1906 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Manitoba

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

District: 1 - Brandon

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 7 and 8, range 17 west

T-18353

2

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 18 and 19 west

T-18353

3

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 20 and 21 west, and Souris Village

T-18353

​4

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 22 and 23 west

T-18353

5

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 24, 25 and 26 west

T-18353

​6

Townships 7 and 8, ranges 27, 28 and 29 west

T-18353

7

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 27, 28 and 29 west

T-18353

​8

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 25 and 26 west, and Virden Village

T-18353

​9

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 23 and 24 west

T-18353

10

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 21 and 22 west

T-18353

​11

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 19 and 20 west

T-18353

​12

Townships 9 and 10, ranges 17 and 18 west

T-18354

​13

Townships 11 and 12, range 17 west

T-18354

​14

Townships 11 and 12, ranges 18 and 19 west

T-18354

​15

Townships 11 and 12, ranges 20, 21 and 22 west

T-18354

​16

Townships 11 and 12, ranges 23 and 24 west

T-18354

​17

Townships 11 and 12, ranges 25 and 26 west

T-18354

​18

​Townships 11 and 12, ranges 27, 28 and 29 west

T-18354

​19

​City of Brandon

T-18354

D

District: 2 - Dauphin

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 in ranges 1, 2, 3 west

T-18354

2

Townships 18, 19 in ranges 4, 5, 6 west

T-18354

3

Townships 20, 21 in ranges 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 west

T-18354

​4

Townships 22, 23, 24 in ranges 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 west (east of lake Manitoba)

T-18354

5

All that portion of territory situated in this district north of township 24 between the eastern limits of ranges 1 and 11 west

T-18354

​6

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 8, 9, 10 west

T-18354

7

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 11, 12 west

T-18354

​8

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 13, 14 west

T-18354

​9

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 15, 16 west

T-18354

10

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 west

T-18354

​11

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 9, 10, 11, west and townships 21, 22, 23, 24 in ranges 10, 11, 12, west

T-18354

​12

Townships 21, 22 in ranges 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 west

T-18354

​13

Townships 21, 22, 23, 24, in ranges 21, 22, west and townships 23, 24 in range 23 west

T-18354

​14

Townships 23, 24 in ranges 17, 18, 19, 20 west

T-18354

​15

Townships 23, 24 in ranges 13, 14, 15, 16 west

T-18354

​16

Townships 25, 26, 27, 28 in ranges 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 west (east of lake Dauphin) and townships 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34 in ranges 11, 12, 13, 14 west

T-18354

​17

Townships 25, 26 ranges in 17, 18, 19 west (west of Lake Dauphin)

T-18354

​18

​Townships 25, 26 in ranges 20, 21 west

T-18354

​19

​Townships 25, 26 in ranges 22, 23 west

T-18354

​20

​Townships 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 in ranges 24 and 25 west

T-18354

​21

​Townships 27, 28 in ranges 21, 22, 23 west

T-18354

​22

​Townships 27, 28 in ranges 18, 19, 20 west

T-18354

​23

​Townships 29, 30 in ranges 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 west

T-18354

​24

​Townships 29, 30 in ranges 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 west

T-18354

​25

​Townships 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34 in ranges 26, 27, 28, 29 west

T-18354

​26

​Townships 31, 32, 33, 34 in ranges 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 west

T-18354

​27

​Townships 31, 32, 33, 34 in ranges 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 west

T-18354

​28

​All that portion of territory situated in this district north of township 34, between the eastern limits of ranges 11 and 22 west

T-18354

​29

​Townships 35, 36, 37, 38 in ranges 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 west

T-18354

​30

​Townships 35, 36, 37, 38 in ranges 27, 28, 29 west

T-18354

​31

​Townships 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 in ranges 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 west

T-18354

​32

​Town of Dauphin

T-18354

L

District: 3 - Lisgar

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Township 1 in range 1 east, and township 1 in range 1 west and Gretna Village

T-18354

2

Townships 2, 3 in range 1 west

T-18354

3

Townships 2, 3 in range 2 west

T-18354

​4

Township 1 in ranges 2 and 3 west

T-18354

5

Townships 2, 3, 4 in range 3 west and Plum Coulee Village

T-18354

​6

Townships 3, 4 in range 4 west

T-18354

7

Townships 1, 2 in range 4 west

T-18354

​8

Townships 1, 2, in range 5 west

T-18354

​9

Township 3 in range 5 and Morden Village

T-18354

10

Townships 4 in range 5 and Townships 3, 4 in range 6 west

T-18354

​11

Townships 1, 2 in range 6 west

T-18354

​12

Townships 1, 2 in ranges 7, 8 west

T-18354

​13

Townships 3, 4 in range 7 west

T-18354

​14

Townships 3, 4 in range 8 west and Manitou Village

T-18354

​15

Townships 3, 4 in range 9 west

T-18354

​16

Townships 1,2 in ranges 9, 10 west

T-18354

​17

Townships 3, 4 in range 10 west

T-18354

​18

​Townships 3, 4 in range 11, such portion of townships 3, 4 in range 12 as is situated in this district and the village of Pilot Mound

T-18354

​19

​Townships 1, 2 in range 11 west

T-18354

​20

​Townships 1, 2 in range 12 west

T-18354

M

District: 4 - Macdonald

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 5, 6, in ranges 3 and 4 west

T-18354

2

Townships 5, 6 in ranges 5, 6 west

T-18354

3

Townships 5, 6, in ranges 7, 8 west

T-18354

​4

Townships 5, 6, in ranges 9, 10 west

T-18354

5

Townships 5, 6, in ranges 11, 12 west

T-18355

​6

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 11, 12 west

T-18355

7

Townships 7, 8, 9 in range 10 west

T-18355

​8

Townships 7, 8, 9 in range 9 west

T-18355

​9

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 6, 7, 8 west

T-18355

10

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 4, 5 west

T-18355

​11

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 1, 2, 3 west

T-18355

​12

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 1 and 2 east, and such portion of township 8, range 2 east as is situated in this district

T-18355

​13

Parishes of St James, St Charles, Headingly and fractional townships 10 and 11, ranges 1 and 2 east

T-18355

​14

Parishes of St François-Xavier and Pigeon Lake

T-18355

​15

Parishes of Baie St Paul, Belcourt, Poplar Point and such portion of High Bluff as is situated in this district

T-18355

​16

Townships 10, 11, 12 (whole or fractional) in ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 west, south of the Assiniboine River

T-18355

​17

Townships 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 (whole or fractional) in ranges 1, 2 west, north of the Assiniboine River

T-18355

​18

​Townships 12, 13, 14, 15 (whole or fractional) in ranges 3, 4, 5 west, north of the Assiniboine River

T-18355

​19

​Townships 16 and 17 in ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 west

T-18355

​20

​Village of Carman

T-18355

District: 5 - Marquette

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 17, 18 west

T-18355

2

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 19, 20 west, and Rapid City town

T-18355

3

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 21, 22 west

T-18355

​4

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 23, 24 west

T-18355

5

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 25, 26 west

T-18355

​6

Townships 13, 14, 15 in ranges 27, 28, 29 west

T-18355

7

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 27, 28, 29 west

T-18355

7

Gambler's Band, Long Plain Indian Reserve, Swan Lake Indian Reserve, Roseau Indian Reserve, Oak River Sioux Band, Oak Lake Sioux Reserve, St Peter's Reserve, Birdtail Sioux Band (Reserve #57), Keeseekoowenin's Band (Reserve #61), Waywayseecappo's (Reserve #62), Rolling River Band (Reserve #62)

T-18356

​8

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 25, 26 west and the town of Birtle

T-18355

​9

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 23, 24 west

T-18355

10

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 21, 22 west

T-18355

​11

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 19, 20 west

T-18355

​12

Townships 16, 17, 18 in ranges 17, 18 west

T-18355

​13

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 west

T-18355

​14

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 24, 25, 26 west

T-18355

​15

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 27, 28, 29 west

T-18355

​16

Townships 21, 22 in ranges 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 west

T-18355

​17

Townships 21, 22 and 23 in ranges 28, 29 west

T-18355

​18

​Townships 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 in ranges 26, 27, 28, 29 west

T-18355

​19

​Town of Minnedosa

T-18355

P

District: 6 - Portage la Prairie

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 7, 8 in ranges 13, 14, 15, 16 west

T-18355

2

Township 9, in ranges 13, 14, 15, 16 west, township 10 in ranges 14, 15, 16 west and the town of Carberry

T-18355

3

Township 11 in ranges 14, 15, 16 west

T-18355

​4

Township 12 in ranges 14, 15, 16 west

T-18355

5

Township 12 in ranges 12, 13 west

T-18355

​6

Townships 10, 11 in ranges 12, 13 west

T-18355

7

Townships 10, 11, 12 in range 11 west

T-18355

​8

Townships 10, 11, 12 in range 10 west

T-18355

​9

Townships 10, 11, 12 in ranges 8, 9 west

T-18355

10

Townships 10, 11, 12 in range 6, 7 west, the parish of Portage la Prairie and such portion of the parish of High Bluff as is situated in this district

T-18355

​11

Townships 13, 14 in ranges 6, 7 west

T-18355

​12

Townships 13, 14 in ranges 8, 9 west and township 15 in range 9, 10 west

T-18355

​13

Townships 13, 14, 22, 27, 30 in ranges 10, 11 west, townships 15, 20, 32 in ranges 11, 14 and the town of Gladstone

T-18355

​14

Townships 15 in ranges 12, 13, 14 west

T-18355

​15

Townships 13, 14 in ranges 12, 13 west

T-18355

​16

Townships 13, 14 in ranges 14, 15, 16 west

T-18355

​17

Townships 15, in ranges 15, 16 west

T-18355

​18

​Town of Neepawa

T-18355

​19

​Town of Portage la Prairie

T-18355

District: 7 - Provencher

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 2, 3 east and river lots 1 to 239 inclusive, east of the Red River, and the town of Emerson

T-18355

2

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 2, 3 east and river lots 2 to 240 inclusive, east of the Red River, and the town of Emerson

T-18355

3

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 4, 5 east

T-18355

​4

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 6, 7, 8 east

T-18355

5

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 east

T-18355

​6

Townships 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 in ranges 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 east

T-18355

7

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 7, 8 east

T-18355

​8

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 5, 6 east

T-18355

​9

Townships 4, 5, 6 in range 4 east

T-18356

10

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 2, 3 east, and river lots 242 to 528 inclusive, east of the Red River

T-18356

​11

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 1, 2 east and river lots 241 to 527 inclusive, west of the Red River, and the town of Morris

T-18356

​12

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 1, 2 west

T-18356

​13

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 3, 4 east

T-18356

​14

Townships 7, 8, 9 in range 5 east

T-18356

​15

Townships 7, 8, 9 in range 6 east

T-18356

​16

Townships 7, 8, 9 in ranges 7, 8 east

T-18356

​17

St Vital parish

T-18356

​18

​St Norbert parish and such portion of Ste Agathe parish as is situated north of river lots 527 and 528, or north of township 6

T-18356

​19

​St Boniface town

T-18356

S

District: 8 - Selkirk

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 10 and 11 in ranges 4, 5 east

T-18356

2

Townships 10, 11 in ranges 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 east

T-18356

3

Townships 10, 11, 12, 13 in ranges 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 east

T-18356

​4

Townships 12, 13 in ranges 7, 8, 9, 10 east

T-18356

5

Townships 12, 13 in ranges 4, 5, 6 east (east of Red River)

T-18356

​6

Townships 14 to 20 in ranges 6, 7, 8 east, excepting the eastern fractions of townships 19, 20 in range 8 east

T-18356

7

Townships 14, 15, 16 in ranges 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 east

T-18356

​8

Townships 17, 18, 19, 20 in ranges 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 east, and fractional townships 19, 20 in range 8 east

T-18356

​9

All the territory of this district situated north of township 20 and east of Lake Winnipeg to the eastern and northern boundaries of the province

T-18356

10

All the territory of this district situated north of Townships 24 and west of Lake Winnipeg to the extreme limit of the district

T-18356

​11

Townships 21, 22, 23, 24 in ranges 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 east

T-18356

​12

Townships 19, 20 in ranges 1, 2, 3, 4 east and townships 17, 18 in ranges 3, 4 east

T-18356

​13

Townships 17, 18 in ranges 1, 2 east

T-18356

​14

Townships 15, 16 in ranges 1, 2 east

T-18356

​15

Townships 15, 16 in ranges 3, 4, 5 east

T-18356

​16

Townships 12, 13, 14 in ranges 3, 4 east (west of Red River)

T-18356

​17

Townships 12, 13, 14 in ranges 1, 2 east

T-18356

​18

​Stonewall village

T-18356

​19

​Kildonan and St Paul parishes

T-18356

​20

​St Andrews and St Clements parishes

T-18356

​21

​St Peters parish

T-18356

21

St. Peter’s Reserve (Includes Brokenhead Reserve, St Peter’s Reserve and Fort Alexander Reserve)

T-18356

​22

​Selkirk town

T-18356

 

Norway House Agency (Black River Reserve, Hollowwater Reserver, Bloodvein Reserve, Fisher River Reserve, Jackhead Reserve, Berens River Reserve, Little Grand Rapids Reserve)

T-18356

District: 9 - Souris

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 13, 14 west, and such portion of township 3, range 12 west as is situated in this district

T-18356

2

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 15, 16 west

T-18356

3

Townships 1, 2 in ranges 17, 18 west

T-18356

​4

Townships 3 in ranges 17, 18 west, and Killarney village

T-18356

5

Townships 3 in ranges 19, 20 west, and Boissevain village

T-18356

​6

Townships 1, 2 in ranges 19, 20 west

T-18356

7

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 21, 22 west

T-18356

7

Indian Turtle Mountain, Sioux Band

T-18356

​8

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 23, 24 west, and Deloraine village

T-18356

​9

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 25, 26, 27 west

T-18356

10

Townships 1, 2, 3 in ranges 28, 29 west

T-18356

​11

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 27, 28, 29 west, and Melita village

T-18356

​12

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 25, 26 west

T-18356

​13

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 23, 24 west

T-18356

​14

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 21, 22 west

T-18356

​15

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 19, 20 west

T-18356

​16

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 17, 18 west

T-18356

​17

Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 15, 16 west

T-18356

​18

​Townships 4, 5, 6 in range 14 west

T-18356

​19

​Townships 4, 5, 6 in ranges 13 west, and such portion of township 4, in range 12 west as is situated in this district

T-18356

 

Manitowapah Agency (Includes the Dauphin Valley reserve)

T-18356

W

District: 10 - Winnipeg

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Description

Microfilm

1

Ward one

T-18357

2

Ward two

T-18357

3

Ward three

T-18357

​4

Ward four

T-18357

5

Ward five

T-18357

​6

Ward six

T-18357

7

Ward seven

T-18357

Date modified: