1901 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Yukon Territory and North-West Territories, and the District of Keewatin

Consult Boundaries of Sub-districts in the Territories of Alberta, Assiniboia and Saskatchewan in the Fourth Census of Canada 1901 [PDF 1.1 MB] for a description of each sub-district.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

See also Indian Agencies.

A

District: 202 – Alberta

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Aetna

T-6550

​B

​Airdrie

T-6550

C

Alpaugh

T-6550

​D

Anthracite

T-6550

E

Athabaska Landing

T-6550

​F

Banff

T-6550

​G

Beaumont

T-6550

​H

Beaver Dam

T-6550

​I

Beaver Lake

T-6550

​J

Beaver Lake East

T-6550

​K

Beaver Lake West

T-6550

​L

Blairmore

T-6550

​M

Blindman

T-6550

​N

Boundary Creek

T-6550

​O

Bowden

T-6550

​P

Bruderheim

T-6550

​Q

Burnt Lake

T-6550

​R

Calgary (Centre)

T-6550

​S

Calgary East

T-6550

​T

Calgary North

T-6550

​U

Calgary South

T-6550

​V

Calgary West

T-6550

​W

Canmore

T-6550

​X

Cardston

T-6550

​Y

Carstairs

T-6550

​Z

Cassils

T-6550

​A1

Clover Bar

T-6550

​B1

Cochrane

T-6550

​C1

Colchester

T-6550

​D1

Conjuring Creek

T-6550

​E1

Coutts

T-6550

​F1

Cowley

T-6550

​G1

Creuzot

T-6550

​H1

Cut Bank

T-6550

​I1

Davisburg

T-6550

​J1

Didsbury

T-6550

​K1

Dogpound

T-6550

​L1

Duhamel

T-6550

​M1

Edmonton East

T-6550

​N1

Edmonton West

T-6550

​O1

Egg Lake

T-6550

​P1

Fishburn

T-6550

​Q1

Fort Saskatchewan

T-6550

​R1

Frederickheim

T-6550

​S1

Gladys

T-6550

​T1

Gleichen

T-6550

​U1

Glengarry

T-6550

​V1

Grassy Lake

T-6551

​W1

High River

T-6551

​X1

Horse Hills

T-6551

​Y1

Innisfail

T-6551

​Z1

Josephburg

T-6551

​A2

Jumping Pound

T-6551

​B2

Kananaskis

T-6551

​C2

Kimball

T-6551

​D2

Knee Hill

T-6551

​E2

Lac La Biche

T-6551

​F2

Lacombe

T-6551

​G2

Lac Ste. Anne

T-6551

​H2

Laggan

T-6551

​I2

Lamerton

T-6551

​J2

Lamoureux

T-6551

​K2

Langdon

T-6551

​L2

Leavitt

T-6551

​M2

Leduc

T-6551

​N2

Legal

T-6551

​O2

Lethbridge North

T-6551

​P2

Lethbridge South

T-6551

​Q2

Lineham

T-6551

​R2

Little Bow

T-6551

​S2

Little Red Deer

T-6551

​T2

Livingston

T-6551

​U2

Logan

T-6551

​V2

Macleod

T-6551

​W2

Magrath

T-6551

​X2

Millarville

T-6551

​Y2

Millet

T-6551

​Z2

Morley

T-6551

​A3

Morinville

T-6551

​B3

Mountain Mill

T-6551

​C3

Mountain View

T-6551

​D3

Nanton

T-6551

​E3

New Norway

T-6551

​F3

Nose Creek

T-6551

​G3

Okotoks

T-6551

​H3

Olds

T-6551

​I3

Olsen

T-6551

​J3

Pakan

T-6551

​K3

Pekisko

T-6551

​L3

Penhold

T-6551

​M3

Pincher Creek

T-6551

​N3

Pine Creek

T-6551

​O3

Pine Lake

T-6551

​P3

Plant

T-6551

​Q3

Ponoka

T-6551

​R3

Poplar Lake

T-6551

​S3

Porcupine

T-6551

​T3

​Pretty Hill

T-6551

​U3

Priddis

T-6551

​V3

​Queenstown

T-6551

​W3

​Quill Lake

T-6551

​X3

​Rabbit Hills

T-6551

​Y3

​Red Deer

T-6551

​Z3

​Red Deer Lake

T-6551

​A4

​Red Lodge

T-6551

​B4

​Rosebud

T-6551

​C4

​Rose Ridge

T-6551

​D4

​St. Albert

T-6551

​E4

​Ste. Émérence

T-6551

​F4

​St. Pierre

T-6551

​G4

​Saddle Lake

T-6551

​H4

​Shepard

T-6551

​I4

​Springbank

T-6551

​J4

​Spruce Grove

T-6551

​K4

​Stand Off

T-6551

​L4

​Star

T-6551

​M4

​Sterling

T-6551

​N4

​Stonyplain Centre

T-6551

​O4

​Strathcona East

T-6551

​P4

​Strathcona West

T-6551

​Q4

​Sturgeon

T-6551

​R4

​Tail Creek

T-6551

​S4

​Tindastoll

T-6551

​T4

​Two Lakes

T-6551

​U4

​Urquhart

T-6551

​V4

​Wetaskiwin

T-6551

​W4

​Whitefish Lake

T-6551

​X4

​White Whale Lake

T-6551

​Y4

​Whitford

T-6551

​Z4

​Willow Dale

T-6551

​A5

​Wintering Hills

T-6551

​B5

​Woodpecker

T-6551

​C5

​Wostock

T-6551

​D5

​Yarrow

T-6551 and T-6552

District: 203 – Assiniboia East

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Alameda

T-6552

​B

​Alma

T-6552

C

Balcarres

T-6552

​D

Beaverdale

T-6552

E

Bellegarde

T-6552

​F

Benbecula

T-6552

​G

Beresina

T-6552

​H

Broadview

T-6552

​I

Brookside

T-6552

​J

Carievale

T-6552

​K

Carlsruhe

T-6552

​L

Carlyle

T-6552

​M

Cannington

T-6552

​N

Carnduff

T-6552

​O

Carnoustie

T-6552

​P

Chickney

T-6552

​Q

Churchbridge

T-6552

​R

Clare

T-6552

​S

Clumber

T-6552

​T

Cotham

T-6552

​U

Crescent

T-6552

​V

Crooked Lakes

T-6552

​W

Dalesboro

T-6552

​X

Dauphinais

T-6552

​Y

Devils Lake

T-6552

​Z

Dongola

T-6552

​A1

Dunleath

T-6552

​B1

Ebenezer

T-6552

​C1

Echo

T-6552

​D1

Ellisboro

T-6552

​E1

Estevan

T-6552

​F1

Fairmede

T-6552

​G1

Ferndale

T-6552

​H1

File Hills

T-6552

​I1

Fishing Lake

T-6552

​J1

Fleming

T-6552

​K1

Fletwode

T-6552

​L1

Foam Lake

T-6552

​M1

Forest Farm

T-6552

​N1

Fort Qu'Appelle

T-6552

​O1

Gainsborough

T-6552

​P1

Glen Adelaide

T-6552

​Q1

Glen Ewen

T-6552

​R1

Glen Lynn

T-6552

​S1

Grenfell North

T-6552

​T1

Grenfell South

T-6552

​U1

Hayward

T-6552

​V1

Heron

T-6552

​W1

Highview

T-6552

​X1

Hillburn

T-6552

​Y1

Hillfarm

T-6552

​Z1

Horse Lake

T-6552

​A2

Hyde

T-6552

​B2

Indian Head

T-6552

​C2

Insinger

T-6552

​D2

Katepwa

T-6552

​E2

Kamsack

T-6552

​F2

Kaposvar

T-6552

​G2

Kenlis

T-6552

​H2

Kinbrae

T-6552

​I2

Kranzberg

T-6552

​J2

Langenburg

T-6552

​K2

McNutt

T-6552

​L2

Maryfield

T-6552

​M2

Moffatt

T-6552

​N2

Montgomery

T-6552

​O2

Montmartre

T-6552

​P2

Moosomin North

T-6552

​Q2

Moosomin South

T-6552

​R2

Newdorf

T-6552

​S2

New Hastings

T-6552

​T2

North Portal

T-6552

​U2

Ohlen

T-6552

​V2

​Otthon

T-6552

​W2

Oxbow

T-6552

​X2

Pelly

T-6552

​Y2

Perceval

T-6552

​Z2

Percy

T-6552

​A3

Pheasant Forks

T-6552

​B3

Prosperity

T-6552

​C3

Qu'Appelle

T-6552

​D3

Qu'Appelle South

T-6552

​E3

Red Jacket

T-6552

​F3

Riga

T-6552

​G3

Riversdale

T-6552

​H3

Rocanville

T-6552

​I3

Roche Percée

T-6552

​J3

St. Raffael

T-6552

​K3

Saltcoats

T-6552

​L3

Sheho

T-6552

​M3

Sintaluta

T-6552

​N3

Spring Creek

T-6552

​O3

Spy Hill

T-6552

​P3

Summerberry

T-6552

​Q3

Taché

T-6552

​R3

Tirée

T-6552

​S3

Touchwood

T-6553

​T3

​Wapella

T-6553

​U3

Wawota

T-6553

​V3

​Weyburn

T-6553

​W3

​Weyburn North

T-6553

​X3

​Whitesand

T-6553

​Y3

​Whitewood

T-6553

​Z3

​Wide Awake

T-6553

​A4

​Willocks

T-6553

​B4

​Winlaw

T-6553

​C4

​Wishart

T-6553

​D4

​Wolseley

T-6553

​E4

​Yorkton

T-6553

District: 204 – Assiniboia West

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arat

T-6553

​B

​Balgonie

T-6553

C

Big Stick Lake

T-6553

​D

Boharm

T-6553

E

Buck Lake

T-6553

​F

Buffalo

T-6553

​G

Carmel

T-6553

​H

Caron

T-6553

​I

Chamberlain

T-6553

​J

Chaplin

T-6553

​K

Clinton

T-6553

​L

Cottonwood

T-6553

​M

Coventry

T-6553

​N

Crane Lake

T-6553

​O

Craven

T-6553

​P

Dirt Hills

T-6553

​Q

Dundurn

T-6553

​R

Dunmore

T-6553

​S

Eagle Butte

T-6553

​T

​Eagle Quill Lake

T-6553

​U

East End

T-6553

​V

East View

T-6553

​W

Edenwold

T-6553

​X

Elm Springs

T-6553

​Y

Fairville

T-6553

​Z

Feldman Lake

T-6553

​A1

Foster

T-6553

​B1

Graburn

T-6553

​C1

Grande Coulée

T-6553

​D1

Gull Lake

T-6553

​E1

Hicksvale

T-6553

​F1

Josephsburg

T-6553

​G1

Kennell

T-6553

​H1

Little Plume

T-6553

​I1

Longlaketon

T-6553

​J1

Loon Creek

T-6553

​K1

Lumsden

T-6553

​L1

Maple Creek

T-6553

​M1

Marlborough

T-6553

​N1

Medicine Hat North

T-6553

​O1

Medicine Hat Northwest

T-6553

​P1

Medicine Hat South

T-6553

​Q1

Milestone

T-6553

​R1

Moose Jaw Northeast

T-6553

​S1

Moose Jaw South

T-6553

​T1

Moose Jaw West

T-6553

​U1

Old Wives Lake

T-6553

​V1

Parkbeg

T-6553

​W1

Pasqua

T-6553

​X1

Pend Oreille

T-6553

​Y1

Pengarth

T-6553

​Z1

Pioneer

T-6553

A2

Point Elma

T-6553

B2

Red Deer

T-6553

C2

Regina Centre

T-6553

D2

Regina East

T-6553

E2

Regina North

T-6553

F2

Regina West

T-6553

G2

Rouleau

T-6553

H2

St. Joseph

T-6553

I2

St. Mary

T-6553

J2

Saskatchewan Landing

T-6553

K2

Seven Persons

T-6553

L2

Sherwood

T-6553

M2

Spicer

T-6553

N2

Springdale

T-6553

O2

Stirling

T-6553

P2

Stony Beach

T-6553

Q2

Strassburg

T-6553

R2

Surprise Valley

T-6553

S2

Swift Current

T-6553

T2

Thynne Flat

T-6553

U2

Touchwood

T-6553

V2

Walsh

T-6553

W2

Wascana

T-6553

X2

Westview

T-6553

Y2

Willowbunch

T-6553

Z2

Wood Mountain

T-6553

A3

Yellow Grass

T-6553

S

District: 205 – Saskatchewan

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Baljennie

T-6553

​B

​Barrier River

T-6553

C

Batoche

T-6553

​D

Battleford North

T-6553

E

Battleford South

T-6553

​F

Bellevue

T-6553

​G

Birch Hills

T-6553

​H

Birch River

T-6553

​I

Brancepeth

T-6553

​J

Bresaylor

T-6553

​K

Butler

T-6553

​L

Carlton

T-6553

​M

Cedar Lake

T-6553

​N

Colleston

T-6553

​O

Crooked Lake

T-6553

​P

Cumberland

T-6553

​Q

Devil Lake

T-6553

​R

Domeremy

T-6553

​S

Duck Lake

T-6553

​T

Ebenfeld

T-6553

​U

Egg Lake

T-6553

​V

Fish Creek

T-6553

​W

Fletts Springs

T-6553

​X

Grand Rapids

T-6553

​Y

Green Lake

T-6553

​Z

Hague

T-6553

​A1

Halcro

T-6553

​B1

Island Lake

T-6553

​C1

Kinistino

T-6553

​D1

Kirkpatrick

T-6553

​E1

La Corne

T-6553

​F1

Lake La Ronge

T-6553

​G1

Meadow Lake

T-6553

​H1

Meota

T-6553

​I1

Mistawasis

T-6553

​J1

Montreal Lake

T-6553

​K1

Moose Lake

T-6553

​L1

Mossy Portage

T-6553

​M1

Muskeg Lake

T-6553

​N1

Nut Lake

T-6553

​O1

Onion Lake

T-6553

​P1

Osler

T-6553

​R1

Pine Bluff

T-6553

​S1

Prince Albert East

T-6553

​T1

Prince Albert North

T-6553

​U1

Prince Albert West

T-6553

​V1

Red Deer

T-6554

​W1

Red Deer River

T-6554

​X1

Rosthern

T-6554

​Y1

St. Catharines (City)

T-6554

​Z1

St. Leonard

T-6554

​A2

St. Louis

T-6554

​B2

St. Michael

T-6554

​C2

Saskatoon East

T-6554

​D2

Saskatoon West

T-6554

​E2

Schmidtsburg

T-6554

​G2

Shellbrook

T-6554

​H2

Steep Creek

T-6554

​I2

Stony Creek

T-6554

​J2

Stony Lake

T-6554

​K2

Sturgeon Lake

T-6554

​L2

Sturgeon River

T-6554

​M2

The Pas

T-6554

​N2

Tiefengrund

T-6554

​O2

Waldheim

T-6554

​P2

Willoughby

T-6554

U

District: 206 – Unorganized Territories

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Division Number

Division Name

Microfilm

A

Athabaska

1

Fort Smith; Smith Landing

T-6555

A

Athabaska

2

Fort Vermillion; Wolverine Point

T-6555

A

Athabaska

3

Trout Lake; Wabasca; Whitefish Lake

T-6555

A

Athabaska

4

Dungevan; Grand Prairie; Lesser Slave Lake; Peace River; Spirit River

T-6555

A

Athabaska

5

Lac La Ronge; Montreal Lake; Pelican Narrows

T-6555

A

Athabaska

6

Fort Chipewyan; Fort McMurray

T-6555

A

Athabaska

7

Pelican Narrows; Reindeer Lake

T-6555

A

Athabaska

8

Ile à la Crosse

T-6555

B

Franklin

T-6555

C

Keewatin

1

Albany; English River; Fort Severn; Martens Falls

T-6555

C

Keewatin

2

Black River; Cross Lake; Nelson House; Norway House; Split Lake; Warren's Landing; Yankee Point; York Factory

T-6555

C

Keewatin

3

Fort Severn; Island Lake; Trout Lake

T-6555

C

Keewatin

4

Churchill; God's Lake; Oxford House; York Factory;

T-6555

C

Keewatin

5

Cat Lake; Fort Hope; Osnaburgh

T-6555

C

Keewatin

6

Berens River Band; Poplar River

T-6555

C

Keewatin

7

Lac Seul

T-6555

D

Mackenzie

1

Hay River

T-6555

D

Mackenzie

2

Fort Providence

T-6555

D

Mackenzie

3

Fort Resolution

T-6555

D

Mackenzie

4

Fort Rae

T-6555

D

Mackenzie

5

Fort Simpson

T-6555

E

Ungava

1

T-6555

E

Ungava

2

T-6555

F

Yukon

1

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

2

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

3

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

4

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

5

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

6

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

7

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

8

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

9

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

10

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

11

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

12

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

13

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

14

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

15

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

16

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

17

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

18

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

19

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

20

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

21

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

22

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

23

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

24

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

25

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

26

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

27

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

28

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

29

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

30

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

31

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

32

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

33

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

34

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

35

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

36

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

37

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

38

Dawson City

T-6555

F

Yukon

39

Forty Mile

T-6555

F

Yukon

40

Clinton Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

40

Davis Creek

T-6555

F

Yukon

40

Forty Mile River

T-6555

F

Yukon

40

Glacier Creek

T-6555

F

Yukon

40

Miller Creek

T-6555

F

Yukon

41

Rock

T-6556

F

Yukon

42

Swede Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

43

Klondyke River

T-6556

F

Yukon

44

Yukon

T-6556

F

Yukon

45

Bear

T-6556

F

Yukon

45

Lindow Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

46

Last Chance

T-6556

F

Yukon

46

Lower Hunker

T-6556

F

Yukon

47

Middle Hunker

T-6556

F

Yukon

48

Gold Bottom

T-6556

F

Yukon

48

Upper Hunker

T-6556

F

Yukon

49

Lombard

T-6556

F

Yukon

49

Upper Dominion Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

50

Middle Dominion

T-6556

F

Yukon

51

Lower Dominion

T-6556

F

Yukon

52

Eureka Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

53

Gold Rush Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

54

Sulphur Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

55

Cooks Dome Road House

T-6556

F

Yukon

56

Quartz Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

57

Indian River

T-6556

F

Yukon

58

Indian River Overland District

T-6556

F

Yukon

59

Upper Eldorado

T-6556

F

Yukon

60

Lower Eldorado

T-6556

F

Yukon

61

Grand Forks

T-6556

F

Yukon

62

Upper Bonanza

T-6556

F

Yukon

63

Adams

T-6556

F

Yukon

63

Grand Forks

T-6556

F

Yukon

64

Bonanza Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

65

Bonanza Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

66

Bonanza Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

67

Bonanza Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

68

Bonanza Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

69

Indian River District

T-6556

F

Yukon

70

Ogilvie Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

71

Henderson Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

72

Stewart Post

T-6556

F

Yukon

73

Clear Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

74

McQuesten

T-6556

F

Yukon

74

Stewart

T-6556

F

Yukon

75

Lansing Creek

T-6556

F

Yukon

75

Upper Stewart

T-6556

F

Yukon

76

Halfway District

T-6556

F

Yukon

77

Selwyn

T-6556

F

Yukon

78

Selkirk

T-6556

F

Yukon

79

Pelly

T-6556

F

Yukon

80

Hutchi Ku

T-6556

F

Yukon

81

Five Fingers

T-6556

F

Yukon

82

Little Salmon

T-6556

F

Yukon

82

Tantalus

T-6556

F

Yukon

83

Little Salmon

T-6556

F

Yukon

84

Big Salmon

T-6556

F

Yukon

85

Hootalingua

T-6556

F

Yukon

86

Hootalingua River

T-6556

F

Yukon

87

Livingstone

T-6556

F

Yukon

88

Lower Laberge

T-6556

F

Yukon

89

Upper Laberge

T-6556

F

Yukon

90

Cariboo

T-6556

F

Yukon

90

Laberge

T-6556

F

Yukon

90

White Horse

T-6556

F

Yukon

91

White Horse North

T-6556

F

Yukon

92

White Horse South

T-6556

F

Yukon

93

Cariboo Crossing

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

First Avenue Bridge

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer CANADIAN (e-1; e-3; f-1; f-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer CLIFFORD (c-2; c-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer COLUMBIAN (c-1; f-1; f-2)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer WILLBUR CRIMMINS (f-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer DAWSON (e-1)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer ELDORADO (f-6)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer FLORA (f-1)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer NORA (e-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer NORAH (f-5)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer ORA (e-2)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer PROSPECTOR (f-7)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer SELKIRK (e-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer VICTORIAN (f-6)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer WHITE HORSE (b-3; f-2; f-6)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer WILLOW (f-3)

T-6556

F

Yukon

95

Steamer YUKONER (b-1; b-2; e-1; f-6)

T-6556

F

Yukon

96

Victorian and Standard Library

T-6556

F

Yukon

97

Dalton Trail

T-6556

Date modified: