1871 Census Districts and Sub-districts: Nova Scotia

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Finding Aids

With some exceptions, most of the 9 schedules have been preserved. Schedules 2 and 6 include names. The other schedules do not. They are keyed to Schedule 1 by page and line number. In order to find out which schedules are available for each sub-district, consult:

Only Schedule 1, Nominal Return of the Living, is searchable in the database.

The other schedules can be viewed through the Microform Digitization tool.

A

District: 190 – Annapolis

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Wilmot

C-10542

B

Middleton

C-10542 and C-10543

C

Clarence

C-10543

D

Bridgetown

C-10543

E

Belleisle

C-10543

F

New Caledonia

C-10543

G

Broad Cove

C-10543

H

Clementsport

C-10543

I

Hessian Line

C-10543

J

Annapolis Royal

C-10543 and C-10544

K

Carleton Corner

C-10544

L

Nictaux

C-10544

M

Dalhousie

C-10544

N

Morse's Road

C-10544

O

Maitland

C-10544

District: 201 – Antigonish

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Upper South River

C-10562

B

Lochaber

C-10562

C

Antigonish

C-10562

D

Arisaig

C-10562

E

Cape George

C-10562

F

Morristown

C-10562

G

St. Andrews

C-10562 and C-10563

H

Tracadie

C-10563

I

Harbour au Bouche

C-10563

C

District: 205 – Cape Breton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Howleys Ferry

C-10567

B

Sydney Mines

C-10567

C

Ball Creek

C-10568

D

Beaver Cove

C-10568

E

Christmas Island

C-10568

F

East Bay

C-10568

G

Sydney

C-10568

H

Lingan

C-10568 and C-10569

I

Cow Bay

C-10569

J

Mira Bay

C-10569

K

Main à Dieu

C-10569

L

Louisburg

C-10569

M

Gabarus

C-10569

N

Big Pond

C-10569

District: 199 – Colchester

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Five Islands

C-10557

B

Lower Londonderry

C-10557

C

Upper Londonderry

C-10557

D

New Annan

C-10557 and C-10558

E

Tatamagouche

C-10558

F

Waughs River

C-10558

G

Earltown

C-10558

H

Kemptown

C-10558

I

Upper Onslow

C-10558

J

Onslow

C-10558

K

Truro

C-10558

L

Old Barns

C-10558

M

Lower Stewiacke

C-10558 and C-10559

N

Upper Stewiacke

C-10559

District: 198 – Cumberland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Amherst

C-10555

B

Head of Amherst

C-10555

C

Pugwash

C-10555 and C-10556

D

Wallace

C-10556

E

Wentworth

C-10556

F

Westchester

C-10556

G

River Philip

C-10556

H

Maccan

C-10556

I

River Hébert

C-10556

J

Advocate Harbour

C-10556 and C-10557

K

Parrsboro

C-10557

L

Mill Village

C-10557

D

District: 191 – Digby

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Brier Island

C-10544

B

Long Island

C-10544

C

Petit Passage

C-10544

D

Sandy Cove

C-10544

E

Digby

C-10544

F

Hillsburg

C-10544

G

Head of St Mary's Bay

C-10545

H

Head of St Mary's Bay

C-10545

I

Weymouth

C-10545

J

Belliveau's Cove

C-10545

K

Clare

C-10545

L

Meteghan

C-10545

M

Salmon River

C-10545

N

New Tusket

C-10545

G

District: 202 – Guysborough

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Guysborough

C-10563

B

Crow Harbour

C-10563

C

Canso

C-10563

D

Molasses Harbour

C-10563

E

Isaacs Harbour

C-10563

F

Wine Harbour Village

C-10563

G

Sherbrooke

C-10563

H

Marie Joseph

C-10564

I

Caledonia

C-10564

J

Forks of St Marys

C-10564

K

Stormont

C-10564

L

Salmon River

C-10564

M

Guysborough

C-10564

N

Manchester

C-10564

O

Melford

C-10564

H

District: 197 – Halifax East

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Dartmouth

C-10553

B

Windsor Road

C-10553 and C-10554

C

Truro Road

C-10554

D

Eastern Passage

C-10554

E

Preston

C-10554

F

Lawrencetown

C-10554

G

Chezzetcook

C-10554

H

Musquodoboit Harbour

C-10554

I

Jeddore

C-10554

J

Popes Harbour

C-10554

K

Sheet Harbour

C-10554

L

Salmon River

C-10554

M

Necum Teuch

C-10554

N

Upper Musquodoboit

C-10555

O

Middle Musquodoboit

C-10555

P

Little River

C-10555

Q

Wyses Corner

C-10555

R

Gays River

C-10555

District: 196 – Halifax West

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Halifax Ward 1

C-10550

B

Halifax Ward 2

C-10550 and C-10551

C

Halifax Ward 3

C-10551

D

Halifax Ward 4

C-10551

E

Halifax Ward 5

C-10551 and C-10552

F

Halifax Ward 5, 2nd section

C-10552

G

Halifax Ward 6

C-10552

H

North West Arm

C-10552

I

Fergusons Cove

C-10552

J

Portuguese Cove

C-10553

K

Sambro

C-10553

L

Terrence Bay

C-10553

M

Prospect Road

C-10553

N

Drysdale

C-10553

O

Hacketts Cove

C-10553

P

French Village

C-10553

Q

Black Point

C-10553

R

Hammonds Plains

C-10553

S

Piers Mills

C-10553

T

Sable Island

C-10553

District: 188 – Hants

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Scotch Village

C-10395

B

Kempt

C-10395

C

Walton

C-10395

D

Noel

C-10395

E

Maitland

C-10395

F

Shubenacadie

C-10395

G

Nine Mile River

C-10540

H

Rawdon North

C-10540

I

Rawdon South

C-10540

J

Brooklyn

C-10540

K

St. Croix

C-10540

L

Windsor

C-10540

M

Falmouth

C-10540

N

Forks

C-10540

I

District: 203 – Inverness

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Plaister Cove

C-10564

B

River Inhabitants

C-10564

C

North Mountain

C-10564 and C-10565

D

River Dennis

C-10565

E

Judique

C-10565

F

Port Hood

C-10565

G

Mabou

C-10565

H

Lake Ainslie West

C-10565

I

Broad Cove Intervale

C-10565

J

Broad Cove District

C-10565

K

Margaree

C-10565

L

Chéticamp

C-10566

M

Margaree North East

C-10566

N

Youngs Bridge

C-10566

O

Lake Ainslie East

C-10566

P

Whycocomagh

C-10566

K

District: 189 – Kings

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Kentville

C-10540 and C-10541

B

Gaspereau

C-10541

C

Lower Horton

C-10541

D

Wolfville

C-10541

E

Canard

C-10541

F

Canning

C-10541

G

Centreville

C-10541 and C-10542

H

Lakeville

C-10542

I

Berwick

C-10542

J

Somerset

C-10542

K

Harbourville

C-10542

L

Aylesford North

C-10542

M

Aylesford South

C-10542

N

Dalhousie

C-10542

L

District: 195 – Lunenburg

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

New Germany

C-10548 and C-10549

B

Bridgewater

C-10549

C

Petite-Rivière

C-10549

D

Conquerall

C-10549

E

Ritchys Cove

C-10549

F

Lunenburg

C-10549

G

La Have Island

C-10549 and C-10550

H

Mahone Bay

C-10550

I

Tancook

C-10550

J

Sandy Beaches

C-10550

K

Mill Cove

C-10550

L

Chester

C-10550

M

New Ross

C-10550

P

District: 200 – Pictou

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Mount Thorn

C-10559

B

West Branch River John

C-10559

C

River John

C-10559

D

Cape John

C-10559

E

Caribou

C-10559

F

Pictou

C-10559 and C-10560

G

Hardwood Hill

C-10560

H

Rogers Hill

C-10560

I

West River, Green Hill

C-10560

J

Gairloch

C-10560

K

New Lairg

C-10560

L

Middle River

C-10560

M

Hopewell

C-10560

N

Albion Mines

C-10560 and C-10561

O

New Glasgow

C-10561

P

Little Harbour

C-10561

Q

McLellans Mountain

C-10561

R

East River

C-10561

S

St. Marys

C-10561

T

Merigomish

C-10561

U

Barney River

C-10561

V

Gulf Shore

C-10561

Q

District: 194 – Queens

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Port Mouton

C-10547

B

Liverpool

C-10548

C

Bristol

C-10548

D

Port Medway

C-10548

E

Greenfield

C-10548

F

Caledonia

C-10548

G

Brookfield

C-10548

R

District: 206 – Richmond

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Framboise

C-10569

B

Loch Lomond

C-10569

C

Red Islands

C-10569

D

Grand River

C-10569 and C-10570

E

L'Ardoise

C-10570

F

St. Peter

C-10570

G

Black River

C-10570

H

River Inhabitants

C-10570

I

River Bourgeois

C-10570

J

D'Escousse

C-10570

K

Petit de Grat

C-10570

L

Arichat

C-10570

M

Little Arichat

C-10570

S

District: 193 – Shelburne

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Cape Sable Island

C-10547

B

Shelburne

C-10547

C

Ragged Island

C-10547

D

Louis Head

C-10547

V

District: 204 – Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Washabuck

C-10566

B

Little Narrows

C-10566

C

Middle River

C-10566

D

Baddeck

C-10566

E

Boularderie

C-10566 and C-10567

F

King's Cove

C-10567

G

Englishtown

C-10567

H

Monro's Point and Ste. Ann's

C-10567

I

Plaster

C-10567

J

Ingonish

C-10567

K

Cape North

C-10567

L

Bay St Lawrence

C-10567

Y

District: 192 – Yarmouth

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Plymouth

C-10545

B

Chebogue

C-10546

C

Yarmouth

C-10546

D

Ohio

C-10546

E

Carleton

C-10546

F

Kempt

C-10546

G

West side of Tusket River

C-10546

H

Tusket

C-10546 and C-10547

I

Argyle

C-10547

J

Pubnico

C-10547

Date modified: