1881 Census Districts and Sub-districts: New Brunswick

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

District: 23 – Albert

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Coverdale

C-13177

B

Hillsborough

C-13177

C

Hopewell

C-13177

D

Harvey

C-13177

E

Alma

C-13177

F

Elgin

C-13177

C

District: 31 – Carleton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Woodstock

C-13182

B

Richmond

C-13182

C

Wakefield

C-13182

D

Simonds

C-13182

E

Wilmot

C-13182

F

Wicklow

C-13182

G

Kent

C-13182

H

Aberdeen

C-13182

I

Peel

C-13182

J

Brighton

C-13183

K

Northhampton

C-13183

L

Woodstock

C-13183

District: 26 – Charlotte

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Clarendon

C-13179

B

Lepreau

C-13179

C

Pennfield

C-13179

D

St. George (Town)

C-13179

E

St. Patrick

C-13179

F

Dumbarton

C-13179

G

St. Andrews (Town)

C-13179

H

Ste. Croix

C-13179

I

St. David

C-13179

J

St. Stephen (Town)

C-13179

K

St. Stephen

C-13179

L

Milltown (Town)

C-13179

M

Upper Mills (Town)

C-13180

N

Dufferin

C-13180

O

St. James

C-13180

P

Deer Island

C-13180

Q

Campobello

C-13180

R

Grand Manan

C-13180

G

District: 36 – Gloucester

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Beresford

C-13186

B

Bathurst

C-13186

C

New Bandon

C-13186

D

Inkerman

C-13186

E

Saumarez

C-13186

F

Caraquette

C-13186

G

Shippegan

C-13186

K

District: 34 – Kent

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Carleton

C-13184

B

Acadieville

C-13184

C

St. Louis

C-13184

D

Richibucto

C-13184, C-13185

E

Weldford

C-13185

F

Wellington

C-13185

G

St. Marys

C-13185

H

Dundas

C-13185

I

Harcourt and Huskisson

C-13185

District: 27 – Kings

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Westfield

C-13180

B

Greenwich

C-13180

C

Kingston

C-13180

D

Rothsay

C-13180

E

Hampton

C-13180

F

Kars

C-13180

G

Springfield

C-13180

H

Horton

C-13180

I

Upham

C-13180

J

Hammond

C-13180

K

Sussex

C-13180

L

Waterford

C-13180

M

Cardwell

C-13180

N

Studholm

C-13180

O

Havelock

C-13180

N

District: 35 – Northumberland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Alnwick

C-13185

B

Newcastle

C-13185

C

Northesk

C-13185

D

Southesk

C-13185

E

Ludlow

C-13185

F

Blissfield

C-13185

G

Blackville

C-13185

H

Derby

C-13185

I

Nelson

C-13185

J

Chatham

C-13185, C-13186

K

Glenelg

C-13186

L

Hardwicke

C-13186

Q

District: 28 – Queens

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Petersville

C-13181

B

Gagetown

C-13181

C

Hampstead

C-13181

D

Wickham

C-13181

E

Cambridge

C-13181

F

Canning

C-13181

G

Waterborough

C-13181

H

Johnston

C-13181

I

Brunswick

C-13181

J

Chipman

C-13181

R

District: 37 – Restigouche

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Eldon

C-13186

B

Addington

C-13186

C

Dalhousie

C-13186

D

Colborne

C-13186

E

Durham

C-13186, C-13187

S

District: 25 – Saint John

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Lancaster

C-13178

B

Musquash and Portland (Town)

C-13178

C

Ward No. 1

C-13178

D

Ward No. 2

C-13179

E

Ward No. 3

C-13179

F

Ward No. 4

C-13179

G

Ward No. 5

C-13179

H

Simond's

C-13179

I

St. Martins

C-13179

District: 24 – Saint John (City)

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Prince Ward

C-13178

B

Wellington Ward

C-13178

C

Kings Ward

C-13178

D

Queens Ward

C-13178

E

Duke Ward

C-13178

F

Sydney Ward

C-13178

G

Brook Ward

C-13178

H

Albert Ward

C-13178

I

Guy Ward

C-13178

District: 29 – Sunbury

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Blissville

C-13181

B

Gladstone

C-13181

C

Lincoln

C-13181

D

Burton

C-13181

E

Sheffield

C-13181

F

Northfield

C-13181

G

Maugerville

C-13181

V

District: 32 – Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

St. Francis

C-13183

B

St. Hilaire

C-13183

C

Madawaska

C-13183

D

St. Jacques

C-13183

E

St. Basil

C-13183

F

St. Ann

C-13183

G

St. Léonard

C-13183

H

Grand Falls

C-13183

I

Drummond

C-13183

J

Andover

C-13183

K

Perth

C-13183

L

Gordon

C-13183

M

Lorne

C-13183

W

District: 33 – Westmorland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Dorchester

C-13183

B

Sackville

C-13183

C

Westmorland

C-13183

D

Botsford

C-13184

E

Shediac

C-13184

F

Moncton (Town)

C-13184

G

Moncton

C-13184

H

Salisbury

C-13184

Y

District: 30 – York

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Fredericton - Wellington Ward

C-13181

B

Fredericton – St. Ann Ward

C-13181

C

Fredericton - Carleton Ward

C-13181

D

Fredericton - Queens Ward

C-13181

E

Fredericton - Kings Ward

C-13181

F

New Maryland

C-13181

G

Manners-Sutton

C-13181

H

Kingsclear

C-13181

I

Prince William

C-13181

J

Dumfries

C-13181

K

Canterbury

C-13181, C-13182

L

North Lake

C-13182

M

Southampton

C-13182

N

Queensbury

C-13182

O

Bright

C-13182

P

Douglass

C-13182

Q

Stanley

C-13182

R

St. Marys

C-13182

Date modified: