1871 Census Districts and Sub-districts: New Brunswick

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Finding Aids

With some exceptions, most of the 9 schedules have been preserved. Schedules 2 and 6 include names. The other schedules do not. They are keyed to Schedule 1 by page and line number. In order to find out which schedules are available for each sub-district, consult:

Only Schedule 1, Nominal Return of the Living, is searchable in the database.

The other schedules can be viewed through the Microform Digitization tool.

A

District: 187 – Albert

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Coverdale

C-10394

B

Hillsborough

C-10394

C

Hopewell

C-10394

D

Harvey

C-10394

E

Alma

C-10394

F

Elgin

C-10395

C

District: 180 – Carleton

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Woodstock

C-10383 and C-10384

B

Richmond

C-10384

C

Wakefield

C-10384

D

Simonds

C-10384

E

Wilmot

C-10384

F

Wicklow

C-10384

G

Kent

C-10384

H

Aberdeen

C-10384 and C-10385

I

Peel

C-10385

J

Brighton

C-10385

K

Northampton

C-10385

District: 175 – Charlotte

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Clarendon

C-10375

B

Lepreau

C-10375

C

Pennfield

C-10375

D

St. George

C-10375

E

St. Patrick

C-10375

F

Dumbarton

C-10376

G

St. Andrews

C-10376

H

St. David

C-10376

I

St. Stephen

C-10376 and C-10377

J

St. James

C-10377

K

West Isles

C-10377

L

Campobello

C-10377

M

Grand Manan

C-10377

G

District: 183 – Gloucester

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Beresford

C-10386 and C-10387

B

Bathurst

C-10387

C

New Bandon

C-10387

D

Inkerman

C-10387

E

Saumarez

C-10387

F

Caraquet

C-10387 and C-10388

G

Shippegan

C-10388

K

District: 185 – Kent

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Carleton

C-10390

B

St. Louis

C-10390

C

Richibucto

C-10390

D

Weldford

C-10390

E

Wellington

C-10390 and C-10391

F

St. Marie

C-10391

G

Dundas

C-10391

H

Harcourt

C-10391

District: 176 – Kings

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Westfield

C-10377

B

Greenwich

C-10377

C

Kingston

C-10377 and C-10378

D

Rothsay

C-10378

E

Hampton

C-10378

F

Kars

C-10378

G

Springfield

C-10378

H

Norton

C-10378

I

Upham

C-10378

J

Hammond

C-10378

K

Sussex

C-10378 and C-10379

L

Studholm

C-10379

M

Havelock

C-10379

N

District: 184 – Northumberland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Alnwick

C-10388

B

Newcastle

C-10388

C

Northesk

C-10388 and C-10389

D

Ludlow

C-10389

E

Blissfield

C-10389

F

Blackville

C-10389

G

Derby

C-10389

H

Nelson

C-10389

I

Chatham

C-10389 and C-10390

J

Glenelg

C-10390

K

Hardwicke

C-10390

Q

District: 177 – Queens

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Petersville

C-10379

B

Gagetown

C-10379

C

Hampstead

C-10379

D

Wickham

C-10380

E

Cambridge

C-10380

F

Canning

C-10380

G

Waterborough

C-10380

H

Johnston

C-10380

I

Brunswick

C-10380

J

Chipman

C-10380

R

District: 182 – Restigouche

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Eldon

C-10386

B

Addington

C-10386

C

Dalhousie

C-10386

D

Colborne

C-10386

E

Durham

C-10386

S

District: 174 – Saint John

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Prince Ward

C-10372

B

Wellington Ward

C-10372 and C-10373

C

King Ward

C-10373

D

Queen Ward

C-10373

E

Duke Ward

C-10373

F

Sydney Ward

C-10373 and C-10374

G

Brook Ward

C-10374

H

Albert Ward

C-10374

I

Guy Ward

C-10374

J

Lancaster

C-10374

K

Portland

C-10374 and C-10375

L

Simonds

C-10375

M

St. Martins

C-10375

District: 178 – Sunbury

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Blissville

C-10380 and C-10381

B

Lincoln

C-10381

C

Burton

C-10381

D

Sheffield

C-10381

E

Northfield

C-10381

F

Maugerville

C-10381

V

District: 181 – Victoria

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Andover

C-10385

B

Perth

C-10385

C

Gordon

C-10385

D

Grand Falls

C-10385

E

St. Leonard

C-10385

F

St. Basile

C-10385

G

Madawaska

C-10385 and C-10386

H

St. Francis

C-10386

W

District: 186 – Westmorland

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Dorchester

C-10391 and C-10392

B

Sackville

C-10392

C

Westmorland

C-10392

D

Botsford

C-10392 and C-10393

E

Shediac

C-10393

F

Moncton

C-10393

G

Salisbury

C-10393 and C-10394

Y

District: 179 – York

Sub-district Number

Sub-district Name

Microfilm

A

Fredericton – Wellington Ward

C-10381

B

Fredericton – St. Ann Ward

C-10381

C

Fredericton – Carleton Ward

C-10381

D

Fredericton – Queen Ward

C-10381

E

Fredericton – Kings Ward

C-10381

F

New Maryland

C-10381 and C-10382

G

Manners Sutton

C-10382

H

Kingsclear

C-10382

I

Prince William

C-10382

J

Dumfries

C-10382

K

Canterbury

C-10382

L

Southampton

C-10382

M

Queensbury

C-10382 and C-10383

N

Bright

C-10383

O

Douglas

C-10383

P

Stanley

C-10383

Q

St. Mary’s

C-10383

Date modified: