10 Lot 5 - Mill River, Duvar, Howland, Bloomfield, Rosebank, St. Anthony
11 Lot 2 - Little Tignish, Western Road, Greenmount, Kildare Cape, Woodvale
12 Part - Lots 3 and 4 - Montrose, Alma, Alberton, Greenmount, Kildare
13 Lot 7 - Haliburton, Lockroad, Glengarry, Campbellton, Berton, Cape Wolf, Knutsford, Maddock, West Cape, Springfield
14 Lot 8 - Maddock, Knutsford, West Cape, Hawthorn, Glenwood, West Point, Hebron, Milburn, Mount Royal, Petit Pierre Jacques
15 Alberton
16 Lot 6 - Roxburg, Millroad, Carleton, Kelly's Road, Cascumpec, Woodstock
17 Lot 14 - Grand River, Birch Hill, Arlington, Bayside, Richmond, Northam, Cross River, Wellington, Sunside
18 Lot 14 - Harmony, Higgins Road, Richmond, Rosnay, St. Gilbert, Urbinville
19 Lot 15 - Cape Egmont, Maximville, St. Timothy, Mount Carmel
20 Lot 6 - Carleton, Woodstock, O'Leary, Mount Royal, Howland, Millville, St. Anthony
21 Lot 15 - Mount Carmel, Union Corner
22 Lot 15 - Abrams Village, Egmont Bay, St. Chrysostome, Urbinville, Rosnay, Higgins Road, St. Gilbert, Victoria West
23 Lot 16 - Urbinville, Wellington Station, Richmond
24 Lot 17 - Linkletter, Miscouche, Muddy Creek
25 Lot 18 - Malpeque, Baltic, Darnley
26 Lot 9 - Coleman, Beaton Road, Brae Harbour, Milo, Brae, Mount Royal, Grand Dyke, Hebron
27 Lot 18
28 Lot 18
29 PLot 10 - Coleman, West Devon, Beaton Road, Portage, Enmore
30 Lot 19 - Travellers Rest, New Annan, Wilmot, Kelvin, Sherbrooke, Grangemount
31 Lot 26 - Bedeque, Fernwood, Lower Bedeque, Chilton, Middleton, Searletown, Central Bedeque, Freetown
32 Lot 27 - Middleton, Kinkora, Mount Tryon, Albany, Shamrock, Maple Plains
33 Lot 16 - Ellis River, Southwest 16, Belmont, Rosehill, Wellington
34 Lot 11 - Conway, Freeland
35 Lot 26
36 Lot 28 - Augustine Cove, Cape Traverse, Bradford, Carleton
37 Lot 13 - Port Hill, Tyne Valley, Northam
38 Lot 19 - Kensington, Margate, Norboro, Kelvin, Clermont, Kensington Village, New Annan
39 Lot 13 - Victoria West, Tyne Valley, Mount Pleasant, Enmore, Harmony, Higgins Road, Northam
40 Lot 12 - Poplar Grove, East Bideford, Ellerslie, Mount Pleasant, Inverness, McNeils Mills, Bideford
41 Lot 25 - Mill Valley, Wilmot Valley, Bedeque, Freetown, Norboro, Kelvin
42 Lot 17 - Linkletter, Mount St. Eleanor, St. Eleanor Village, Sherbrooke
43 Lot 27 - Searletown, Chilton, Middleton, Albany, Carleton
44 Lot 28 - Tryon, Victoria, Gambles Corner, Augustine Cove
45 Summerside
46 Summerside
47 Summerside
48 Lennox Island Indian Reserve
​​

Q

District: 141 – Queens

Sub-district Number Sub-district Name and Description
1 Part - Townships 20 and 21 - Found's Mills, Clifton, Campbellton, New London, Grahams Road, Margate, Clinton, Stanley, Norborough
2 Part - Township 20 - Long River, Clifton, Sea View, Park Corner, Burlington, Darnley
3 Township 21 - French River, Park Corner, New London
4 Township 21 - Granville, Milvale, Stanley Village, Wigmore Road, Pleasant Valley, Fredericton, Elliots, Glynde River, Fountain Road
5 Township 22 - Stanley Bridge, Bay View, Hope River, Lincoln, St. Anns, Milvale, Glynde River, New Glasgow
6 Part - Township 22 - Hartsville, Hopedale, Clyde Station, Hazel Grove, Hunter River, Springton, Darlington
7 Part - Township 23 - New Glasgow, Rennie Road, Hunter River, Malpeque Road, Bungay, Darlington
8 Part - Township 23 - New Glasgow, New Glasgow Mills, Mayfield, Cavendish, Toronto, St. Marys
9 Township 24 - Rusticoville, Cymbria, Wheatley River, Rustico
10 Township 24 - Brookfield, New Glasgow Road, Wheatley River, Crooked Creek, Oyster Bed Bridge, Rustico Road, Millborow Road
11 Township 24 - North Rustico, Rusticoville, Robinson's Island, Cavendish
12 Township 29 - Maplewood, Kelly's Cross, Westmoreland, Inkerman, Lady Jane
13 Part - Township 29 - Hampton, Victoria, Crapond, Kelly's Cross, Victoriaville
14 Part - Township 29 - De Sable, Hampton, Melville, Bonshaw, Kelly's Cross
15 Part - Township 30 - Appin Road, Emyvale, Bonwell, Hartsville
16 Part - Township 30 - Appin Road, Bonshaw Village, New Argyle, Churchill, Argyle Shore, Canoe Cove, Riverdale
17 Townships 31 and 65 - Churchill, New Haven, Dunedin, Clyde River, Cornwall, Kingston, North River, Elmwood
18 Part - Townships 31 and 65 - Hartsville, Elmwood, Kingston, Tyrone, Hampshire, North Wiltshire, Brookfield, Darlington, Bonwell, Emyvale
19 Township 32 - North River, West River, Cornwall
20 Part - Township 32 - North River, Milton, Brookfield, Winsloe Station, North Milton, Hampshire
21 Part - Township 33 - Brackley Point, Winsloe Road, Black River, West Cove Head, Portage, Harrington, Kentyer, Union North
22 Part - Township 33 - Winsloe, Trilby, Winsloe Station, Harrington, Thorndyke, Highfield, Union, Charlottetown
23 Part - Township 34 - Suffolk, Pleasant Grove
24 Part - Township 34 - Cove Head, Stanhope, Cove Head Road
25 Part - Township 34 - Dunstaffnage, Marshfield, Little York, Suffolk
26 Part - Township 35 - Donaldston, Millcove, Grand Tracadie, French Fort, Ten-Mile House, Dunstaffnage, Tracadie Cross
27 Part - Townships 35 and 48 - Donagh, Glenfinnan, Johnston's River, Bethel, Mount Albion, Hazelbrookk
28 Part - Township 36 - Fort Augustus, Websters Corner, Auburn, Clarktown
29 Part - Township 36 - Afton Road, Blooming Point, Tracadie, Portage, Scotch Fort
30 Part - Townships 36, 37 and 48 - Lake Verde, Mount Albion, Monaghan, Websters Corner, Auburn, Avondale, Dromore, Peakes Station, Johnstons River, Dromore West
31 Part - Township 37 - Clarktown, Pisquid East, Mount Stewart, Fanningbrook
32 Part - Township 37 - Mount Stewart, French Village, Point De Roche, Savage Harbour, St. Andrews, Glenroy
33 Part - Township 48 - Mount Herbert, Mermaid, Hillsboro, Milburn, Hazelbrook
34 Part - Township 48 - Southpart, Charlottetown, Hillsborough
35 Part - Township 49 - Hermitage, Vernon River, Avondale, Alberry Plains, Fairville
36 Part - Township 49 - Alexandria, Teahill, Kinloch, Hazelbrook, Millview, Crown Point, Village Green, Pownall, Lake Verde, Cherry Valley, Mount Albion, Pinette Hermitage, Birch Hill, Bellevue, Monaghan Road
37 Part - Township 50 - Vernon River, Alberry Plains, Orwell, Kinross, Dundee, Millview, Glencoe
38 Part - Township 50 - Earnscliffe, Cherry Valley, China Point, Millview, Vernon River Bridge
39 Part - Townships 57 and 58 - Belfast, Point Prim, Mount Buchanan, Pinette, South Pinette
40 Part - Townships 57 and 58 - Grandview, Kinross, Tyndale, Valleyfield, Newton, Iona, Bellevue, Orwell
41 Part - Township 57 - Orwell Cove, Kinloch, Newton
42 Part - Townships 57 and 58 - Pinette, Garfield, Rosebery, Iona, Surrey, Eldon Valley, Portage, North Pinette
43 Part - Townships 60 and 62 - Flat River, Melville, Culodden, Gailock, Belle River, Wood Island, Upper Belle Island, Garfield, Selkirk Road, Roseberry
44 Part - Townships 58 and 60 - Lewis, Caledonia, Mount Vernon, Culloden, Selkirk Road, Iona
45 Part - Township 62 - Hopefield, Iris, Wood Island, Little Lands, Port Wood, Mount Vernon
46 Part - Township 65 - St. Peters Island, Canoe Cove, Rice Point, Nine Mile Creek, Rocky Point, Fairview, New Dominion, Cumberland
47 Part - Township 65 - Canoe Cove, Long Creek, St. Catherines, New Argyle
48 Part - Township 67 - Springton, Stanchel, Rosenally and Shamrock
49 Part - Township 67 - Bradalbane, Elliots, Fredericton, Springfield, Emerald, Granville, Noroborough and Dummerfield
50 Charlottetown
51 Charlottetown
52 West Royalty - Charlottetown
53 Charlottetown
54 Charlottetown
55 Charlottetown
56 Charlottetown
57 Charlottetown
58 East Royalty - Charlottetown, Gay Town and Sherwood
59 Charlottetown
60 Charlottetown
61 Charlottetown
62 Charlottetown
63 Charlottetown
64 Charlottetown
Date modified: