1901 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Nova Scotia

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

District: 26 – Annapolis

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Annapolis Royal

T-6446

B

Bear River

T-6446

C

Belleisle

T-6446

​D

Bridgetown

T-6446

E

Carleton Corner

T-6446

​F

Clarence

T-6446

​G

Clementsport

T-6446

​H

Clementsvale

T-6446

​I

Clements West

T-6446

​J

Dalhousie

T-6446

​K

Granville Ferry

T-6446

​L

Lower Granville

T-6446

​M

Hampton

T-6446

​N

Lawrencetown Lane

T-6446

​O

Lequille

T-6446

​P

Maitland

T-6446

​Q

Margaretville

T-6446

​R

​Meadowvale

T-6446

​S

​Melvern

T-6447

​T

​Middleton

T-6447

​U

​Milford

T-6447

​V

​New Albany

T-6447

​W

​Nictau

T-6447

​X

​Parker Cove

T-6447

​Y

​Port George

T-6447

​Y

​Clemsport

T-6447

​Z

​Port Lorne

T-6447

​A1

​Round Hill

T-6447

​B1

​Springfield

T-6447

District: 27 - Antigonish

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arisaig

T-6447

B

Antigonish

T-6447

C

Antigonish South

T-6447

​D

Cape George

T-6447

E

Harbour au Bouche

T-6447

​F

Heatherton

T-6447

​G

Linwood

T-6447

​H

Lochaber

T-6447

​I

Maryvale

T-6447

​J

Morristown

T-6447

​K

North Grant

T-6447

​L

Pomquet

T-6447

​M

St. Andrews

T-6447

​N

St. Joseph

T-6447

​O

South River

T-6447

​P

Tracadie

T-6447

​Q

Upper South River

T-6447

C

District: 28 - Cape Breton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Bateston

T-6447

B

Ball Creek

T-6447

C

Big Pond

T-6447

​D

Boisdale

T-6447

E

Boularderie

T-6447

​F

Bridgeport

T-6447

​G

Catalone

T-6447

​H

East Bay North

T-6447

​I

East Bay South

T-6447

​J

Frenchvale

T-6447

​K

Gabarus

T-6447

​L

George River

T-6447

​M

Glace Bay

T-6447

​N

Grand Mira

T-6447

​O

Grand Narrows

T-6447

​P

Hillside

T-6447

​Q

Lingan

T-6447

​R

​Little Bras d'Or

T-6448

​S

​Loch Lomond

T-6448

​T

​Louisburg

T-6448

​U

​Main-à-Dieu

T-6448

​V

​North Sydney (Town)

T-6448

​W

​Port Morien

T-6448

​X

​South Bar

T-6448

​Y

​South Forks

T-6448

​Z

​Sydney (Town)

T-6448

​A1

​Sydney Mines (Town)

T-6448

​B1

​Trout Brook

T-6448

District: 29 – Colchester

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Acadia Mines

T-6448

B

Brookfield

T-6448

C

Clifton

T-6448

​D

Earltown

T-6448

E

Economy

T-6448

​F

Five Islands

T-6448

​G

Gays River

T-6448

​H

Kemptown

T-6448

​I

Lower Londonderry

T-6448

​J

Lower Onslow

T-6448

​K

Lower Stewiacke

T-6448

​L

Middle Londonderry

T-6448

​M

Middle Stewiacke

T-6448

​N

New Annan

T-6448

​O

North River

T-6448

​P

Salmon River

T-6448

​Q

Tatamagouche East

T-6448

​R

​Tatamagouche West

T-6448

​S

​Truro (Town)

T-6448

​T

​Upper Londonderry

T-6449

​U

​Upper Stewiacke East

T-6449

​V

​Upper Stewiacke West

T-6449

​W

​Waughs River

T-6449

District: 30 – Cumberland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Amherst (Town)

T-6449

B

Polling District No 4

T-6449

C

Polling District No 5

T-6449

​D

Polling District No 6

T-6449

E

Polling District No 7

T-6449

​F

Polling District No 8

T-6449

​G

Polling District No 9

T-6449

​H

Polling District No 10

T-6449

​I

Polling District No 11

T-6449

​J

Polling District No 12

T-6449

​K

Polling District No 13

T-6449

​L

Polling District No 14

T-6449

​M

Polling District No 15

T-6449

​N

Polling District No 16

T-6449

​O

Polling District No 17

T-6449

​P

Polling District No 18

T-6449

​Q

Polling District No 19

T-6449

​R

​Polling District No 20

T-6449

​S

​Polling District No 21

T-6449

​T

​Polling District No 22

T-6449

​U

​Polling District No 23

T-6449

​V

​Polling District No 24

T-6449

​W

​Polling District No 25

T-6449

​X

​Polling District No 26

T-6449

​X

​​Polling District No 27

T-6449

​X

​​Polling District No 28

T-6449

​Y

Polling District No 29

T-6449

​Z

Polling District No 30

T-6449

​A1

​​Polling District No 31

T-6449

​B1

​Polling District No 32

T-6449

​C1

Polling District No 33

T-6449

​D1

​Polling District No 34

T-6449

​E1

Polling District No 35

T-6449

​F1

​Parrsboro (Town)

T-6449

​G1

​Polling District No 38

T-6449

D

District: 31 – Digby

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Barton

T-6449

B

Chéticamp

T-6449

C

Church Point

T-6449

​D

Comeauville

T-6449

E

Culloden

T-6449

​F

Digby (Town)

T-6449

​G

Freeport

T-6450

​H

Grosses Coques

T-6450

​I

Hillsburg

T-6450

​J

Little River

T-6450

​K

Marshall (Town)

T-6450

​L

Meteghan

T-6450

​M

Meteghan River

T-6450

​N

New Tusket

T-6450

​O

Plympton

T-6450

​P

Rossway

T-6450

​Q

Salmon River

T-6450

​R

​Sandy Cove

T-6450

​S

​Smith Cove

T-6450

​T

​Saint-Bernard

T-6450

​U

​Tiverton

T-6450

​V

​Westport

T-6450

​W

​Weymouth

T-6450

​X

​Weymouth Bridge

T-6450

G

District: 32 – Guysborough

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Caledonia

T-6450

B

Canso

T-6450

C

Country Harbour

T-6450

​D

Crow Harbour

T-6450

E

Forks

T-6450

​F

Goshen

T-6450

​G

Guysborough

T-6450

​H

Indian Harbour

T-6450

​I

Intervale

T-6450

​J

Isaac Harbour

T-6450

​K

Larry River

T-6450

​L

Liscomb

T-6450

​M

Manchester

T-6450

​N

Marie Joseph

T-6450

​O

Melford

T-6450

​P

Mulgrave

T-6450

​Q

New Harbour

T-6450

​R

​Salmon River

T-6450

​S

Sherbrooke

T-6450

​T

Sonora

T-6450

​U

​Tracadie

T-6450

​V

​Whitehead

T-6450

H

District: 33 – Halifax (City and county)

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Ward 1

T-6450

B

Ward 2

T-6450 and T-6451

C

Ward 3

T-6451

​D

Ward 4

T-6451

E

Ward 5

T-6451

​F

Ward 6

T-6451

​G

Bedford

T-6451

​H

Bedford Basin

T-6451

​I

Chezzetcook East

T-6451

​J

Chezzetcook West

T-6451

​K

Cole Harbour

T-6451

​L

Dartmouth (Town)

T-6451

​M

East Dover

T-6451

​N

Eastern Passage

T-6451

​O

Fall River

T-6451

​P

Ferguson Cove

T-6451

​Q

French Village

T-6451

​R

​Gays River

T-6451

​S

​Hackett Cove

T-6451

​T

​Hammond Plains

T-6452

​U

​Herring Cove

T-6452

​V

​Hubbard Cove

T-6452

​W

​Ingram River

T-6452

​X

​Jeddore

T-6452

​Y

​Lawrencetown

T-6452

​Z

​Little River

T-6452

​A1

​Meagher Grant

T-6452

​B1

​Middle Musquodoboit

T-6452

​C1

​Musquodoboit Harbour

T-6452

​D1

​Northwest Arm

T-6452

​E1

​Port Dufferin

T-6452

​F1

​Porter Lake

T-6452

​G1

​Portuguese Cove

T-6452

​H1

​Preston

T-6452

​I1

​Preston Road

T-6452

​J1

​Prospect Road

T-6452

​K1

​Sambro

T-6452

​L1

​Seaforth

T-6452

​M1

​Sheet Harbour

T-6452

​N1

​Ship Harbour

T-6452

​O1

​Shoal Bay

T-6452

​P1

​Smith Cove

T-6452

​Q1

​Spry Bay

T-6452

​R1

​Terence Bay

T-6452

​S1

​Thirteen Mile House

T-6452

​T1

​Upper Musquodoboit

T-6452

​U1

​Upper Prospect

T-6452

District: 34 - Hants

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Avondale

T-6452

B

Burlington

T-6452

C

Falmouth

T-6452

​D

Falmouth Forks

T-6452

E

Gore

T-6452

​F

Hantsport

T-6452

​G

Kempt

T-6452

​H

Maitland

T-6452

​I

Nine Mile River

T-6452

​J

Noel

T-6452

​K

Rawdon

T-6452

​L

Rawdon and Uniacke

T-6452

​M

Ste. Croix

T-6452

​N

Scotch Village

T-6452

​O

Shubenacadie

T-6452

​P

South Newport

T-6452

​Q

Walton

T-6452

​R

​Windsor Forks

T-6452

​S

​Windsor (Town)

T-6452

I

District: 35 - Inverness

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Broad Cove Marsh

T-6452

B

Chéticamp

T-6452

C

Glencoe

T-6453

​D

Craignish

T-6453

E

Hillsboro

T-6453

​F

Judique

T-6453

​G

Lake Ainslee East

T-6453

​H

Lake Ainslee West

T-6453

​I

Long Point

T-6453

​J

Margaree Harbour East

T-6453

​K

Margaree Harbour West

T-6453

​L

Margaree Northeast

T-6453

​M

Margaree Southwest

T-6453

​N

Pleasant Bay

T-6453

​O

Poplar Grove

T-6453

​P

Port Hastings

T-6453

​Q

Port Hawkesbury

T-6453

​R

​Port Hood

T-6453

​S

​Denys River

T-6453

​T

​Inhabitants River

T-6453

​U

​St. Joseph

T-6453

​V

​Strath Lorne

T-6453

​W

​West Bay

T-6453

​X

​Whycocomagh North

T-6453

​Y

​Whycocomagh South

T-6453

K

District:  36 - Kings

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Avonport

T-6453

B

Berwick

T-6453

C

Brooklyn Street

T-6453

​D

Cambridge

T-6453

E

Canaan

T-6453

​F

Canada Creek

T-6453

​G

Canard

T-6453

​H

Canning

T-6453

​I

Centreville

T-6453

​J

Dalhousie

T-6453

​K

Dempsey Corner

T-6453

​L

Grand Pré

T-6453

​M

Greenwood

T-6453

​N

Harbourville

T-6453

​O

Kentville (Town)

T-6453

​P

Kingsport

T-6453

​Q

Kingston

T-6453

​R

​Lockhartville

T-6453

​S

​Millville

T-6453

​T

​North Kingston

T-6453

​U

​Port Williams

T-6453

​V

​Scotsman Bay

T-6453

​W

​Sheffield Mills

T-6453

​X

​Somerset

T-6453

​Y

​Upper Dyke Village

T-6453

​Z

​Ward 7

T-6453

​A1

​Wolfville (Town)

T-6453

​B1

​Woodville

T-6453

L

District:  37 - Lunenburg

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Baker Settlement (New Dublin)

T-6453

B

Barss Corner

T-6454

C

Blockhouse

T-6454

​D

Blue Rocks

T-6454

E

Bridgewater East

T-6454

​F

Bridgewater North

T-6454

​G

Bridgewater South

T-6454

​H

Chesley Corner

T-6454

​I

Chester Basin

T-6454

​J

Chester East

T-6454

​K

Chester West

T-6454

​L

Conquerall Bank

T-6454

​M

Cross Roads

T-6454

​N

Dublin Shore

T-6454

​O

First South

T-6454

​P

Italy Cross

T-6454

​Q

La Have Island

T-6454

​R

​Lunenburg (Town)

T-6454

​S

​Mader Cove

T-6454

​T

​Mahone Bay

T-6454

​U

​Mahone Bay Road

T-6454

​V

​Midville Branch

T-6454

​W

​Mill Cove

T-6454

​X

​Newcombville

T-6454

​Y

​New Cornwall

T-6454

​Z

​New Ross

T-6454

​A1

​Northfield

T-6454

​B1

​Oakland

T-6454

​C1

​Petite Rivière

T-6454

​D1

​Pleasantville

T-6454

​E1

​Ritcey Cove

T-6454

​F1

​Sandy Beaches

T-6454

​G1

​Tancook

T-6454

​H1

​Upper La Have

T-6454

​I1

​Vogler Cove

T-6454

​J1

​Western Shore

T-6454

P

District:  38 - Pictou

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Abercrombie

T-6454

B

Albion Mines

T-6454

C

Bailey Brook

T-6454

​D

Barney River

T-6454

E

Bridgeville

T-6454

​F

Cape John

T-6454

​G

Caribou

T-6454

​H

Caribou River

T-6454

​I

Churchville

T-6454

​J

Dalhousie

T-6454

​K

Drummond Mines

T-6454

​L

Ferrona

T-6454

​M

Fisher Grant

T-6454

​N

Garden of Eden

T-6454

​O

Green Hill

T-6454

​P

Hardwood Hill

T-6454

​Q

Hopewell

T-6454

​R

​Little Harbour

T-6454

​S

​Lorne

T-6454

​T

​McLennan Mountain

T-6454

​U

​Merigomish

T-6454

​V

​Middle River

T-6455

​W

​Mill Brook

T-6455

​X

​Mount Thom

T-6455

​Y

​New Glasgow

T-6455

​Z

​New Lairg

T-6455

​A1

​Pictou Island

T-6455

​B1

​Pictou (Town)

T-6455

​C1

​River John

T-6455

​D1

​River John – West Branch

T-6455

​E1

​Stellarton (Part)

T-6455

​F1

​Sunnybrae

T-6455

​G1

​Thorburn

T-6455

​H1

​Toney River

T-6455

​I1

​Trenton

T-6455

​J1

​Wentworth Grant

T-6455

​K1

​Westville (Part)

T-6455

R

District:  39 - Richmond

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arichat

T-6455

B

Arichat West (page no. 2 is missing)

T-6455

C

Black River

T-6455

​D

Descousse

T-6455

E

Framboise

T-6455

​F

Grand River

T-6455

​G

L'Ardoise

T-6455

​H

Loch Lomond

T-6455

​I

Petite de Grat

T-6455

​J

Port Malcolm

T-6455

​K

Poulamon

T-6455

​L

Red Islands

T-6455

​M

River Bourgeois

T-6455

​N

Inhabitants River (Part)

T-6455

​O

Rockdale

T-6455

​P

St. Peter

T-6455

S

District:  40 - Shelburne and Queens

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Barrington Head

T-6455

B

Church Over

T-6455

C

Clark Harbour

T-6455

​D

Clyde River

T-6455

E

Doctor Cove

T-6455

​F

Jordan Bay

T-6455

​G

Jordan River

T-6455

​H

Lockeport

T-6455

​I

North Cape Island

T-6455

​J

Northeast Harbour

T-6455

​K

Ohio

T-6455

​L

Port Latour

T-6455

​M

Ragged Island

T-6455

​N

Sable River

T-6455

​O

Sandy Point

T-6456

​P

Shag Harbour

T-6456

​Q

Shelburne (Town)

T-6456

​R

​Woods Harbour

T-6456

​S

​Beach Meadows

T-6456

​T

​Brookfield

T-6456

​U

​Brooklyn

T-6456

​V

​Caledonia

T-6456

​W

​Greenfield

T-6456

​X

​Hunts Point

T-6456

​Y

​Kempt

T-6456

​Z

​Liverpool (Town)

T-6456

​A1

​Mill Village

T-6456

​B1

​Milton

T-6456

​C1

​Port Medway

T-6456

​D1

​Port Mouton

T-6456

​E1

​Western Head

T-6456

V

District:  41 - Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Baddeck

T-6456

B

Bay Saint-Lawrence

T-6456

C

Big Baddeck

T-6456

​D

Big Bras d'Or

T-6456

E

Boularderie

T-6456

​F

Cape North

T-6456

​G

Englishtown

T-6456

​H

Ingonish

T-6456

​I

Iona

T-6456

​J

Little Narrows North

T-6456

​K

Little Narrows South

T-6456

​L

Middle River

T-6456

​M

Neils Harbour

T-6456

​N

New Campbellton

T-6456

​O

North River

T-6456

​P

North Shore

T-6456

Q

South Gut

T-6456

R

Washabuck

T-6456

Y

District:  42 - Yarmouth

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Arcadia

T-6456

B

Argyle Head

T-6456

C

Belleville

T-6456

​D

Carleton

T-6456

E

Chegoggin

T-6456

​F

Eel Brook

T-6456

​G

Forest Lakes (Tusket)

T-6456

​H

Hebron

T-6456

​I

Islands

T-6456

​J

Kemptville

T-6456

​K

Lower Argyle

T-6456

​L

Ohio

T-6456

​M

Port Maitland

T-6456

​N

Plymouth

T-6456

​O

East Pubnico

T-6456

​P

Pubnico Head

T-6456

​Q

West Pubnico

T-6456

​R

​Rockville

T-6456

​S

​Tusket

T-6456

​T

​Tusket Wedge

T-6456

​U

​Yarmouth (Town)

T-6456

Date modified: